Medicine & Surgery · Inpatient
Major lower-extremity joint replacement without MCC
MS-DRG 470
$25,103 - $32,224
from 3 insurers · median $29,469
20 Medicare discharges for this DRG in CMS hospital data
San Antonio, TX
Not rated by CMS
CMS star rating
20
Beds
392
Inpatient discharges a year
$24.4M
Net patient revenue a year
32
In-network payers
Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio is a 20-bed proprietary hospital in San Antonio, TX. Below you'll find publicly disclosed negotiated rates and facility details, including 32 in-network payers and 345 disclosed rate categories.
The 24 services Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio most likely performs, ranked by likely volume and what it is paid. Each service names one insurer. * marks hidden insurer names; A, B and C rank the remaining rates from low to high and reset for each service.
Book a demo to see hidden insurer names, more payer rates, and hospital data, or start a free trial.
Medicine & Surgery · Inpatient
MS-DRG 470
$25,103 - $32,224
from 3 insurers · median $29,469
20 Medicare discharges for this DRG in CMS hospital data
Gynecology
CPT 58571
$3,954 - $9,679
from 4 insurers · median $7,920
26 Medicare claims in Level 2 Laparoscopy and Related Services (CMS 2024)
Medicine & Surgery
CPT 47562
$3,642 - $9,679
from 4 insurers · median $5,787
21 Medicare claims in Level 1 Laparoscopy and Related Services (CMS 2024)
Medicine & Surgery
CPT 55866
$4,439 - $10,347
from 4 insurers · median $7,248
26 Medicare claims in Level 2 Laparoscopy and Related Services (CMS 2024)
Digestive procedures
CPT 49650
$3,642 - $8,843
from 4 insurers · median $4,800
21 Medicare claims in Level 1 Laparoscopy and Related Services (CMS 2024)
CT imaging
CPT 74177
$506 - $2,050
from 4 insurers · median $850
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
Digestive procedures
CPT 47563
$3,642 - $9,679
from 4 insurers · median $4,612
21 Medicare claims in Level 1 Laparoscopy and Related Services (CMS 2024)
Medicine & Surgery · Inpatient
MS-DRG 460
$48,629 - $58,289
from 4 insurers · median $55,562
Hospital reports neurosurgical services to CMS
Orthopedics and pain
CPT 63030
$2,982 - $12,137
from 4 insurers · median $4,927
40 Medicare claims in Level 4 Musculoskeletal Procedures (CMS 2024)
Digestive procedures
CPT 43239
$727 - $2,123
from 4 insurers · median $1,883
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
Medicine & Surgery · Inpatient
MS-DRG 473
$31,806 - $43,051
from 4 insurers · median $38,734
Hospital reports neurosurgical services to CMS
Digestive procedures
CPT 45380
$769 - $2,123
from 4 insurers · median $1,883
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
CT imaging
CPT 70450
$132 - $392
from 4 insurers · median $305
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
CT imaging
CPT 71275
$282 - $1,070
from 4 insurers · median $561
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
X-ray and bone density
CPT 71046
$78 - $251
from 4 insurers · median $166
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
CT imaging
CPT 74176
$221 - $482
from 4 insurers · median $363
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
Mammography
CPT 77067
$108 - $203
from 3 insurers · median $119
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
Orthopedics and pain
CPT 29880
$2,074 - $3,696
from 4 insurers · median $3,094
17 Medicare claims in Level 3 Musculoskeletal Procedures (CMS 2024)
MRI imaging
CPT 70553
$430 - $1,092
from 4 insurers · median $679
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
Orthopedics and pain
CPT 20610
$211 - $2,019
from 3 insurers · median $1,337
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
Gynecology
CPT 58558
$1,779 - $4,095
from 4 insurers · median $3,399
Typical for a hospital with this service line
Gynecology
CPT 58661
$3,642 - $8,843
from 4 insurers · median $4,552
Typical for a hospital with this service line
MRI imaging
CPT 72148
$234 - $2,225
from 4 insurers · median $482
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
Ear, nose and throat
CPT 69436
$1,228 - $2,342
from 3 insurers · median $2,164
Typical for a hospital with this service line
Median rate as a percent of Medicare across the outpatient services above, and how many services sit above or below the same insurer's median at nearby hospitals. * marks hidden insurer names. These table labels track the same insurers across services; the labels on each service card reset.
| Insurer | Services | Median % of Medicare | Above nearby | Below nearby |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insurer A* | 23 | 157% | 10 | 9 |
| Insurer B* | 23 | 124% | 4 | 16 |
| Insurer C* | 23 | 110% | 7 | 15 |
| Insurer D* | 23 | 68% | 7 | 14 |
How we chose these services: 8 appear in this hospital's own Medicare claims, 11 are common here based on CMS Medicare volume, and 5 are typical for the service lines it reports to CMS. Rates come from insurer and hospital price transparency files as of October 2026. Rates under a quarter of Medicare or over 20 times Medicare are left out as likely physician-fee rows or file errors. Book a demo to see all 300 CMS shoppable services for Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio, or start a free trial.
Acceptance varies by plan and service. Confirm coverage with your insurer or the hospital's billing department.





Quality
Not rated by CMS
Doctors and services
Accredited by DNV
Finances
$24.4M net patient revenue
Ownership and leadership
Owned by Usp San Antonio Inc
The employer identification numbers (EINs) health plans and networks list for Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio in the in-network rate files they publish, with the organization NPIs billed under each.
| Tax ID (EIN) | Plans and networks listing it | Organization NPIs |
|---|---|---|
| 20-3793927Foundation Surgical Hospital of San Antonio | 55Aetna, Cigna, United Healthcare (incl Optum, Rocky Mountain, Health Plan of Nevada, Sierra Health), Allied Benefit Systems, Ambetter and 50 more | 1932284411 Foundation Bariatric Hospital Of San Antonio LLC1568848059 Cumberland Surgical Hospital Of San Antonio LLC1689561433 San Antonio Specialty Hospital LLC |
Source: PayerPrice analysis of insurers' Transparency in Coverage in-network files. An EIN can cover several hospitals and clinics in a health system, and insurers sometimes list other organizations' NPIs under it.
9522 Huebner Road, San Antonio, TX 78240
(210) 478-5400
How Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio compares with other US facilities on the measures CMS publishes, mostly from Medicare patients.
