2016 South Alabama Avenue, Monroeville, AL 36460(251) 575-3111
Not rated by CMS
CMS star rating
46
Beds
569
Inpatient discharges a year
$23.3M
Net patient revenue a year
29
In-network payers
About this hospital
Monroe County Hospital is a 46-bed government - local hospital in Monroeville, AL. Below you'll find publicly disclosed negotiated rates and facility details, including 29 in-network payers and 174 disclosed rate categories.
Jurisdiction 5, WPS Government Health Administrators (05901)
Prices for common services
The 24 services Monroe County Hospital most likely performs, ranked by likely volume and what it is paid. Each service names one insurer. * marks hidden insurer names; A, B and C rank the remaining rates from low to high and reset for each service.
CMS lists this service as CPT 59510, the obstetrician's global fee. The hospital bills the delivery stay as MS-DRG 788, so these are facility case rates.
Hospital reports obstetrics / child birth services to CMS
Median rate as a percent of Medicare across the outpatient services above, and how many services sit above or below the same insurer's median at nearby hospitals. * marks hidden insurer names. These table labels track the same insurers across services; the labels on each service card reset.
Insurer
Services
Median % of Medicare
Above nearby
Below nearby
Insurer A*
22
129%
3
18
Insurer B*
6
90%
3
3
Insurer C*
18
69%
1
16
Insurer D*
6
47%
0
0
How we chose these services: 0 appear in this hospital's own Medicare claims, 17 are common here based on CMS Medicare volume, and 7 are typical for the service lines it reports to CMS. Rates come from insurer and hospital price transparency files as of October 2026. Rates under a quarter of Medicare or over 20 times Medicare are left out as likely physician-fee rows or file errors. Book a demo to see all 300 CMS shoppable services for Monroe County Hospital, or start a free trial.
Insurance Accepted
Acceptance varies by plan and service. Confirm coverage with your insurer or the hospital's billing department.
Aspirus Health PlanAvera Health PlansBanner HealthCenteneEMI HealthHarvard Pilgrim Health Care (Point32Health)
The employer identification numbers (EINs) health plans and networks list for Monroe County Hospital in the in-network rate files they publish, with the organization NPIs billed under each.
Tax ID (EIN)
Plans and networks listing it
Organization NPIs
63-0438739Monroe County Health Care Authority
53Aetna, Cigna, United Healthcare (incl Optum, Rocky Mountain, Health Plan of Nevada, Sierra Health), Allied Benefit Systems, Ambetter and 48 more
1457392904 Monroe County Health Care Authority1912946708 Monroe County Health Care Authority1811027576 Monroe County Health Care Authorityand 7 more
Source: PayerPrice analysis of insurers' Transparency in Coverage in-network files. An EIN can cover several hospitals and clinics in a health system, and insurers sometimes list other organizations' NPIs under it.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, released 2026-08-13. US comparisons rank this facility among every facility CMS reports for each measure. See Medicare Care Compare.
Medicare quality penalties and bonuses
How Medicare adjusts Monroe County Hospital's inpatient payments for its readmissions, quality and cost results.
-0.14% on Medicare payments
Readmissions penalty
Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program adjustment for excess readmissions, as estimated in the FY 2026 IPPS final rule.
-0.84% on Medicare payments
Value-based purchasing
Hospital Value-Based Purchasing bonus or reduction for quality and cost, as estimated in the FY 2026 IPPS final rule.
Source: CMS IPPS final rule Impact File (FY 2026).
Every CMS quality measure
Each result CMS publishes for Monroe County Hospital, beside the US median and the average of AL hospitals. The rank says what share of US hospitals the result is better or worse than; counts and confidence limits are not ranked.
Value-based purchasing scores9 measures
The scores Medicare uses to raise or lower inpatient payments; higher is better.
Infection ratios, the PSI 90 composite and the total score Medicare ranks hospitals on; lower is better.
