The employer identification numbers (EINs) health plans and networks list for Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp in the in-network rate files they publish, with the organization NPIs billed under each.
Tax ID (EIN)
Plans and networks listing it
Organization NPIs
38-3743546Warm Springs Rehabilitation Hospital of San Antonio LLC
55Aetna, BCBS Texas, Cigna, United Healthcare (incl Optum, Rocky Mountain, Health Plan of Nevada, Sierra Health), Allied Benefit Systems and 50 more
1376588228 Post Acute Medical At San Antonio LLC1033155007 Post Acute Medical At San Antonio LLC1538104112 Post Acute Medical At San Antonio LLC
Source: PayerPrice analysis of insurers' Transparency in Coverage in-network files. An EIN can cover several hospitals and clinics in a health system, and insurers sometimes list other organizations' NPIs under it.
What Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp reported to Medicare in its latest cost report, covering Jun 1, 2024 to May 31, 2025.
3,845
Inpatient discharges
Medicare 67%, Medicaid n/a
42,429
Inpatient days
80% of available bed days used
472
Employees (full-time equivalent)
2
Interns and residents (full-time equivalent)
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS) (report 821091). Figures cover the reporting period, which is not always 12 months, and are self-reported.
Utilization by payer and unit
Inpatient days and discharges Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp reported by payer. Medicare and Medicaid include their managed care plans, shown separately below.
Medicare
Medicaid
Other
Total
Inpatient days
28,081
0
14,348
42,429
Discharges
2,570
0
1,275
3,845
Average length of stay
10.9 days
11.3 days
11.0 days
Average daily census
76.9
0.0
39.3
116.2
5,799
Medicare Advantage days
517 discharges
300
Medicaid managed care days
31 discharges
Beds and days by unit
Unit
Beds
Inpatient days
Medicare days
Occupancy
Adults & pediatrics
145
42,429
28,081
80%
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 821091, as submitted. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements. Worksheet S-3 Part I.
Where patients come from
ZIP codes with the most Medicare inpatient stays at Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp in 2025. Market share is this hospital's part of every hospital's Medicare stays from the ZIP code. Its published Medicare stays went from 1,932 in 2020 to 2,555 in 2025.
ZIP code
Stays
Of this hospital's stays
Days
Charges
Market share
Share in 2020
78253
153
6%
1,733
$8M
7%
8%
78245
142
6%
1,498
$6.7M
5%
6%
78227
103
4%
1,124
$5.3M
5%
5%
78250
95
4%
1,030
$4.7M
5%
5%
78239
89
3%
965
$4.5M
6%
4%
78251
88
3%
936
$4.3M
6%
5%
78240
87
3%
914
$4.2M
4%
3%
78254
87
3%
959
$4.2M
5%
6%
78233
82
3%
935
$4.5M
4%
3%
78109
71
3%
780
$3.7M
4%
3%
78228
68
3%
744
$3.3M
2%
3%
78218
63
2%
766
$3.4M
4%
3%
78247
63
2%
696
$3.2M
4%
5%
78154
62
2%
691
$3.1M
4%
3%
78209
61
2%
687
$3.1M
4%
2%
78108
56
2%
597
$2.9M
4%
3%
78229
53
2%
516
$2.3M
5%
3%
78230
53
2%
565
$2.5M
3%
4%
78249
51
2%
567
$2.5M
3%
4%
78244
47
2%
487
$2.2M
4%
4%
78217
44
2%
456
$2.1M
3%
3%
78148
43
2%
445
$2M
5%
4%
78216
41
2%
439
$2M
3%
2%
78238
40
2%
439
$1.9M
4%
4%
78210
39
2%
452
$2M
2%
1%
Source: CMS Hospital Service Area file. Shares are of the 2,555 stays from ZIP codes CMS publishes; it omits ZIP codes with fewer than 11 stays, so market shares count published stays only.
Staff and facilities
Staff by profession and the rooms and units Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp reported at its latest Medicare certification survey (2024). Counts are people, not full-time equivalents.
50 clinicians who bill Medicare list Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp as a hospital affiliation. Showing 24 of them. Book a demo to see the commercial rates insurers publish for them, or start a free trial.
Internal Medicine Physician 8
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Physician 8
Family Medicine Physician 7
Nephrology Physician 7
Neurology Physician 6
Family Nurse Practitioner 2
Hospitalist Physician 2
Nurse Practitioner 2
Brain Injury Medicine (Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation) Physician 1
Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians facility affiliations, released 2026-10-15, with names and specialties from NPPES. Affiliation means the clinician bills Medicare for care at this hospital; it is not employment.
Income statement
Revenue, expenses and income Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp reported to Medicare for Jun 1, 2024 to May 31, 2025. Percentages are of net patient revenue.