Death rates
No different on 1 measures
0 better, 1 no different, 0 worse than the US rate
Deaths within 30 days, such as after a heart attack, pneumonia or stroke
Safety
No different on 2 measures
0 better, 2 no different, 0 worse than the US rate
Infections, surgical complications and other harm in the hospital
Readmissions
Worse on 1 of 3 measures
0 better, 2 no different, 1 worse than the US rate
Patients back in the hospital or ER soon after leaving
Would definitely recommend
81%
Higher than 82% of US hospitals
US median: 71%
Surveyed patients who would definitely recommend the hospital
Hospital-acquired condition penalty
Not penalized
Not among the worst-performing 25%
Medicare cuts payments 1% for the worst-performing 25% of hospitals on infections and injuries acquired in the hospital
Serious complications (PSI 90)
0.92
Lower than 66% of US hospitals
US median: 0.96
Risk-adjusted composite of complications such as bedsores, falls with hip fracture and blood clots after surgery; lower is better
| Measure | Result | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Death rates | No different on 1 measures | |
| Safety | No different on 2 measures | |
| Readmissions | Worse on 1 of 3 measures | |
| Would definitely recommendCMS: "YES", patients would definitely recommend the hospital | 81% | 2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 |
| Hospital-acquired condition penaltyCMS: HAC Reduction Program payment reduction | Not penalized | 2026 |
| Serious complications (PSI 90)CMS: Patient safety and adverse events composite (PSI 90) | 0.92 | 2022-07-01 to 2024-06-30 |
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, released 2026-08-13. US comparisons rank this facility among every facility CMS reports for each measure. See Medicare Care Compare.
How Medicare adjusts Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio's inpatient payments for its readmissions, quality and cost results.
-0.43% on Medicare payments
Readmissions penalty
Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program adjustment for excess readmissions, as estimated in the FY 2027 IPPS final rule.
0.00% on Medicare payments
Value-based purchasing
Hospital Value-Based Purchasing bonus or reduction for quality and cost, as estimated in the FY 2027 IPPS final rule.
Source: CMS IPPS final rule Impact File (FY 2027).
Each result CMS publishes for Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio, beside the US median and the average of TX hospitals. The rank says what share of US hospitals the result is better or worse than; counts and confidence limits are not ranked.
Risk-adjusted 30-day death rates and surgical complications; lower is better.
| Measure | This hospital | US median | TX average | CMS comparison | US rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rate of complications for hip/knee replacement patients2023-04-01 to 2025-03-31 | Not Available | 4.144 | |||
| Hybrid Hospital-Wide All-Cause Risk Standardized Mortality Rate2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30 · 73 cases | 3.9 | 3.9 | 3.887 | Better than 49% of US hospitals | |
| Death rate for heart attack patients2022-07-01 to 2025-06-30 | Not Available | 11.91 | |||
| Death rate for CABG surgery patients2022-07-01 to 2025-06-30 | Not Available | 2.71 | |||
| Death rate for COPD patients2022-07-01 to 2025-06-30 | Not Available | 8.703 | |||
| Death rate for heart failure patients2022-07-01 to 2025-06-30 | Not Available | 10.52 | |||
| Death rate for pneumonia patients2022-07-01 to 2025-06-30 | Not Available | 14.69 | |||
| Death rate for stroke patients2023-07-01 to 2025-06-30 | Not Available | 12.01 | |||
| Pressure ulcer rate2022-07-01 to 2024-06-30 · 51 cases | 0.61 | 0.51 | 0.52 | No Different Than the National Rate | Worse than 68% of US hospitals |
| Death rate among surgical inpatients with serious treatable complications2022-07-01 to 2024-06-30 | Not Available | 166 | |||
| Iatrogenic pneumothorax rate2022-07-01 to 2024-06-30 · 223 cases | 0.21 | 0.2 | 0.2079 | No Different Than the National Rate | Worse than 54% of US hospitals |
| In-hospital fall-associated fracture rate2022-07-01 to 2024-06-30 · 245 cases | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.2646 | No Different Than the National Rate | Worse than 46% of US hospitals |
| Postoperative hemorrhage or hematoma rate2022-07-01 to 2024-06-30 · 242 cases | 2.22 | 2.29 | 2.31 | No Different Than the National Rate | Better than 63% of US hospitals |
| Postoperative acute kidney injury requiring dialysis rate2022-07-01 to 2024-06-30 · 244 cases | 1.64 | 1.63 | 1.619 | No Different Than the National Rate | Worse than 50% of US hospitals |
| Postoperative respiratory failure rate2022-07-01 to 2024-06-30 · 244 cases | 7.81 | 8.88 | 10.06 | No Different Than the National Rate | Better than 74% of US hospitals |
| Perioperative pulmonary embolism or deep vein thrombosis rate2022-07-01 to 2024-06-30 · 245 cases | 3.3 | 3.4 | 3.337 | No Different Than the National Rate | Better than 60% of US hospitals |
| Postoperative sepsis rate2022-07-01 to 2024-06-30 · 240 cases | 4.84 | 5.105 | 5.234 | No Different Than the National Rate | Better than 69% of US hospitals |
| Postoperative wound dehiscence rate2022-07-01 to 2024-06-30 · 92 cases | 1.76 | 1.72 | 1.771 | No Different Than the National Rate | Worse than 71% of US hospitals |
| Abdominopelvic accidental puncture or laceration rate2022-07-01 to 2024-06-30 · 142 cases | 1.02 | 1.02 | 1.035 | No Different Than the National Rate | Better than 48% of US hospitals |
Unplanned returns to a hospital after a stay or an outpatient procedure; lower is better.
| Measure | This hospital | US median | TX average | CMS comparison | US rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital return days for heart attack patients2022-07-01 to 2025-06-30 | Not Available | 11.3 | |||
| Hospital return days for heart failure patients2022-07-01 to 2025-06-30 | Not Available | -1.323 | |||
| Hospital return days for pneumonia patients2022-07-01 to 2025-06-30 | Not Available | 2.422 | |||
| Hybrid Hospital-Wide All-Cause Readmission Measure (HWR)2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30 | Not Available | ||||
| Rate of unplanned hospital visits after colonoscopy (per 1,000 colonoscopies)2022-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Not Available | 13.1 | |||
| Rate of inpatient admissions for patients receiving outpatient chemotherapy2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Not Available | 10.89 | Number of Cases Too Small | ||
| Rate of emergency department (ED) visits for patients receiving outpatient chemotherapy2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Not Available | 5.287 | Number of Cases Too Small | ||
| Ratio of unplanned hospital visits after hospital outpatient surgery2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 · 63 cases | 1.2 | 1 | 1.017 | No Different than expected | Worse than 89% of US hospitals |
| Acute Myocardial Infarction (AMI) 30-Day Readmission Rate2023-07-01 to 2025-06-30 | Not Available | 14.48 | |||
| Rate of readmission for CABG2023-07-01 to 2025-06-30 | Not Available | 11.35 | |||
| Rate of readmission for chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) patients2023-07-01 to 2025-06-30 | Not Available | 19.85 | |||
| Heart failure (HF) 30-Day Readmission Rate2023-07-01 to 2025-06-30 | Not Available | 21.26 | |||
| Rate of readmission after hip/knee replacement2023-07-01 to 2025-06-30 | Not Available | 5.89 | |||
| Pneumonia (PN) 30-Day Readmission Rate2023-07-01 to 2025-06-30 | Not Available | 17.32 |
Standardized infection ratios (1 is the US baseline) and the counts behind them; lower is better.