Measure
Monroe County Hospital
US median
AL average
CMS comparison
US rank
CAUTI standardized infection ratio2023-01-01 to 2024-12-31
N/A
0.5999
CDI standardized infection ratio2023-01-01 to 2024-12-31
N/A
0.4007
CLABSI standardized infection ratio2023-01-01 to 2024-12-31
N/A
0.8784
HAC Reduction Program payment reductionFY 2026
Yes
MRSA standardized infection ratio2023-01-01 to 2024-12-31
N/A
0.8744
Patient safety and adverse events composite (PSI 90)2022-07-01 to 2024-06-30
0.9922
0.9628
1.049
Worse than 63% of US hospitals
SSI standardized infection ratio2023-01-01 to 2024-12-31
N/A
0.5688
Total HAC scoreFY 2026
1.654
-0.0453
0.09962
Worse than 98% of US hospitals
By fiscal year
FY 2021
FY 2022
FY 2023
FY 2024
FY 2025
FY 2026
HAC Reduction Program payment reduction
No
No
N/A
No
No
Yes
Total HAC score
-0.1969
-0.0054
0
-0.7644
-0.7995
1.654
Source: CMS Care Compare hospital files, latest release 2026-08-13, with program results for earlier fiscal years from CMS's archived snapshots. US medians and ranks count every hospital CMS reports; state averages are plain means of the state's reporting hospitals, not CMS's patient-weighted state rates.
Accreditation and services
23 services at Monroe County Hospital
Emergency and trauma
Emergency DepartmentEmergency Psychiatric Care
Intensive care
Surgical ICU (Medical Surgical Intensive Care Unit)
Clinical LaboratoryObstetrics / Child BirthPediatric Care
Rehabilitation and therapy
AudiologyCARF Inpatient Rehabilitation (Commission On Accreditation Of Rehabilitation Facilities Inpatient Rehabilitation)PT (Physical Therapy)Respiratory Care
Other services
OutpatientPharmacySocial Care
Source: CMS Provider of Services file, as reported by the hospital and state surveyors.
Size and patient volume
What Monroe County Hospital reported to Medicare in its latest cost report, covering Oct 1, 2024 to Sep 12, 2025.
569
Inpatient discharges
Medicare 25%, Medicaid 21%
1,994
Inpatient days
12% of available bed days used
177
Employees (full-time equivalent)
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS) (report 830002). Figures cover the reporting period, which is not always 12 months, and are self-reported.
Utilization by payer and unit
Inpatient days and discharges Monroe County Hospital reported by payer. Medicare and Medicaid include their managed care plans, shown separately below.
Medicare
Medicaid
Other
Total
Inpatient days
480
326
1,188
1,994
Discharges
141
117
311
569
Average length of stay
3.4 days
2.8 days
3.8 days
3.5 days
Average daily census
1.4
0.9
3.4
5.7
490
Medicare Advantage days
102 discharges
1,972
Observation bed days
Beds and days by unit
Unit
Beds
Inpatient days
Medicare days
Occupancy
Adults & pediatrics
38
1,160
281
8%
Intensive care unit
8
814
199
28%
Nursery
20
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 830002, as submitted. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements. Worksheet S-3 Part I.
Medicare inpatient stays
What Monroe County Hospital treats Medicare patients for most often, in 2024. 30 Medicare discharges in 2 published DRGs; 0% surgical; 100% in DRGs with complications (CC or MCC).
Condition or procedure
Discharges
Average charges
Average Medicare payment
Estimated cost
DRG weight
Septicemia or severe sepsis without MV >96 hours with MCCMS-DRG 871, medical
18
$17,857
$13,880
$8,054
1.98
Simple pneumonia and pleurisy with CCMS-DRG 194, medical
12
$12,728
$5,886
$5,740
0.82
Source: CMS Medicare Inpatient Hospitals by Provider and Service (2024 data, released 2026-04-10), traditional Medicare only; CMS omits DRGs with fewer than 11 discharges. Estimated cost is average charges times the hospital's Medicare cost-to-charge ratio from the IPPS Impact File. Weights are the MS-DRG relative weights for the same year.
Medicare outpatient services
The comprehensive outpatient service groups (APCs) Monroe County Hospital billed Medicare for most in 2024: 113 services in all.
Service group
Services
Patients
Average charges
Average Medicare payment
US average payment
Comprehensive Observation ServicesAPC 8011
113
105
$10,460
$1,911
$2,090
Source: CMS Medicare Outpatient Hospitals by Provider and Service (2024 data, released 2026-06-24), comprehensive APCs for traditional Medicare; CMS omits services with fewer than 11 claims. The US average weights every hospital by its services.
