PayerPrice
Data Platform
Who We Serve
Use Cases
More
Check Local Rates
Short Term Acute Care HospitalProprietary

Resolute Health

Tenet Healthcare Corporation · New Braunfels, TX

555 Creekside Crossing, New Braunfels, TX 78130(469) 839-6778

4 of 5

CMS star rating

121

Beds

6,999

Inpatient discharges a year

$147.7M

Net patient revenue a year

35

In-network payers

About this hospital

Resolute Health is a 121-bed proprietary hospital in New Braunfels, TX, affiliated with Tenet Healthcare Corporation. Below you'll find publicly disclosed negotiated rates and facility details, including 35 in-network payers and 522 disclosed rate categories.

CCN
670098
NPI
1427472463
Health system
Tenet Healthcare Corporation
Teaching
No Medicare-funded residents
County
Comal County
Metro area
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX MSA
Medicare contractor
Jurisdiction H, Novitas Solutions (04011)
In Medicare since
2014
Last CMS survey
2026

Prices for common services

The 24 services Resolute Health most likely performs, ranked by likely volume and what it is paid. Each service names one insurer. * marks hidden insurer names; A, B and C rank the remaining rates from low to high and reset for each service.

Book a demo to see hidden insurer names, more payer rates, and hospital data, or start a free trial.

Childbirth · Inpatient

Vaginal delivery, hospital stay

MS-DRG 807

$8,233 - $12,619

from 4 insurers · median $9,559

Cigna$12,619
Insurer A*$8,233
Insurer B*$9,129
Insurer C*$9,988

CMS lists this service as CPT 59400, the obstetrician's global fee. The hospital bills the delivery stay as MS-DRG 807, so these are facility case rates.

Hospital reports neonatal nursery services to CMS

Childbirth · Inpatient

Cesarean delivery, hospital stay

MS-DRG 788

$9,342 - $17,472

from 4 insurers · median $14,648

Cigna$16,983
Insurer A*$9,342
Insurer B*$12,313
Insurer C*$17,472

CMS lists this service as CPT 59510, the obstetrician's global fee. The hospital bills the delivery stay as MS-DRG 788, so these are facility case rates.

Hospital reports neonatal nursery services to CMS

Medicine & Surgery · Inpatient

Major lower-extremity joint replacement without MCC

MS-DRG 470

$27,056 - $57,289

from 3 insurers · median $36,800

Blue Cross$27,056
Insurer A*$36,800
Insurer B*$57,289
Medicare $10,072Nearby hospitals $18,53699% above nearby hospitals

14 Medicare discharges for this DRG in CMS hospital data

Cardiology and vascular testing

Complete echocardiogram with Doppler and color flow

CPT 93306

$201 - $3,581

from 4 insurers · median $2,223

Aetna$3,581
Insurer A*$201
Insurer B*est.$1,236
Insurer C*est.$3,209
Medicare $501Nearby hospitals $1,56842% above nearby hospitals

Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume

How the insurers pay at Resolute Health

Median rate as a percent of Medicare across the outpatient services above, and how many services sit above or below the same insurer's median at nearby hospitals. * marks hidden insurer names. These table labels track the same insurers across services; the labels on each service card reset.

InsurerServicesMedian % of MedicareAbove nearbyBelow nearby
Insurer A*15
546%
53
Insurer B*24
275%
155
Insurer C*19
145%
311
Insurer D*23
77%
317

How we chose these services: 5 appear in this hospital's own Medicare claims, 12 are common here based on CMS Medicare volume, and 7 are typical for the service lines it reports to CMS. Rates come from insurer and hospital price transparency files as of October 2026. Rates under a quarter of Medicare or over 20 times Medicare are left out as likely physician-fee rows or file errors. Book a demo to see all 300 CMS shoppable services for Resolute Health, or start a free trial.

Insurance Accepted

Acceptance varies by plan and service. Confirm coverage with your insurer or the hospital's billing department.

Medicare
Aetna
BCBS
Cigna
United Healthcare (incl Optum, Rocky Mountain, Health Plan of Nevada, Sierra Health)
AmbetterAmeri HealthAspirus Health PlanAvera Health PlansBanner HealthBaylor Scott & White Health Plan

More about this hospital

  • Quality

    4 of 5 stars

    • 136 min in the ER before going home (US median 148)
    • Medicare readmissions penalty (-0.76%)
    See quality ratings
  • Doctors and services

    Accredited by The Joint Commission

    • No Medicare-funded residents
    • 28 services, including trauma care
    • 279 affiliated clinicians
    See doctors and services
  • Finances

    $147.7M net patient revenue

    • Operating margin on patient care 16.6%
    • $7.8M unreimbursed and uncompensated care
    • $24.7M net income
    See finances
  • Ownership and leadership

    Owned by Resolute Hospital Company LLC

    • Private (for profit)
    • Genifer Rucker, chief executive
    See ownership and leadership

Tax IDs and NPIs insurers list

The employer identification numbers (EINs) health plans and networks list for Resolute Health in the in-network rate files they publish, with the organization NPIs billed under each.