| Measure | This hospital | US median | TX average | CMS comparison | US rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Line Associated Bloodstream Infection (ICU + select Wards): Lower Confidence Limit2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | Not Available | 0.2089 | |||
| Central Line Associated Bloodstream Infection (ICU + select Wards): Upper Confidence Limit2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | Not Available | 1.706 | |||
| Central Line Associated Bloodstream Infection: Number of Device Days2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | 36 | 1,370 | 5,045 | ||
| Central Line Associated Bloodstream Infection (ICU + select Wards): Predicted Cases2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | 0.021 | 0.9835 | 5.124 | ||
| Central Line Associated Bloodstream Infection (ICU + select Wards): Observed Cases2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | 0 | 0 | 2.481 | ||
| Central Line Associated Bloodstream Infection (ICU + select Wards)2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | Not Available | 0.524 | |||
| Catheter Associated Urinary Tract Infections (ICU + select Wards): Lower Confidence Limit2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | Not Available | 0.1526 | |||
| Catheter Associated Urinary Tract Infections (ICU + select Wards): Upper Confidence Limit2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | Not Available | 1.474 | |||
| Catheter Associated Urinary Tract Infections (ICU + select Wards): Number of Urinary Catheter Days2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | 172 | 1,799 | 4,197 | ||
| Catheter Associated Urinary Tract Infections (ICU + select Wards): Predicted Cases2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | 0.058 | 1.377 | 5.155 | ||
| Catheter Associated Urinary Tract Infections (ICU + select Wards): Observed Cases2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | 0 | 0 | 1.82 | ||
| Catheter Associated Urinary Tract Infections (ICU + select Wards)2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | Not Available | 0.3671 | |||
| SSI - Colon Surgery: Lower Confidence Limit2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | Not Available | 0.2931 | |||
| SSI - Colon Surgery: Upper Confidence Limit2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | Not Available | 2.124 | |||
| SSI - Colon Surgery: Number of Procedures2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | 1 | 61 | 131 | ||
| SSI - Colon Surgery: Predicted Cases2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | 0.029 | 1.591 | 3.62 | ||
| SSI - Colon Surgery: Observed Cases2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | 0 | 1 | 2.647 | ||
| SSI - Colon Surgery2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | Not Available | 0.6967 | |||
| SSI - Abdominal Hysterectomy: Lower Confidence Limit2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | Not Available | 0.3341 | |||
| SSI - Abdominal Hysterectomy: Upper Confidence Limit2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | Not Available | 3.281 | |||
| SSI - Abdominal Hysterectomy: Number of Procedures2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | 1 | 38 | 121 | ||
| SSI - Abdominal Hysterectomy: Predicted Cases2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | 0.007 | 0.328 | 1.047 | ||
| SSI - Abdominal Hysterectomy: Observed Cases2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | 0 | 0 | 0.9659 | ||
| SSI - Abdominal Hysterectomy2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | Not Available | 0.973 | |||
| MRSA Bacteremia: Lower Confidence Limit2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | Not Available | 0.2282 | |||
| MRSA Bacteremia: Upper Confidence Limit2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | Not Available | 2.053 | |||
| MRSA Bacteremia: Patient Days2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | 903 | 14,451 | 42,649 | ||
| MRSA Bacteremia: Predicted Cases2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | 0.01 | 0.567 | 2.717 | ||
| MRSA Bacteremia: Observed Cases2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | 0 | 0 | 1.635 | ||
| MRSA Bacteremia2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | Not Available | 0.6545 | |||
| Clostridium Difficile (C.Diff): Lower Confidence Limit2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | Not Available | 0.1195 | |||
| Clostridium Difficile (C.Diff): Upper Confidence Limit2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | Not Available | 0.935 | |||
| Clostridium Difficile (C.Diff): Patient Days2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | 903 | 13,646 | 38,870 | ||
| Clostridium Difficile (C.Diff): Predicted Cases2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | 0.151 | 5.683 | 20.56 | ||
| Clostridium Difficile (C.Diff): Observed Cases2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | 0 | 2 | 4.894 | ||
| Clostridium Difficile (C.Diff)2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | Not Available | 0.2623 |
How recent inpatients answered each survey question, with CMS's star rating per topic.