Line
Amount
Share
Gross patient revenue (charges)
$223.7M
253.6%
Inpatient
$192.5M
218.2%
Outpatient
$31.2M
35.4%
Contractual allowances and discounts
-$135.5M
-153.6%
Net patient revenue
$88.2M
100.0%
Operating expenses
-$70.8M
-80.2%
Operating income from patient care
$17.4M
19.8%
Other income
$397,458
0.5%
Other expenses
-$1
-0.0%
Net income
$17.8M
20.2%
Gross revenue by payer
Line
Amount
Share
Traditional Medicare
$60.5M
27.1%
Other payers and self-pay
$163.2M
72.9%
Total charges
$223.7M
100.0%
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 821091, as submitted. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements. Traditional Medicare is the program charges on Worksheets D-3 and D Part V; Medicaid is from Worksheet S-10.
Financial ratios
Computed from Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp's latest cost report.
19.8%
Operating margin
Operating income from patient care / net patient revenue
20.1%
Total margin
Net income / net patient revenue plus other income
30.5%
EBITDAR margin
Net income before interest, depreciation and leases (Worksheet A-7), / total revenue
Cash, temporary investments and net receivables / current liabilities
-1 days
Days cash on hand
Cash and temporary investments / daily operating expenses excluding depreciation
26 days
Days in patient receivables
Net patient receivables / daily net patient revenue
30 days
Average payment period
Current liabilities / daily operating expenses excluding depreciation
0.76
Asset turnover
Total revenue for a year / total assets
9.0 years
Average age of plant
Accumulated depreciation / depreciation for a year
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 821091, as submitted. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements.
Balance sheet
What Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp owned and owed at the end of its reporting period (May 2025), across all fund types: $116.4M in total assets and a -$4.9M fund balance.
Show the balance sheetHide the balance sheet
Line
Amount
Of total assets
Cash and temporary investments
-$152,252
-0.1%
Patient receivables, net
$6.2M
5.3%
Inventory
$150,021
0.1%
Total current assets
$6.3M
5.4%
Property and equipment, net of depreciation
$3.1M
2.7%
Investments and other assets
$107M
91.9%
Total assets
$116.4M
100.0%
Current liabilities
$5.8M
5.0%
Total liabilities
$121.2M
104.2%
Fund balance (net assets)
-$4.9M
-4.2%
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 821091, as submitted. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements.
Financial trend
Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp's full-year cost reports, by fiscal year end. Reports shorter than ten months are left out.
Show 6 yearsHide 6 years
Fiscal year ending
May 2020
May 2021
May 2022
May 2023
May 2024
May 2025
Net patient revenue
$60.6M
$68.5M
$71.8M
$78.4M
$81.9M
$88.2M
Operating expenses
$55.4M
$59.1M
$62.7M
$67.6M
$67.1M
$70.8M
Operating margin
8.6%
13.8%
12.7%
13.7%
18.1%
19.8%
Net income
$6.3M
$11.2M
$9.8M
$10.9M
$15M
$17.8M
Total assets
$10.9M
$14.7M
$13.1M
$96.7M
$99.6M
$116.4M
Discharges
3,233
3,405
3,368
3,678
3,671
3,845
Inpatient days
37,919
39,781
39,653
42,161
41,740
42,429
Medicare Advantage days
4,376
2,400
3,640
4,873
4,802
5,799
Beds
139
139
134
134
145
145
Employees (FTE)
429
440
435
455
472
472
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 821091, as submitted. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements.
Departments
Each cost center Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp reports, largest first. Total cost includes its share of overhead; the cost-to-charge ratio is total cost / charges.
Show all 23 departmentsHide all 23 departments
Ancillary and outpatient departments
Department
Salaries
Total cost
Charges
Cost-to-charge
Square feet
Physical therapy
$3.9M
$8.4M
$31.4M
0.27
16,065
Occupational therapy
$2.8M
$5.8M
$24.3M
0.24
9,458
Respiratory therapy
$2.1M
$4.7M
$20.1M
0.24
7,819
Drugs charged to patients
$3.8M
$11M
0.34
2,207
Medical supplies charged to patient
$2.8M
$6.4M
0.44
Speech pathology
$1.1M
$2M
$7.6M
0.27
1,729
Radiology-diagnostic
$184,561
$1.2M
$3M
0.40
2,010
Laboratory
$73,868
$798,320
$10.1M
0.08
1,284
Renal dialysis
$484,224
$1.8M
0.27
Operating room
$146,815
$292,455
0.50
Inpatient units
Department
Salaries
Total cost
Charges
Cost-to-charge
Square feet
Adults & pediatrics
$11.2M
$34.8M
$107.8M
0.32
65,267
Overhead (general service) departments
Department
Salaries
Direct cost
Paid hours
Average hourly wage
Square feet
Administrative & general
$3.9M
$11.5M
44,071
Cap rel costs-bldg & fixt
$9.2M
196,275
Employee benefits department
$318,069
$3.1M
957
Operation of plant
$624,935
$2.9M
16,175
Social service
$3.8M
$2.5M
1,192
Dietary
$1.4M
$2.5M
9,801
Cap rel costs-mvble equip
$1.2M
Housekeeping
$804,782
$1M
2,478
Medical records & library
$562,607
$769,494
3,170
Central services & supply
$358,705
$646,767
3,153
Laundry & linen service
$633,629
1,397
I&r services-other prgm costs apprv
$169,767
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 821091, as submitted. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements. Worksheets A, B-1, C Part I and S-3 Part II.
