CT imaging
CT abdomen and pelvis with contrast
CPT 74177
$931 - $4,909
from 4 insurers · median $4,806
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
University of Texas Health System · Houston, TX
764
Beds
30,471
Inpatient discharges a year
$5.4B
Net patient revenue a year
33
In-network payers
Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center is a 764-bed hospital in Houston, TX, affiliated with University of Texas Health System. Below you'll find publicly disclosed negotiated rates and facility details, including 33 in-network payers and 302 disclosed rate categories.
The 24 services Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center most likely performs, ranked by likely volume and what it is paid. Each service names one insurer. * marks hidden insurer names; A, B and C rank the remaining rates from low to high and reset for each service.
Book a demo to see hidden insurer names, more payer rates, and hospital data, or start a free trial.
CT imaging
CPT 74177
$931 - $4,909
from 4 insurers · median $4,806
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
CT imaging
CPT 74176
$3,924 - $4,080
from 4 insurers · median $3,966
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
CT imaging
CPT 70450
$281 - $1,695
from 4 insurers · median $1,660
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
CT imaging
CPT 71275
$2,915 - $3,059
from 4 insurers · median $2,946
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
MRI imaging
CPT 70553
$792 - $4,752
from 4 insurers · median $4,712
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
Cardiology and vascular testing
CPT 93306
$1,386 - $2,061
from 4 insurers · median $2,018
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
Mammography
CPT 77067
$417 - $464
from 4 insurers · median $425
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
Digestive procedures
CPT 43239
$550 - $2,573
from 4 insurers · median $2,420
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
Nuclear imaging
CPT 78815
$6,360 - $6,689
from 4 insurers · median $6,428
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
MRI imaging
CPT 70551
$387 - $3,233
from 4 insurers · median $3,166
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
Digestive procedures
CPT 45385
$790 - $2,721
from 4 insurers · median $2,669
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
Digestive procedures
CPT 45380
$775 - $2,474
from 4 insurers · median $2,424
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
X-ray and bone density
CPT 71046
$414 - $441
from 4 insurers · median $423
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
MRI imaging
CPT 72148
$400 - $3,233
from 4 insurers · median $2,916
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
MRI imaging
CPT 74183
$824 - $5,187
from 4 insurers · median $4,747
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
Gynecology
CPT 58571
$6,526 - $9,114
from 4 insurers · median $6,965
302 Medicare claims in Level 2 Laparoscopy and Related Services (CMS 2024)
Gynecology
CPT 58558
$1,800 - $7,266
from 4 insurers · median $4,360
48 Medicare claims in Level 4 Gynecologic Procedures (CMS 2024)
Digestive procedures
CPT 45378
$750 - $2,328
from 4 insurers · median $2,289
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
Urology
CPT 52000
$572 - $1,366
from 4 insurers · median $1,284
3043 Medicare claims in Level 2 Urology and Related Services (CMS 2024)
Ultrasound
CPT 76705
$112 - $564
from 4 insurers · median $536
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
Ear, nose and throat
CPT 30520
$4,377 - $4,565
from 3 insurers · median $4,440
120 Medicare claims in Level 4 ENT Procedures (CMS 2024)
Ultrasound
CPT 76642
$787 - $843
from 4 insurers · median $804
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
Medicine & Surgery
CPT 47562
$3,483 - $26,794
from 4 insurers · median $3,717
348 Medicare claims in Level 1 Laparoscopy and Related Services (CMS 2024)
Cardiology and vascular testing
CPT 93971
$633 - $672
from 4 insurers · median $658
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
Median rate as a percent of Medicare across the outpatient services above, and how many services sit above or below the same insurer's median at nearby hospitals. * marks hidden insurer names. These table labels track the same insurers across services; the labels on each service card reset.