| Measure | This hospital | US median | TX average | CMS comparison | US rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room was "always" clean2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 80 | 73 | 75.97 | Better than 75% of US hospitals | |
| Room was "sometimes" or "never" clean2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 8 | 8 | 7.771 | Better than 47% of US hospitals | |
| Room was "usually" clean2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 12 | 18 | 16.26 | ||
| Cleanliness - linear mean score2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | Not Applicable | 87.82 | |||
| Cleanliness - star rating2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | Not Applicable | 3.712 | |||
| Nurses "always" communicated well2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 85 | 80 | 79.96 | Better than 79% of US hospitals | |
| Nurse communication - linear mean score2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | Not Applicable | 90.97 | |||
| Nurses "sometimes" or "never" communicated well2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 3 | 4 | 4.535 | Better than 58% of US hospitals | |
| Nurse communication - star rating2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | Not Applicable | 3.275 | |||
| Nurses "usually" communicated well2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 12 | 16 | 15.51 | ||
| Doctors "always" communicated well2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 85 | 79 | 79.72 | Better than 80% of US hospitals | |
| Doctor communication - linear mean score2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | Not Applicable | 90.24 | |||
| Doctors "sometimes" or "never" communicated well2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 5 | 5 | 5.687 | Better than 44% of US hospitals | |
| Doctor communication - star rating2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | Not Applicable | 2.956 | |||
| Doctors "usually" communicated well2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 10 | 16 | 14.59 | ||
| Staff "always" explained2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 75 | 61 | 62.66 | Better than 93% of US hospitals | |
| Communication about medicines - linear mean score2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | Not Applicable | 76.88 | |||
| Staff "sometimes" or "never" explained2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 11 | 19 | 19.26 | Better than 89% of US hospitals | |
| Communication about medicines - star rating2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | Not Applicable | 2.672 | |||
| Staff "usually" explained2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 14 | 19 | 18.08 | ||
| Discharge information - linear mean score2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | Not Applicable | 84.56 | |||
| No, staff "did not" give patients this information2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 13 | 13 | 13.98 | Better than 47% of US hospitals | |
| Discharge information - star rating2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | Not Applicable | 3.07 | |||
| Yes, staff "did" give patients this information2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 87 | 87 | 86.02 | Better than 47% of US hospitals | |
| No, staff "did not" give patients information about help after discharge2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 12 | 14 | 16.2 | Better than 68% of US hospitals | |
| Yes, staff "did" give patients information about help after discharge2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 88 | 86 | 83.8 | Better than 68% of US hospitals | |
| Doctors "always" explained things so they could understand2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 83 | 74 | 74.6 | Better than 91% of US hospitals | |
| Doctors "sometimes" or "never" explained things so they could understand2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 6 | 7 | 7.327 | Better than 53% of US hospitals | |
| Doctors "usually" explained things so they could understand2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 11 | 19 | 18.08 | ||
| Doctors "always" listened carefully2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 85 | 77 | 77.72 | Better than 87% of US hospitals | |
| Doctors "sometimes" or "never" listened carefully2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 6 | 6 | 6.395 | Worse than 47% of US hospitals | |
| Doctors "usually" listened carefully2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 9 | 17 | 15.88 | ||
| Doctors "always" treated them with courtesy and respect2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 87 | 85 | 85.15 | Better than 62% of US hospitals | |
| Doctors "sometimes" or "never" treated them with courtesy and respect2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 3 | 3 | 4.015 | Better than 49% of US hospitals | |
| Doctors "usually" treated them with courtesy and respect2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 10 | 11 | 10.84 | ||
| Patients who gave a rating of "6" or lower (low)2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 9 | 8 | 8.293 | Worse than 59% of US hospitals | |
| Patients who gave a rating of "7" or "8" (medium)2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 11 | 20 | 18.19 | ||
| Patients who gave a rating of "9" or "10" (high)2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 80 | 72 | 73.52 | Better than 80% of US hospitals | |
| Overall hospital rating - linear mean score2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | Not Applicable | 88.12 | |||
| Overall hospital rating - star rating2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | Not Applicable | 3.319 | |||
| Staff "always" explained new medications2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 88 | 74 | 74.97 | Better than 97% of US hospitals | |
| Staff "sometimes" or "never" explained new medications2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 4 | 9 | 9.68 | Better than 90% of US hospitals | |
| Staff "usually" explained new medications2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 8 | 16 | 15.35 | ||
| Nurses "always" explained things so they could understand2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 86 | 75 | 75.27 | Better than 96% of US hospitals | |
| Nurses "sometimes" or "never" explained things so they could understand2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 3 | 5 | 6.154 | Better than 81% of US hospitals | |
| Nurses "usually" explained things so they could understand2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 11 | 20 | 18.58 | ||
| Nurses "always" listened carefully2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 80 | 77 | 76.85 | Better than 69% of US hospitals | |
| Nurses "sometimes" or "never" listened carefully2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 4 | 4 | 5 | Better than 45% of US hospitals | |
| Nurses "usually" listened carefully2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 16 | 19 | 18.15 | ||
| Nurses "always" treated them with courtesy and respect2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 90 | 86 | 85.92 | Better than 77% of US hospitals | |
| Nurses "sometimes" or "never" treated them with courtesy and respect2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 2 | 3 | 3.094 | Better than 50% of US hospitals | |
| Nurses "usually" treated them with courtesy and respect2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 8 | 11 | 10.98 | ||
| "Always" quiet at night2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 85 | 59 | 65.6 | Better than 99% of US hospitals | |
| "Sometimes" or "never" quiet at night2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 3 | 9 | 7.774 | Better than 89% of US hospitals | |
| "Usually" quiet at night2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 12 | 31 | 26.63 | ||
| Quietness - linear mean score2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | Not Applicable | 84.26 | |||
| Quietness - star rating2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | Not Applicable | 3.821 | |||
| "NO", patients would not recommend the hospital (they probably would not or definitely would not recommend it)2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 6 | 5 | 6.017 | Worse than 55% of US hospitals | |
| "YES", patients would definitely recommend the hospital2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 81 | 71 | 72.87 | Better than 82% of US hospitals | |
| Recommend hospital - linear mean score2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | Not Applicable | 87.21 | |||
| "YES", patients would probably recommend the hospital2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 13 | 23 | 21.12 | ||
| Recommend hospital - star rating2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | Not Applicable | 3.694 | |||
| Staff "always" explained possible side effects2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 63 | 47 | 49.46 | Better than 95% of US hospitals | |
| Staff "sometimes" or "never" explained possible side effects2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 18 | 30 | 29.64 | Better than 92% of US hospitals | |
| Staff "usually" explained possible side effects2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 19 | 22 | 20.89 | ||
| Summary star rating2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | Not Applicable | 3.266 | |||
| No, staff "did not" give patients information about possible symptoms2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 14 | 12 | 12.55 | Worse than 63% of US hospitals | |
| Yes, staff "did" give patients information about possible symptoms2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 · 70 cases | 86 | 88 | 87.45 | Worse than 63% of US hospitals |
How often the hospital gave recommended care, and how fast.