Where patients come from
ZIP codes with the most Medicare inpatient stays at Monroe County Hospital in 2025. Market share is this hospital's part of every hospital's Medicare stays from the ZIP code. Its published Medicare stays went from 283 in 2020 to 111 in 2025.
ZIP code
Stays
Of this hospital's stays
Days
Charges
Market share
Share in 2020
36460
71
64%
300
$1.2M
20%
35%
36445
29
26%
107
$483,170
18%
43%
36461
11
10%
42
$172,674
30%
49%
Source: CMS Hospital Service Area file. Shares are of the 111 stays from ZIP codes CMS publishes; it omits ZIP codes with fewer than 11 stays, so market shares count published stays only.
Income statement
Revenue, expenses and income Monroe County Hospital reported to Medicare for Oct 1, 2024 to Sep 12, 2025. Percentages are of net patient revenue.
Line
Amount
Share
Gross patient revenue (charges)
$85.9M
369.0%
Inpatient
$7.1M
30.7%
Outpatient
$78.7M
338.3%
Contractual allowances and discounts
-$62.6M
-269.0%
Net patient revenue
$23.3M
100.0%
Operating expenses
-$45.5M
-195.5%
Operating income from patient care
-$22.2M
-95.5%
Other income
$2.4M
10.5%
Contributions and donations
$37,497
0.2%
Investment income
$38,563
0.2%
Government appropriations
$1.4M
6.2%
Other
$928,864
4.0%
Net income
-$19.8M
-85.1%
Gross revenue by payer
Line
Amount
Share
Traditional Medicare
$11.8M
8.5%
Medicaid (including managed care)
$9.9M
7.2%
Other payers and self-pay
$116.9M
84.3%
Total charges
$138.7M
100.0%
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 830002, as submitted. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements. Traditional Medicare is the program charges on Worksheets D-3 and D Part V; Medicaid is from Worksheet S-10.
Financial ratios
Computed from Monroe County Hospital's latest cost report.
-95.5%
Operating margin
Operating income from patient care / net patient revenue
-77.0%
Total margin
Net income / net patient revenue plus other income
-73.7%
EBITDAR margin
Net income before interest, depreciation and leases (Worksheet A-7), / total revenue
Adjusted salaries / paid hours (Worksheet S-3 Part II)
-94.3%
Return on assets
Net income for a year / total assets
-216.8%
Return on equity
Net income for a year / fund balance
0.45
Long-term debt to fund balance
Mortgages, notes and loans / fund balance
0.99
Current ratio
Current assets / current liabilities
0.84
Quick ratio
Cash, temporary investments and net receivables / current liabilities
27 days
Days cash on hand
Cash and temporary investments / daily operating expenses excluding depreciation
49 days
Days in patient receivables
Net patient receivables / daily net patient revenue
63 days
Average payment period
Current liabilities / daily operating expenses excluding depreciation
1.22
Asset turnover
Total revenue for a year / total assets
36.3 years
Average age of plant
Accumulated depreciation / depreciation for a year
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 830002, as submitted. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements.
Balance sheet
What Monroe County Hospital owned and owed at the end of its reporting period (Sep 2025), across all fund types: $22.1M in total assets and a $9.6M fund balance.
Show the balance sheetHide the balance sheet
Line
Amount
Of total assets
Cash and temporary investments
$3.5M
16.0%
Patient receivables, net
$3.3M
15.0%
Inventory
$994,341
4.5%
Total current assets
$8.1M
36.5%
Property and equipment, net of depreciation
$11.2M
50.9%
Investments and other assets
$2.8M
12.6%
Total assets
$22.1M
100.0%
Current liabilities
$8.1M
36.8%
Long-term debt
$4.3M
19.7%
Total liabilities
$12.5M
56.5%
Fund balance (net assets)
$9.6M
43.5%
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 830002, as submitted. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements.
Charity care and uncompensated care
Care Monroe County Hospital provided without full payment, as reported on Worksheet S-10 of its cost report.