| Insurer | Services | Median % of Medicare | Above nearby | Below nearby |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insurer A* | 24 | 473% | 0 | 0 |
| Insurer B* | 24 | 471% | 0 | 0 |
| Insurer C* | 24 | 466% | 0 | 0 |
| Insurer D* | 23 | 222% | 0 | 0 |
How we chose these services: 5 appear in this hospital's own Medicare claims, 19 are common here based on CMS Medicare volume, and 0 are typical for the service lines it reports to CMS. Rates come from insurer and hospital price transparency files as of October 2026. Rates under a quarter of Medicare or over 20 times Medicare are left out as likely physician-fee rows or file errors. Book a demo to see all 300 CMS shoppable services for Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center, or start a free trial.
Acceptance varies by plan and service. Confirm coverage with your insurer or the hospital's billing department.





Doctors and services
Accredited by The Joint Commission
Finances
$5.4B net patient revenue
Ownership and leadership
State
The employer identification numbers (EINs) health plans and networks list for Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center in the in-network rate files they publish, with the organization NPIs billed under each.
| Tax ID (EIN) | Plans and networks listing it | Organization NPIs |
|---|---|---|
| 74-6001118UT MD Anderson Cancer Center | 70Aetna, Cigna, United Healthcare (incl Optum, Rocky Mountain, Health Plan of Nevada, Sierra Health), Allied Benefit Systems, Ambetter and 65 more | 1174582050 University Of Texas M. D. Anderson Cancer Center1568707305 Md Anderson Cancer Center1619060209 Md Anderson Cancer Centerand 7 more |
Source: PayerPrice analysis of insurers' Transparency in Coverage in-network files. An EIN can cover several hospitals and clinics in a health system, and insurers sometimes list other organizations' NPIs under it.
1515 HOLCOMBE BOULEVARD, Houston, TX 77030
7137922121
The Joint Commission (since 2025)
Accreditation
Major
Medical school affiliation
State
Ownership type
666
Medicare-certified beds
3,362
Registered nurses (full-time equivalent)
1966
In Medicare since
Source: CMS Provider of Services file, as reported by the hospital and state surveyors.
What Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center reported to Medicare in its latest cost report, covering Sep 1, 2024 to Aug 31, 2025.
30,471
Inpatient discharges
Medicare 31%, Medicaid 0%
239,103
Inpatient days
86% of available bed days used
24,341
Employees (full-time equivalent)
247
Interns and residents (full-time equivalent)
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS) (report 829285). Figures cover the reporting period, which is not always 12 months, and are self-reported.
Inpatient days and discharges Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center reported by payer. Medicare and Medicaid include their managed care plans, shown separately below.
| Medicare | Medicaid | Other | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inpatient days | 75,671 | 1,065 | 162,367 | 239,103 |
| Discharges | 9,336 | 99 | 21,036 | 30,471 |
| Average length of stay | 8.1 days | 10.8 days | 7.7 days | 7.8 days |
| Average daily census | 207.3 | 2.9 | 444.8 | 655.1 |
32,700
Medicare Advantage days
4,301 discharges
5,154
Medicaid managed care days
551 discharges
14,803
Observation bed days
| Unit | Beds | Inpatient days | Medicare days | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adults & pediatrics | 722 | 229,388 | 73,017 | 87% |
| Intensive care unit | 42 | 9,715 | 2,654 | 63% |
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 829285, as submitted. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements. Worksheet S-3 Part I.