| Measure | This hospital | US median | TX average | CMS comparison | US rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emergency department volume2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | low | ||||
| Global Malnutrition Composite Score2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Not Available | ||||
| Global Malnutrition Composite Score: Malnutrition Diagnosis Documented2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Not Available | ||||
| Global Malnutrition Composite Score: Malnutrition Risk Screening2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Not Available | ||||
| Global Malnutrition Composite Score: Nutrition Assessment2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Not Available | ||||
| Global Malnutrition Composite Score: Nutritional Care Plan2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Not Available | ||||
| Hospital Harm - Severe Hyperglycemia2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Not Available | 6.38 | |||
| Hospital Harm - Severe Hypoglycemia2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Not Available | 1.192 | |||
| Hospital Harm - Opioid Related Adverse Events2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Not Available | 0.2381 | |||
| Healthcare workers given influenza vaccination2024-10-01 to 2025-03-31 · 260 cases | 77 | 79 | 72.24 | Worse than 54% of US hospitals | |
| Average (median) time all patients spent in the emergency department before leaving from the visit, including psychiatric/mental health patients and patients who were transferred to another facility. A lower number of minutes is better2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | Not Available | 151 | |||
| Average (median) time patients spent in the emergency department before leaving from the visit, excluding patients transferred to another facility or psychiatric care/mental health patients. A lower number of minutes is better2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | Not Available | 146 | |||
| Average (median) time psychiatric/mental health patients spent in the emergency department before leaving from the visit. A lower number of minutes is better2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | Not Available | 331 | |||
| Average (median) time patients spent in the emergency department before being transferred to another facility. A lower number of minutes is better2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | Not Available | 279 | |||
| Left before being seen2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Not Available | 1.372 | |||
| Head CT results2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | Not Available | 69.2 | |||
| Endoscopy/polyp surveillance: appropriate follow-up interval for normal colonoscopy in average risk patients2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Not Available | 90.54 | |||
| Improvement in Patient's Visual Function within 90 Days Following Cataract Surgery2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Not Available | 99.5 | |||
| ST-Segment Elevation Myocardial Infarction (STEMI)2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Not Available | 41.08 | |||
| Safe Use of Opioids - Concurrent Prescribing2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Not Available | 13.94 | |||
| Appropriate care for severe sepsis and septic shock2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | Not Available | 66.54 | |||
| Septic Shock 3-Hour Bundle2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | Not Available | 71.35 | |||
| Septic Shock 6-Hour Bundle2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | Not Available | 89.11 | |||
| Severe Sepsis 3-Hour Bundle2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | Not Available | 82.14 | |||
| Severe Sepsis 6-Hour Bundle2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | Not Available | 92.38 | |||
| Discharged on Antithrombotic Therapy2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Not Available | 93.64 | |||
| Anticoagulation Therapy for Atrial Fibrillation/Flutter2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Not Available | 71.67 | |||
| Antithrombotic Therapy by End of Hospital Day 22024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Not Available | 92.48 | |||
| Venous Thromboembolism Prophylaxis2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Not Available | 78.56 | |||
| Intensive Care Unit Venous Thromboembolism Prophylaxis2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Not Available | 93.78 |
How often scans were ordered when they may not be needed; lower is better.
| Measure | This hospital | US median | TX average | CMS comparison | US rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abdomen CT Use of Contrast Material2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30 | Not Available | 7.719 | |||
| Breast Cancer Screening Recall Rates2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30 | Not Available | 6.859 |
Medicare spending around an inpatient stay compared with the US (1 is the US median).
| Measure | This hospital | US median | TX average | CMS comparison | US rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medicare hospital spending per patient (Medicare Spending per Beneficiary)2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | 0.93 | 0.99 | 1.034 | Better than 78% of US hospitals |
Excess readmission ratios by condition; above 1 means more readmissions than expected.
| Measure | This hospital | US median | TX average | CMS comparison | US rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| READM-30-AMI-HRRP2021-07-01 to 2024-06-30 | N/A | 1.013 | |||
| READM-30-CABG-HRRP2021-07-01 to 2024-06-30 | N/A | 1.01 | |||
| READM-30-COPD-HRRP2021-07-01 to 2024-06-30 | N/A | 0.999 | |||
| READM-30-HF-HRRP2021-07-01 to 2024-06-30 | N/A | 1 | |||
| READM-30-HIP-KNEE-HRRP2021-07-01 to 2024-06-30 | 1.058 | 0.9916 | 1.006 | Worse than 69% of US hospitals | |
| READM-30-PN-HRRP2021-07-01 to 2024-06-30 | N/A | 1.003 |
| By fiscal year | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 | FY 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| READM-30-AMI-HRRP | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| READM-30-CABG-HRRP | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| READM-30-COPD-HRRP | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| READM-30-HF-HRRP | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| READM-30-HIP-KNEE-HRRP | 0.8281 | 0.9102 | 0.9938 | 1.155 | 1.095 | 1.058 |
| READM-30-PN-HRRP | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Infection ratios, the PSI 90 composite and the total score Medicare ranks hospitals on; lower is better.
| Measure | This hospital | US median | TX average | CMS comparison | US rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAUTI standardized infection ratio2023-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | N/A | 0.4327 | |||
| CDI standardized infection ratio2023-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | N/A | 0.2562 | |||
| CLABSI standardized infection ratio2023-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | N/A | 0.5596 | |||
| HAC Reduction Program payment reductionFY 2026 | No | ||||
| MRSA standardized infection ratio2023-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | N/A | 0.6118 | |||
| Patient safety and adverse events composite (PSI 90)2022-07-01 to 2024-06-30 | 0.9242 | 0.9628 | 0.9684 | Better than 66% of US hospitals | |
| SSI standardized infection ratio2023-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | 0 | 0.7945 | 0.7483 | The best result, shared by 12% of US hospitals | |
| Total HAC scoreFY 2026 | -0.9526 | -0.0453 | -0.1734 | Better than 95% of US hospitals |
| By fiscal year | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 | FY 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAC Reduction Program payment reduction | No | No | N/A | No | No | No |
| Total HAC score | -0.6112 | -0.1765 | 0 | -0.3219 | -0.9256 | -0.9526 |
Source: CMS Care Compare hospital files, latest release 2026-09-30, with program results for earlier fiscal years from CMS's archived snapshots. US medians and ranks count every hospital CMS reports; state averages are plain means of the state's reporting hospitals, not CMS's patient-weighted state rates.
DNV (since 2026)
Accreditation
None
Medical school affiliation
Private (for profit)
Ownership type
20
Medicare-certified beds
39
Registered nurses (full-time equivalent)
2008
In Medicare since
Source: CMS Provider of Services file, as reported by the hospital and state surveyors.
What Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio reported to Medicare in its latest cost report, covering Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025.
392
Inpatient discharges
Medicare 21%, Medicaid n/a
652
Inpatient days
9% of available bed days used
76
Employees (full-time equivalent)
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS) (report 842559). Figures cover the reporting period, which is not always 12 months, and are self-reported.
Inpatient days and discharges Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio reported by payer. Medicare and Medicaid include their managed care plans, shown separately below.
| Medicare | Medicaid | Other | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inpatient days | 128 | 0 | 524 | 652 |
| Discharges | 81 | 0 | 311 | 392 |
| Average length of stay | 1.6 days | 1.7 days | 1.7 days | |
| Average daily census | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 1.8 |
| Unit | Beds | Inpatient days | Medicare days | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adults & pediatrics | 20 | 652 | 128 | 9% |
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 842559, settled without audit. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements. Worksheet S-3 Part I.
What Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio treats Medicare patients for most often, in 2024. 54 Medicare discharges in 3 published DRGs; 100% surgical; 37% in DRGs with complications (CC or MCC).
| Condition or procedure | Discharges | Average charges | Average Medicare payment | Estimated cost | DRG weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Back and neck procedures except spinal fusion with MCC or disc device or neurostimulatorMS-DRG 518, surgical | 20 | $207,178 | $21,522 | $31,905 | 3.65 |
| Major male pelvic procedures without cc/mccMS-DRG 708, surgical | 19 | $100,229 | $6,605 | $15,435 | 1.46 |
| O.r. procedures for obesity without cc/mccMS-DRG 621, surgical | 15 | $61,555 | $7,623 | $9,480 | 1.52 |
Source: CMS Medicare Inpatient Hospitals by Provider and Service (2024 data, released 2026-04-10), traditional Medicare only; CMS omits DRGs with fewer than 11 discharges. Estimated cost is average charges times the hospital's Medicare cost-to-charge ratio from the IPPS Impact File. Weights are the MS-DRG relative weights for the same year.
The comprehensive outpatient service groups (APCs) Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio billed Medicare for most in 2024: 139 services in all.
| Service group | Services | Patients | Average charges | Average Medicare payment | US average payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Level 4 Musculoskeletal ProceduresAPC 5114 | 40 | 40 | $59,977 | $4,946 | $5,339 |
| Level 5 Musculoskeletal ProceduresAPC 5115 | 35 | 35 | $92,167 | $9,296 | $10,772 |
| Level 2 Laparoscopy and Related ServicesAPC 5362 | 26 | 26 | $96,217 | $7,287 | $8,164 |
| Level 1 Laparoscopy and Related ServicesAPC 5361 | 21 | 20 | $37,288 | $3,980 | $4,358 |
| Level 3 Musculoskeletal ProceduresAPC 5113 | 17 | 16 | $34,199 | $2,238 | $2,373 |
Source: CMS Medicare Outpatient Hospitals by Provider and Service (2024 data, released 2026-06-24), comprehensive APCs for traditional Medicare; CMS omits services with fewer than 11 claims. The US average weights every hospital by its services.
Staff by profession and the rooms and units Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio reported at its latest Medicare certification survey (2025). Counts are people, not full-time equivalents.
5
Operating rooms
1
Off-site locations
39
Registered nurses
3
Pharmacists
6
Respiratory therapists
4
Radiology technicians
4
Laboratory technicians
43
Other personnel
Source: CMS Provider of Services file.
27 clinicians who bill Medicare list Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio as a hospital affiliation. Showing 24 of them. Book a demo to see the commercial rates insurers publish for them, or start a free trial.
David Rotter, M.D.
Diagnostic Radiology Physician
NPI 1699881029
See commercial rates for David Rotter, M.D.Geoff Weikle, DO
Internal Medicine Physician
NPI 1740577212
See commercial rates for Geoff Weikle, DONaveen Kella, M.D.
Urology Physician
NPI 1154301182
See commercial rates for Naveen Kella, M.D.Christopher Phelps, M.D.
Orthopaedic Surgery Physician
NPI 1700075637
See commercial rates for Christopher Phelps, M.D.Matthew Dwyer, M.D.
Orthopaedic Surgery Physician
NPI 1083753925
See commercial rates for Matthew Dwyer, M.D.James Dimaala, M.D.
Diagnostic Radiology Physician
NPI 1265722656
See commercial rates for James Dimaala, M.D.Siraj Sayeed, M.D.
Orthopaedic Surgery Physician
NPI 1053384404
See commercial rates for Siraj Sayeed, M.D.Adham Abdelfattah, MD
Orthopaedic Surgery Physician
NPI 1073833026
See commercial rates for Adham Abdelfattah, MDGeoffrey Glebus, DO
Orthopaedic Surgery Physician
NPI 1154555126
See commercial rates for Geoffrey Glebus, DOJaime Furman, MD
Anatomic Pathology Physician
NPI 1497750681
See commercial rates for Jaime Furman, MDOsama Ahmed, MD
Neurological Surgery Physician
NPI 1083857551
See commercial rates for Osama Ahmed, MDAnton Jorgensen
Orthopaedic Surgery Physician
NPI 1841481975
See commercial rates for Anton JorgensenRichard Englehardt, M.D.
Surgery Physician
NPI 1225251002
See commercial rates for Richard Englehardt, M.D.Frank Duperier, MD
Specialist
NPI 1609864909
See commercial rates for Frank Duperier, MDFrank Kuwamura, M.D.
Orthopaedic Surgery of the Spine Physician
NPI 1184671398
See commercial rates for Frank Kuwamura, M.D.Joana Chavez, AGACNP
Acute Care Nurse Practitioner
NPI 1992581102
See commercial rates for Joana Chavez, AGACNPYan Li, MD PHD
Neurological Surgery Physician
NPI 1932363843
See commercial rates for Yan Li, MD PHDKaren Aycock, CRNA
Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist
NPI 1114379849
See commercial rates for Karen Aycock, CRNADenise Hamlin, M.D.
Anesthesiology Physician
NPI 1598832180
See commercial rates for Denise Hamlin, M.D.Lilian Guadamuz, CRNA
Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist
NPI 1982168233
See commercial rates for Lilian Guadamuz, CRNAKatherine Mcallister, PA-C
Physician Assistant
NPI 1093262875
See commercial rates for Katherine Mcallister, PA-CHaley Smith, CRNA
Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist
NPI 1235936840
See commercial rates for Haley Smith, CRNAMichael Murphy, CRNA
Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist
NPI 1417278086
See commercial rates for Michael Murphy, CRNARamiro Cavazos, MD
Surgery Physician
NPI 1619977055
See commercial rates for Ramiro Cavazos, MDSource: CMS Doctors and Clinicians facility affiliations, released 2026-10-15, with names and specialties from NPPES. Affiliation means the clinician bills Medicare for care at this hospital; it is not employment.
Revenue, expenses and income Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio reported to Medicare for Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025. Percentages are of net patient revenue.
| Line | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Gross patient revenue (charges) | $188.6M | 773.0% |
| Inpatient | $53.7M | 220.1% |
| Outpatient | $134.9M | 552.9% |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | -$164.2M | -673.0% |
| Net patient revenue | $24.4M | 100.0% |
| Operating expenses | -$31.9M | -130.9% |
| Operating income from patient care | -$7.5M | -30.9% |
| Other income | $198,717 | 0.8% |
| Investment income | $2,688 | 0.0% |
| Other | $196,029 | 0.8% |
| Net income | -$7.3M | -30.1% |
| Line | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Traditional Medicare | $24.5M | 13.0% |
| Other payers and self-pay | $164.1M | 87.0% |
| Total charges | $188.6M | 100.0% |
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 842559, settled without audit. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements. Traditional Medicare is the program charges on Worksheets D-3 and D Part V; Medicaid is from Worksheet S-10.