$87,696
Cost of charity care
Care for patients approved for charity care and uninsured discounts, at cost
$1.9M
Bad debt
Patient bills written off as uncollectible, at charges
$1.1M
Medicaid shortfall
Cost of Medicaid patients (charges times the cost-to-charge ratio) minus Medicaid payments; negative means a surplus
$676,196
Total unreimbursed and uncompensated care
1.5% of operating expenses
Medicaid, CHIP and indigent care shortfalls plus charity care and the cost of bad debt (Worksheet S-10 line 31)
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 830002, as submitted. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements.
Financial trend
Monroe County Hospital's full-year cost reports, by fiscal year end. Reports shorter than ten months are left out.
Show 6 yearsHide 6 years
Fiscal year ending
Sep 2020
Sep 2021
Sep 2022
Sep 2023
Sep 2024
Sep 2025
Net patient revenue
$21.4M
$26.6M
$23.8M
$22.3M
$23.3M
$23.3M
Operating expenses
$25.1M
$30.1M
$27.2M
$27.4M
$26.8M
$45.5M
Operating margin
-16.9%
-12.9%
-14.1%
-22.6%
-15.0%
-95.5%
Net income
-$729,773
$3.7M
-$702,183
$284,431
-$1M
-$19.8M
Total assets
$27.9M
$25.3M
$21.8M
$20.5M
$22.1M
$22.1M
Discharges
920
982
917
810
569
569
Inpatient days
3,308
4,390
3,352
2,908
1,994
1,994
Medicare Advantage days
425
753
695
566
515
490
Beds
46
46
46
46
46
46
Employees (FTE)
184
179
169
191
177
177
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 830002, as submitted. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements.
Departments
Each cost center Monroe County Hospital reports, largest first. Total cost includes its share of overhead; the cost-to-charge ratio is total cost / charges.
Show all 29 departmentsHide all 29 departments
Ancillary and outpatient departments
Department
Salaries
Total cost
Charges
Cost-to-charge
Square feet
Drugs charged to patients
$5.9M
$45.2M
0.13
Chemotherapy
$773,210
$4.9M
$250,478
19.70
4,320
Laboratory
$1.3M
$4.4M
$22.2M
0.20
2,156
Observation beds (non-distinct part
$4.4M
$1.7M
2.56
Rural health clinic
$1.9M
$3.3M
$1.2M
2.82
5,760
Emergency
$2M
$3.3M
$13.9M
0.24
3,300
Radiology-diagnostic
$1.4M
$2.7M
$33.3M
0.08
6,285
Operating room
$529,877
$1.9M
$6.3M
0.29
8,778
Respiratory therapy
$1M
$1.8M
$2.5M
0.73
2,697
Home health agency
$484,673
$1.2M
$1.5M
0.77
1,480
Medical supplies charged to patient
$362,504
$1.6M
0.22
Sleep lab
$291,927
$1.4M
0.21
786
Anesthesiology
$332,666
$259,513
$225,143
1.15
Delivery room & labor room
$122,394
$249,242
$49,881
5.00
1,373
Recovery room
$49,248
$166,671
$223,926
0.74
684
Inpatient units
Department
Salaries
Total cost
Charges
Cost-to-charge
Square feet
Adults & pediatrics
$4M
$6.9M
$2M
3.40
16,119
Intensive care unit
$1.9M
$3.3M
$3.5M
0.95
2,709
Nursery
$4,948
$22,849
$240
95.20
195
Overhead (general service) departments
Department
Salaries
Direct cost
Paid hours
Average hourly wage
Square feet
Administrative & general
$2.3M
$7.6M
67,271
$33.88
13,835
Maintenance & repairs
$697,041
$3M
11,026
$63.22
14,861
Pharmacy
$914,401
$2.3M
13,711
$66.69
1,248
Housekeeping
$764,383
$1.1M
25,663
$29.79
699
Dietary
$542,782
$933,150
18,374
$29.54
3,782
Nursing administration
$446,803
$602,970
9,471
$47.18
1,429
Cap rel costs-bldg & fixt
$541,054
119,694
Cap rel costs-mvble equip
$390,545
Medical records & library
$223,547
12,722
1,728
Employee benefits department
$140,330
$170,283
Central services & supply
$7,328
1,814
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 830002, as submitted. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements. Worksheets A, B-1, C Part I and S-3 Part II.
Medicare payment profile
The factors Medicare uses to set what it pays Monroe County Hospital for an inpatient stay.