The comprehensive outpatient service groups (APCs) Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center billed Medicare for most in 2024: 19,237 services in all.
| Service group | Services | Patients | Average charges | Average Medicare payment | US average payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Level 2 Excision/ Biopsy/ Incision and DrainageAPC 5072 | 3,472 | 3,019 | $12,423 | $1,184 | $1,220 |
| Level 3 Excision/ Biopsy/ Incision and DrainageAPC 5073 | 3,313 | 2,275 | $20,320 | $2,086 | $2,141 |
| Level 2 Urology and Related ServicesAPC 5372 | 3,043 | 1,012 | $2,338 | $493 | $502 |
| Comprehensive Observation ServicesAPC 8011 | 1,050 | 913 | $16,845 | $1,993 | $2,090 |
| Level 2 Upper GI ProceduresAPC 5302 | 969 | 711 | $14,657 | $1,398 | $1,445 |
| Level 3 Urology and Related ServicesAPC 5373 | 858 | 590 | $12,515 | $1,489 | $1,516 |
| Level 3 Vascular ProceduresAPC 5183 | 842 | 817 | $17,972 | $2,329 | $2,405 |
| Level 2 Vascular ProceduresAPC 5182 | 586 | 563 | $10,120 | $1,168 | $1,204 |
| Level 4 Airway EndoscopyAPC 5154 | 555 | 536 | $22,652 | $2,721 | $2,833 |
| Level 4 Urology and Related ServicesAPC 5374 | 521 | 451 | $15,562 | $2,559 | $2,629 |
See all 43 Medicare outpatient services at Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center
Source: CMS Medicare Outpatient Hospitals by Provider and Service (2024 data, released 2026-06-24), comprehensive APCs for traditional Medicare; CMS omits services with fewer than 11 claims. The US average weights every hospital by its services.
ZIP codes with the most Medicare inpatient stays at Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center in 2025. Market share is this hospital's part of every hospital's Medicare stays from the ZIP code. Its published Medicare stays went from 5,640 in 2020 to 8,280 in 2025.
| ZIP code | Stays | Of this hospital's stays | Days | Charges | Market share | Share in 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77479 | 137 | 2% | 823 | $12.7M | 5% | 4% |
| 77584 | 121 | 1% | 902 | $11M | 5% | 5% |
| 77494 | 119 | 1% | 934 | $11.9M | 5% | 3% |
| 77459 | 111 | 1% | 873 | $10.7M | 4% | 4% |
| 77573 | 111 | 1% | 799 | $11.2M | 3% | 3% |
| 77346 | 103 | 1% | 752 | $9.2M | 4% | 3% |
| 77581 | 99 | 1% | 674 | $8.6M | 5% | 5% |
| 77024 | 89 | 1% | 683 | $7.3M | 6% | 6% |
| 77433 | 77 | 1% | 467 | $7M | 3% | 2% |
| 77096 | 76 | 1% | 493 | $6.4M | 7% | 5% |
| 77084 | 75 | 1% | 644 | $7.9M | 3% | 2% |
| 77450 | 72 | 1% | 469 | $6.4M | 4% | 3% |
| 77429 | 71 | 1% | 454 | $6.3M | 3% | 2% |
| 77539 | 70 | 1% | 536 | $7.1M | 3% | 2% |
| 77077 | 67 | 1% | 434 | $5.1M | 4% | 2% |
| 77351 | 63 | 1% | 438 | $6M | 3% | 1% |
| 77379 | 63 | 1% | 473 | $6.6M | 2% | 2% |
| 77469 | 62 | 1% | 421 | $4.8M | 3% | 3% |
| 77056 | 61 | 1% | 340 | $4.7M | 6% | 4% |
| 77489 | 59 | 1% | 446 | $5.5M | 3% | 3% |
| 77583 | 57 | 1% | 277 | $3.9M | 5% | 2% |
| 77388 | 56 | 1% | 598 | $8.3M | 3% | 2% |
| 77515 | 56 | 1% | 435 | $5.8M | 4% | 3% |
| 77083 | 55 | 1% | 395 | $4.8M | 3% | 3% |
| 77498 | 55 | 1% | 434 | $6.4M | 3% | 1% |
Source: CMS Hospital Service Area file. Shares are of the 8,280 stays from ZIP codes CMS publishes; it omits ZIP codes with fewer than 11 stays, so market shares count published stays only.