Computed from Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio's latest cost report.
-30.9%
Operating margin
Operating income from patient care / net patient revenue
-29.9%
Total margin
Net income / net patient revenue plus other income
-12.1%
EBITDAR margin
Net income before interest, depreciation and leases (Worksheet A-7), / total revenue
25% of expenses
Personnel costs
Salaries, direct-care contract labor and core wage-related costs / operating expenses
$40.53
Average hourly wage
Adjusted salaries / paid hours (Worksheet S-3 Part II)
-37.8%
Return on assets
Net income for a year / total assets
0.46
Current ratio
Current assets / current liabilities
0.40
Quick ratio
Cash, temporary investments and net receivables / current liabilities
5 days
Days cash on hand
Cash and temporary investments / daily operating expenses excluding depreciation
109 days
Days in patient receivables
Net patient receivables / daily net patient revenue
228 days
Average payment period
Current liabilities / daily operating expenses excluding depreciation
1.26
Asset turnover
Total revenue for a year / total assets
13.3 years
Average age of plant
Accumulated depreciation / depreciation for a year
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 842559, settled without audit. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements.
What Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio owned and owed at the end of its reporting period (Dec 2025), across all fund types: $19.5M in total assets and a -$10.1M fund balance.
| Line | Amount | Of total assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash and temporary investments | $397,471 | 2.0% |
| Patient receivables, net | $7.3M | 37.3% |
| Inventory | $897,967 | 4.6% |
| Total current assets | $8.7M | 44.7% |
| Property and equipment, net of depreciation | $3.1M | 16.1% |
| Investments and other assets | $7.6M | 39.2% |
| Total assets | $19.5M | 100.0% |
| Current liabilities | $19.1M | 98.1% |
| Long-term debt | $10.5M | 54.0% |
| Total liabilities | $29.6M | 152.1% |
| Fund balance (net assets) | -$10.1M | -52.1% |
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 842559, settled without audit. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements.
Care Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio provided without full payment, as reported on Worksheet S-10 of its cost report.
$379,413
Bad debt
Patient bills written off as uncollectible, at charges
$62,891
Total unreimbursed and uncompensated care
0.2% of operating expenses
Medicaid, CHIP and indigent care shortfalls plus charity care and the cost of bad debt (Worksheet S-10 line 31)
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 842559, settled without audit. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements.
Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio's full-year cost reports, by fiscal year end. Reports shorter than ten months are left out.
| Fiscal year ending | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $35.1M | $34.9M | $38.1M | $35.2M | $30.4M | $24.4M |
| Operating expenses | $33.1M | $32.5M | $37.3M | $35M | $34.1M | $31.9M |
| Operating margin | 5.6% | 6.8% | 2.0% | 0.4% | -12.3% | -30.9% |
| Net income | $2.1M | $3.2M | $1M | -$988,669 | -$3.7M | -$7.3M |
| Total assets | $33.2M | $31.9M | $32.6M | $27.1M | $24M | $19.5M |
| Discharges | 1,110 | 1,180 | 1,147 | 899 | 798 | 392 |
| Inpatient days | 2,003 | 2,250 | 2,106 | 1,608 | 1,358 | 652 |
| Beds | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 |
| Employees (FTE) | 103 | 102 | 104 | 91 | 89 | 76 |
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 842559, settled without audit. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements.
Each cost center Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio reports, largest first. Total cost includes its share of overhead; the cost-to-charge ratio is total cost / charges.
| Department | Salaries | Total cost | Charges | Cost-to-charge | Square feet |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Impl. dev. charged to patients | $12.1M | $42.3M | 0.29 | ||
| Operating room | $6.9M | $128.8M | 0.05 | 16,630 | |
| Observation beds (non-distinct part | $4.5M | $8.8M | 0.51 | ||
| Drugs charged to patients | $1.7M | $463,784 | 3.60 | ||
| Emergency | $1.3M | $150,009 | 8.98 | 1,157 | |
| Radiology-diagnostic | $1.3M | $372,145 | 3.61 | 3,610 | |
| Laboratory | $679,213 | $2.6M | 0.26 | 558 | |
| Respiratory therapy | $449,003 | $3.7M | 0.12 | 175 | |
| Physical therapy | $7 | $8,786 | 0.00 |
| Department | Salaries | Total cost | Charges | Cost-to-charge | Square feet |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adults & pediatrics | $4.9M | $6.7M | $1.3M | 5.15 | 11,448 |
| Department | Salaries | Direct cost | Paid hours | Average hourly wage | Square feet |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Administrative & general | $1.5M | $4.4M | 34,197 | $37.70 | 4,502 |
| Cap rel costs-bldg & fixt | $3.1M | 46,000 | |||
| Cap rel costs-mvble equip | $1.8M | ||||
| Operation of plant | $1.6M | 1,545 | |||
| Employee benefits department | $1.4M | ||||
| Pharmacy | $559,036 | 9,736 | $57.42 | 562 | |
| Housekeeping | $488,795 | 3,295 | |||
| Dietary | $435,126 | 1,774 | |||
| Central services & supply | $303,837 | 10,928 | $27.80 | 744 | |
| Nursing administration | $174,992 | 2,169 | $80.69 | ||
| Medical records & library | $79,172 | ||||
| Laundry & linen service | $52,242 |
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 842559, settled without audit. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements. Worksheets A, B-1, C Part I and S-3 Part II.
The factors Medicare uses to set what it pays Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio for an inpatient stay.
2.36
Case mix index
Higher than 91% of hospitals paid under Medicare IPPS
Average Medicare DRG weight of its inpatient cases (FY 2027); higher means more complex, costlier care.
No Medicare-funded residents
Teaching status
Medicare-funded interns and residents per bed (FY 2027).
2.1%
Low-income patient share
Disproportionate share percentage: Medicaid and SSI patient days CMS uses for safety-net payments (FY 2027).
82
Medicare inpatient stays
Medicare claims CMS based FY 2027 payment rates on.
Urban (metro area)
Location type
Geographic area CMS assigns before any wage index reclassification (FY 2027).
| IPPS fiscal year | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 | FY 2026 | FY 2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Case mix index | 2.39 | 2.39 | 2.15 | 2.43 | 2.35 | 2.29 | 2.36 |
| Wage index | 0.847 | 0.841 | 0.846 | 0.876 | 0.896 | 0.972 | 0.991 |
| Readmissions adjustment | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | -0.09% | -1.94% | -1.12% | -0.43% |
| Value-based purchasing adjustment | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Medicare inpatient stays | 166 | 166 | 99 | 123 | 119 | 114 | 82 |
Source: CMS IPPS final rule Impact File (FY 2027).