Ownership
Organizations Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp reports to Medicare as owners or with operational control. 2 individuals also hold ownership interests; they are not listed here.
Post Acute Medical, LLC
5% or greater direct ownership interest, 68.9%, since 2006
Ba Healthcare Holdings, LLC
5% or greater indirect ownership interest, 34.4%, since 2022
University Health System Services Of Texas, Inc.
5% or greater direct ownership interest, 31.1%, since 2022
Pam Cubed LLC
5% or greater indirect ownership interest, since 2024
About Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp's rates and hospital price transparency.
How many patients does Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp admit?
Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp reported 3,845 inpatient discharges and 42,429 inpatient days from Jun 1, 2024 to May 31, 2025.
How many employees does Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp have?
Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp reported 472 full-time-equivalent employees on payroll from Jun 1, 2024 to May 31, 2025.
How much revenue does Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp make?
Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp reported $88.2M in net patient revenue on $223.7M of gross charges for Jun 1, 2024 to May 31, 2025, an operating margin of 19.8%, and net income of $17.8M.
Who is the CEO of Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp?
Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp's Medicare enrollment lists Anthony F Misitano as President since 2016.
What is Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp's tax ID (EIN)?
Insurers' price transparency files list Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp under employer identification number 38-3743546 (Warm Springs Rehabilitation Hospital of San Antonio LLC). 55 health plans and networks list 38-3743546 for it.
How many doctors are affiliated with Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp?
50 clinicians who bill Medicare list Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp as a hospital affiliation in CMS's Doctors and Clinicians data. The largest groups are internal medicine physician (8), physical medicine & rehabilitation physician (8), family medicine physician (7).
Is Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp accredited?
Yes. CMS's Provider of Services file lists The Joint Commission as the accrediting organization for Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp, effective 2021.
Who owns Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp?
In its Medicare enrollment, Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp reports Post Acute Medical, LLC as 5% or greater direct ownership interest (68.9%).
What services does Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp offer?
CMS lists 15 services at Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp, including Acute Renal Dialysis, CARF Inpatient Rehabilitation (Commission On Accreditation Of Rehabilitation Facilities Inpatient Rehabilitation), Clinical Laboratory, Diagnostic Radiology, Dietary Care, OT (Occupational Therapy).
Where do Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp's patients come from?
In CMS's 2025 Hospital Service Area file, the most Medicare inpatient stays at Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp came from ZIP codes 78253 (153), 78245 (142), 78227 (103).
How many beds does Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp have?
Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp has 145 beds, including its psychiatric, rehabilitation and other subprovider units, in its latest Medicare cost report. 179 are Medicare-certified beds in CMS's Provider of Services file. Facility type: Rehabilitation Hospital.
Where is Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp and what is its phone number?
Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp is located at 5101 Medical Drive, San Antonio, TX 78229. Its main phone number is 2106160100.
What is Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp's CCN (Medicare provider number)?
Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp's CMS Certification Number (CCN), also called its Medicare provider number, is 453035.
What is Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp's NPI number?
The National Provider Identifier (NPI) on file for Sa Warm Springs Rehab Hosp is 1376588228.
What is a hospital price transparency MRF?
Under 45 CFR Part 180, every US hospital must publish a machine-readable file of its standard charges, including gross charges, discounted cash prices and payer-specific negotiated rates, in the CMS template format. PayerPrice can help hospitals publish and maintain these files.
What is a chargemaster review?
A chargemaster (charge description master, or CDM) is a hospital's master list of billable items, with codes, descriptions and gross charges. A chargemaster review looks at those lines for accuracy and pricing. PayerPrice can help hospitals review their chargemaster; contact us to discuss your needs.
For hospital finance and compliance teams
Running price transparency at a hospital like this one?
The data on this page comes from the files hospitals and payers publish. We help hospitals publish theirs correctly, and take a fresh look at their chargemaster.
Compliance MRF
Publish a CMS-compliant machine-readable file
We turn your chargemaster and payer contracts into the CMS template file, then keep it current as rates change.
Get your chargemaster right for billing and payer contracts
Your chargemaster sets the gross charge on every claim, and many payer contracts base payment on it through percent-of-charge, lesser-of and stop-loss terms. We audit it line by line and show how your charges and negotiated rates compare with peer hospitals before your next negotiation.
What a review covers
CodingPricingPayer contractsCompliance
CPT, HCPCS, revenue code and modifier errors flagged line by line
Missing, duplicate and outdated charge lines identified
Charges set below payer allowables caught before lesser-of clauses cut payment
Revenue impact of charge changes modeled across percent-of-charge and stop-loss terms
Your negotiated rates benchmarked against peer hospitals for the same payers