1.10
Case mix index
Higher than 3% of hospitals paid under Medicare IPPS
Average Medicare DRG weight of its inpatient cases (FY 2026); higher means more complex, costlier care.
No Medicare-funded residents
Teaching status
Medicare-funded interns and residents per bed (FY 2026).
33.8%
Low-income patient share
Disproportionate share percentage: Medicaid and SSI patient days CMS uses for safety-net payments (FY 2026).
172
Medicare inpatient stays
Medicare claims CMS based FY 2026 payment rates on.
Rural
Location type
Geographic area CMS assigns before any wage index reclassification (FY 2026).
Show FY 2021 to FY 2026Hide FY 2021 to FY 2026
IPPS fiscal year
FY 2021
FY 2022
FY 2023
FY 2024
FY 2025
FY 2026
Case mix index
1.05
1.07
1.29
1.08
1.07
1.10
Wage index
0.757
0.746
0.749
0.789
0.758
0.739
Readmissions adjustment
-0.23%
-0.33%
-0.42%
0.00%
-0.14%
-0.14%
Value-based purchasing adjustment
+0.36%
+0.22%
+0.22%
-0.35%
0.00%
-0.84%
Medicare inpatient stays
266
266
239
219
195
172
Source: CMS IPPS final rule Impact File (FY 2026).
Programs and facilities
340B drug pricing program
Not participating
340B ID SCH010120-00, registered as a sole community hospital. Authorizing official: Nathan Tudor, CEO.
Source: HRSA 340B Office of Pharmacy Affairs Information System.
Helipad
Monroe County Hospital
FAA location ID 1AL6, a medical-use heliport at the hospital.
Source: FAA National Airspace System Resource data, cycle 2026-10-01.
Hospital-based units
Hospital-based units with their own Medicare certification
About Monroe County Hospital's rates and hospital price transparency.
How much does an MRI cost at Monroe County Hospital?
For MRI brain before and after contrast (CPT 70553), published negotiated rates at Monroe County Hospital range from $313 to $626 across 2 insurers. Aetna's rate is $313. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $1,043. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.
How much does a CT scan cost at Monroe County Hospital?
For CT abdomen and pelvis with contrast (CPT 74177), published negotiated rates at Monroe County Hospital range from $299 to $454 across 2 insurers. Aetna's rate is $299. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $614. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.
How much does a colonoscopy cost at Monroe County Hospital?
For Colonoscopy with polyp removal (CPT 45385), published negotiated rates at Monroe County Hospital range from $557 to $1,337 across 4 insurers. UnitedHealthcare's rate is $1,105. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $1,308. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.
How much does giving birth cost at Monroe County Hospital?
For Cesarean delivery, hospital stay (MS-DRG 788), published negotiated rates at Monroe County Hospital range from $5,402 to $5,402 across 1 insurers. Cigna's rate is $5,402. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.
How much does a mammogram cost at Monroe County Hospital?
For Screening mammography, bilateral (CPT 77067), published negotiated rates at Monroe County Hospital range from $75 to $114 across 2 insurers. Blue Cross Blue Shield's rate is $75. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $171. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.
Is Monroe County Hospital a teaching hospital?
CMS reports no Medicare-funded interns or residents at Monroe County Hospital for fiscal year 2026.
Does Medicare penalize Monroe County Hospital for readmissions?
Yes. Under the Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program, Medicare cuts Monroe County Hospital's base inpatient payments by an estimated 0.14% in fiscal year 2026 for more readmissions than expected.
What are the most common Medicare inpatient stays at Monroe County Hospital?
In 2024, the most common were septicemia or severe sepsis without mv >96 hours with mcc (18 discharges), simple pneumonia and pleurisy with cc (12 discharges).
What is Monroe County Hospital's case mix index?
Monroe County Hospital's Medicare case mix index is 1.10 for fiscal year 2026, higher than 3% of hospitals paid under the inpatient prospective payment system.
How many patients does Monroe County Hospital admit?
Monroe County Hospital reported 569 inpatient discharges and 1,994 inpatient days from Oct 1, 2024 to Sep 12, 2025.
How many employees does Monroe County Hospital have?