Organizations Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio reports to Medicare as owners or with operational control.
Usp San Antonio Inc
5% or greater direct ownership interest, 61.3%, since 2023
Hcn Surgery Center Holdings Inc
5% or greater indirect ownership interest, since 2023
Houston Northwest Partners Ltd
5% or greater indirect ownership interest, since 2023
Tenet Healthcare Corporation
5% or greater indirect ownership interest, since 2023
United Surgical Partners Holdings Inc
5% or greater indirect ownership interest, since 2023
United Surgical Partners International Inc
5% or greater indirect ownership interest, since 2023
Usp Domestic Holdings Inc
5% or greater indirect ownership interest, since 2023
Usp San Antonio Inc
Operational/managerial control, since 2019
Uspi Group Holdings Inc
5% or greater indirect ownership interest, since 2023
Uspi Holding Company Inc
5% or greater indirect ownership interest, since 2023
Uspi Holdings Inc
5% or greater indirect ownership interest, since 2023
Vhs San Antonio Partners LLC
5% or greater indirect ownership interest, since 2023
Sources: CMS Hospital All Owners.
The officers and board members on Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio's Medicare enrollment and on the IRS Form 990 filed under its tax ID.
Source: CMS Hospital All Owners (PECOS), the people the hospital lists on its Medicare enrollment; the first 2 of 4 are shown.
About Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio's rates and hospital price transparency.
For MRI brain before and after contrast (CPT 70553), published negotiated rates at Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio range from $430 to $1,092 across 4 insurers. Blue Cross Blue Shield's rate is $1,092. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $783. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.
For CT abdomen and pelvis with contrast (CPT 74177), published negotiated rates at Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio range from $506 to $2,050 across 4 insurers. Aetna's rate is $607. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $1,059. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.
For Colonoscopy with biopsy (CPT 45380), published negotiated rates at Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio range from $769 to $2,123 across 4 insurers. Aetna's rate is $2,123. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $2,331. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.
For Screening mammography, bilateral (CPT 77067), published negotiated rates at Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio range from $108 to $203 across 3 insurers. Cigna's rate is $203. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $143. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.
For Major lower-extremity joint replacement without MCC (MS-DRG 470), published negotiated rates at Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio range from $25,103 to $32,224 across 3 insurers. Blue Cross Blue Shield's rate is $25,103. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $19,256. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.
CMS reports no Medicare-funded interns or residents at Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio for fiscal year 2027.
Yes. Under the Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program, Medicare cuts Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio's base inpatient payments by an estimated 0.43% in fiscal year 2027 for more readmissions than expected.
In 2024, the most common were back and neck procedures except spinal fusion with mcc or disc device or neurostimulator (20 discharges), major male pelvic procedures without cc/mcc (19 discharges), o.r. procedures for obesity without cc/mcc (15 discharges).
Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio's Medicare case mix index is 2.36 for fiscal year 2027, higher than 91% of hospitals paid under the inpatient prospective payment system.
Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio reported 392 inpatient discharges and 652 inpatient days from Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025.
Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio reported 76 full-time-equivalent employees on payroll from Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025.
Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio reported $24.4M in net patient revenue on $188.6M of gross charges for Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025, an operating margin of -30.9%, and net income of -$7.3M.
Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio reported $62,891 of unreimbursed and uncompensated care for Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025.
Insurers' price transparency files list Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio under employer identification number 20-3793927 (Foundation Surgical Hospital of San Antonio). 55 health plans and networks list 20-3793927 for it.
27 clinicians who bill Medicare list Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio as a hospital affiliation in CMS's Doctors and Clinicians data. The largest groups are orthopaedic surgery physician (6), certified registered nurse anesthetist (4), diagnostic radiology physician (3).
Yes. CMS's Provider of Services file lists DNV as the accrediting organization for Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio, effective 2026.
In its Medicare enrollment, Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio reports Usp San Antonio Inc as 5% or greater direct ownership interest (61.3%).
CMS lists 16 services at Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio, including Anesthesia, Clinical Laboratory, CT Scan, Diagnostic Radiology, Dietary Care, Emergency Department.
Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio has 20 beds, including its psychiatric, rehabilitation and other subprovider units, in its latest Medicare cost report. Facility type: Short Term Acute Care Hospital.
Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio is located at 9522 Huebner Road, San Antonio, TX 78240. Its main phone number is (210) 478-5400.
Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio's CMS Certification Number (CCN), also called its Medicare provider number, is 670054.
The National Provider Identifier (NPI) on file for Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio is 1932284411.
Foundation Surgical Of San Antonio lists 32 in-network payers, including Aetna, Ambetter, Ameri Health, Aspirus Health Plan, and is Medicare-certified. Insurance acceptance may vary by plan, so confirm coverage with your insurer or the hospital's billing department.
345 disclosed rate categories. Each shows the payer, category, code type and group with its code range, and contract type, along with how the rate compares with the state average.
Under 45 CFR Part 180, every US hospital must publish a machine-readable file of its standard charges, including gross charges, discounted cash prices and payer-specific negotiated rates, in the CMS template format. PayerPrice can help hospitals publish and maintain these files.
A chargemaster (charge description master, or CDM) is a hospital's master list of billable items, with codes, descriptions and gross charges. A chargemaster review looks at those lines for accuracy and pricing. PayerPrice can help hospitals review their chargemaster; contact us to discuss your needs.
For hospital finance and compliance teams
The data on this page comes from the files hospitals and payers publish. We help hospitals publish theirs correctly, and take a fresh look at their chargemaster.
We turn your chargemaster and payer contracts into the CMS template file, then keep it current as rates change.
{
"description": "MRI of brain (no contrast)",
"code_information": [
{ "code": "611", "type": "RC" },
{ "code": "70551", "type": "CPT" }
],
"standard_charges": [{
"setting": "outpatient",
"minimum": 250,
"maximum": 400,
"gross_charge": 1200,
"discounted_cash": 1080,
"payers_information": [
{
"payer_name": "Platform Health Insurance",
"plan_name": "PPO",
"methodology": "fee schedule",
"standard_charge_dollar": 400
},
{
"payer_name": "Region Health Insurance",
"plan_name": "HMO",
"methodology": "fee schedule",
"standard_charge_dollar": 250
}
]
}]
}Your chargemaster sets the gross charge on every claim, and many payer contracts base payment on it through percent-of-charge, lesser-of and stop-loss terms. We audit it line by line and show how your charges and negotiated rates compare with peer hospitals before your next negotiation.
What a review covers