Tax ID (EIN)Plans and networks listing itOrganization NPIs
46-2942963Resolute Hospital Company LLC60Aetna, Cigna, United Healthcare (incl Optum, Rocky Mountain, Health Plan of Nevada, Sierra Health), Allied Benefit Systems, Ambetter and 55 more1427472463 Resolute Hospital Company LLC1033520531 Resolute Hospital Company LLC

Source: PayerPrice analysis of insurers' Transparency in Coverage in-network files. An EIN can cover several hospitals and clinics in a health system, and insurers sometimes list other organizations' NPIs under it.

Location

555 Creekside Crossing, New Braunfels, TX 78130

(469) 839-6778

Get directions

Frequently asked questions

About Resolute Health's rates and hospital price transparency.

How much does a CT scan cost at Resolute Health?

For CT abdomen and pelvis with contrast (CPT 74177), published negotiated rates at Resolute Health range from $368 to $2,981 across 4 insurers. Aetna's rate is $631. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $1,393. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.

How much does a colonoscopy cost at Resolute Health?

For Colonoscopy with biopsy (CPT 45380), published negotiated rates at Resolute Health range from $842 to $4,865 across 3 insurers. UnitedHealthcare's rate is $4,865. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $2,111. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.

How much does giving birth cost at Resolute Health?

For Vaginal delivery, hospital stay (MS-DRG 807), published negotiated rates at Resolute Health range from $8,233 to $12,619 across 4 insurers. Cigna's rate is $12,619. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.

How much does a mammogram cost at Resolute Health?

For Screening mammography, bilateral (CPT 77067), published negotiated rates at Resolute Health range from $97 to $200 across 4 insurers. Cigna's rate is $200. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $315. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.

How much does hip or knee replacement cost at Resolute Health?

For Major lower-extremity joint replacement without MCC (MS-DRG 470), published negotiated rates at Resolute Health range from $27,056 to $57,289 across 3 insurers. Blue Cross Blue Shield's rate is $27,056. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $18,536. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.

What is Resolute Health's CMS star rating?

Resolute Health has a CMS overall hospital star rating of 4 out of 5 on Medicare Care Compare (CMS data released 2026-08-13). That is higher than 58% of US hospitals.

Is Resolute Health a teaching hospital?

CMS reports no Medicare-funded interns or residents at Resolute Health for fiscal year 2027.

Does Medicare penalize Resolute Health for readmissions?

Yes. Under the Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program, Medicare cuts Resolute Health's base inpatient payments by an estimated 0.76% in fiscal year 2027 for more readmissions than expected.

What are the most common Medicare inpatient stays at Resolute Health?

In 2024, the most common were septicemia or severe sepsis without mv >96 hours with mcc (145 discharges), acute myocardial infarction, discharged alive with mcc (55 discharges), heart failure and shock with mcc (48 discharges).

What is Resolute Health's case mix index?

Resolute Health's Medicare case mix index is 1.62 for fiscal year 2027, higher than 43% of hospitals paid under the inpatient prospective payment system.

For hospital finance and compliance teams

Running price transparency at a hospital like this one?

The data on this page comes from the files hospitals and payers publish. We help hospitals publish theirs correctly, and take a fresh look at their chargemaster.

Compliance MRF

Publish a CMS-compliant machine-readable file

We turn your chargemaster and payer contracts into the CMS template file, then keep it current as rates change.

CMS v3 example: standard_charge_information[0]
{
  "description": "MRI of brain (no contrast)",
  "code_information": [
    { "code": "611", "type": "RC" },
    { "code": "70551", "type": "CPT" }
  ],
  "standard_charges": [{
    "setting": "outpatient",
    "minimum": 250,
    "maximum": 400,
    "gross_charge": 1200,
    "discounted_cash": 1080,
    "payers_information": [
      {
        "payer_name": "Platform Health Insurance",
        "plan_name": "PPO",
        "methodology": "fee schedule",
        "standard_charge_dollar": 400
      },
      {
        "payer_name": "Region Health Insurance",
        "plan_name": "HMO",
        "methodology": "fee schedule",
        "standard_charge_dollar": 250
      }
    ]
  }]
}
  • CMS template layout, in JSON or CSV
  • Gross, discounted cash, payer-specific and de-identified min / max charges
  • cms-hpt.txt file and homepage footer link
  • Refreshed when your contracts change
Talk to us about your MRF
Chargemaster analysis

Get your chargemaster right for billing and payer contracts

Your chargemaster sets the gross charge on every claim, and many payer contracts base payment on it through percent-of-charge, lesser-of and stop-loss terms. We audit it line by line and show how your charges and negotiated rates compare with peer hospitals before your next negotiation.

What a review covers

CodingPricingPayer contractsCompliance
  • CPT, HCPCS, revenue code and modifier errors flagged line by line
  • Missing, duplicate and outdated charge lines identified
  • Charges set below payer allowables caught before lesser-of clauses cut payment
  • Revenue impact of charge changes modeled across percent-of-charge and stop-loss terms
  • Your negotiated rates benchmarked against peer hospitals for the same payers
Talk to us about your chargemaster