Monroe County Hospital reported 177 full-time-equivalent employees on payroll from Oct 1, 2024 to Sep 12, 2025.
How much revenue does Monroe County Hospital make?
Monroe County Hospital reported $23.3M in net patient revenue on $85.9M of gross charges for Oct 1, 2024 to Sep 12, 2025, an operating margin of -95.5%, and net income of -$19.8M.
How much charity and uncompensated care does Monroe County Hospital provide?
Monroe County Hospital reported $676,196 of unreimbursed and uncompensated care for Oct 1, 2024 to Sep 12, 2025, including $87,696 of charity care at cost.
What is Monroe County Hospital's tax ID (EIN)?
Insurers' price transparency files list Monroe County Hospital under employer identification number 63-0438739 (Monroe County Health Care Authority). 53 health plans and networks list 63-0438739 for it.
Does Monroe County Hospital participate in the 340B drug pricing program?
HRSA's 340B database lists Monroe County Hospital (340B ID SCH010120-00) as no longer participating since 2026.
What services does Monroe County Hospital offer?
CMS lists 23 services at Monroe County Hospital, including Anesthesia, Audiology, CARF Inpatient Rehabilitation (Commission On Accreditation Of Rehabilitation Facilities Inpatient Rehabilitation), Chemotherapy, Clinical Laboratory, CT Scan.
Where do Monroe County Hospital's patients come from?
In CMS's 2025 Hospital Service Area file, the most Medicare inpatient stays at Monroe County Hospital came from ZIP codes 36460 (71), 36445 (29), 36461 (11).
How many beds does Monroe County Hospital have?
Monroe County Hospital has 46 beds, including its psychiatric, rehabilitation and other subprovider units, in its latest Medicare cost report. Facility type: Short Term Acute Care Hospital.
Where is Monroe County Hospital and what is its phone number?
Monroe County Hospital is located at 2016 South Alabama Avenue, Monroeville, AL 36460. Its main phone number is (251) 575-3111.
What is Monroe County Hospital's CCN (Medicare provider number)?
Monroe County Hospital's CMS Certification Number (CCN), also called its Medicare provider number, is 010120.
What is Monroe County Hospital's NPI number?
The National Provider Identifier (NPI) on file for Monroe County Hospital is 1457392904.
Which insurance plans are in network at Monroe County Hospital?
Monroe County Hospital lists 29 in-network payers, including Aetna, Aspirus Health Plan, Avera Health Plans, BCBS, and is Medicare-certified. Insurance acceptance may vary by plan, so confirm coverage with your insurer or the hospital's billing department.
What price transparency data is available for Monroe County Hospital?
174 disclosed rate categories. Each shows the payer, category, code type and group with its code range, and contract type, along with how the rate compares with the state average.
What is a hospital price transparency MRF?
Under 45 CFR Part 180, every US hospital must publish a machine-readable file of its standard charges, including gross charges, discounted cash prices and payer-specific negotiated rates, in the CMS template format. PayerPrice can help hospitals publish and maintain these files.
What is a chargemaster review?
A chargemaster (charge description master, or CDM) is a hospital's master list of billable items, with codes, descriptions and gross charges. A chargemaster review looks at those lines for accuracy and pricing. PayerPrice can help hospitals review their chargemaster; contact us to discuss your needs.
For hospital finance and compliance teams
Running price transparency at a hospital like this one?
The data on this page comes from the files hospitals and payers publish. We help hospitals publish theirs correctly, and take a fresh look at their chargemaster.
Compliance MRF
Publish a CMS-compliant machine-readable file
We turn your chargemaster and payer contracts into the CMS template file, then keep it current as rates change.
Get your chargemaster right for billing and payer contracts
Your chargemaster sets the gross charge on every claim, and many payer contracts base payment on it through percent-of-charge, lesser-of and stop-loss terms. We audit it line by line and show how your charges and negotiated rates compare with peer hospitals before your next negotiation.
What a review covers
CodingPricingPayer contractsCompliance
CPT, HCPCS, revenue code and modifier errors flagged line by line
Missing, duplicate and outdated charge lines identified
Charges set below payer allowables caught before lesser-of clauses cut payment
Revenue impact of charge changes modeled across percent-of-charge and stop-loss terms
Your negotiated rates benchmarked against peer hospitals for the same payers