Staff by profession and the rooms and units Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center reported at its latest Medicare certification survey (2025). Counts are people, not full-time equivalents.
43
Operating rooms
8
Endoscopy rooms
1
Cardiac catheterization rooms
18
Off-site locations
3,362
Registered nurses
12
Licensed practical nurses
1,146
Physicians
28
Resident physicians
485
Nurse practitioners
263
Physician assistants
92
Nurse anesthetists (CRNAs)
292
Pharmacists
65
Respiratory therapists
72
Physical therapists
48
Occupational therapists
15
Speech pathologists and audiologists
41
Radiology technicians
18
Nuclear medicine technicians
50
Laboratory technicians
258
Medical technologists
48
Dietitians
86
Social workers
2
Psychologists
371
Other personnel
Source: CMS Provider of Services file.
2,832 clinicians who bill Medicare list Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center as a hospital affiliation. Showing 24 of them. Book a demo to see the commercial rates insurers publish for them, or start a free trial.
Jarett Feldman, M.D.
Medical Oncology Physician
NPI 1073756052
See commercial rates for Jarett Feldman, M.D.Amit Agarwal, MD
Diagnostic Radiology Physician
NPI 1922256650
See commercial rates for Amit Agarwal, MDRonnie Sebro, MD, PHD
Diagnostic Radiology Physician
NPI 1265671655
See commercial rates for Ronnie Sebro, MD, PHDMadhavi Machineni, M.D
Internal Medicine Physician
NPI 1992930929
See commercial rates for Madhavi Machineni, M.DReena Jha, M.D.
Diagnostic Radiology Physician
NPI 1548269988
See commercial rates for Reena Jha, M.D.Apurva Thekdi, M.D.
Otolaryngology Physician
NPI 1053356238
See commercial rates for Apurva Thekdi, M.D.Michael Ewer, M.D.
Cardiovascular Disease Physician
NPI 1669540142
See commercial rates for Michael Ewer, M.D.Sohail Noor, M.D.
Internal Medicine Physician
NPI 1366461311
See commercial rates for Sohail Noor, M.D.Beverly Handy, M.D.
Chemical Pathology Physician
NPI 1588760375
See commercial rates for Beverly Handy, M.D.Toussaint Smith, MD
Cardiovascular Disease Physician
NPI 1902843949
See commercial rates for Toussaint Smith, MDKevin Hayes, M.D.
Cardiovascular Disease Physician
NPI 1356521421
See commercial rates for Kevin Hayes, M.D.Su Chang, MD
Cardiovascular Disease Physician
NPI 1164499240
See commercial rates for Su Chang, MDThomas Lohmann, M.D.
Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology Physician
NPI 1124150842
See commercial rates for Thomas Lohmann, M.D.Jojy Job, PA-C
Physician Assistant
NPI 1407182157
See commercial rates for Jojy Job, PA-CPeter Kamel, MD
Neuroradiology Physician
NPI 1790238640
See commercial rates for Peter Kamel, MDKhurram Nasir, MD, MPH
Cardiovascular Disease Physician
NPI 1861629818
See commercial rates for Khurram Nasir, MD, MPHJeffrey London, M.D.
Diagnostic Radiology Physician
NPI 1104806629
See commercial rates for Jeffrey London, M.D.Jeong Hee Cho, M.D.
Hematology (Pathology) Physician
NPI 1164651832
See commercial rates for Jeong Hee Cho, M.D.Phuoc Tran, MD, PHD
Radiation Oncology Physician
NPI 1376739037
See commercial rates for Phuoc Tran, MD, PHDNadeen Faza, M.D
Cardiovascular Disease Physician
NPI 1538427521
See commercial rates for Nadeen Faza, M.DJames Maze, MD
Radiation Oncology Physician
NPI 1114059821
See commercial rates for James Maze, MDMaan Malahfji, M.D
Cardiovascular Disease Physician
NPI 1073855680
See commercial rates for Maan Malahfji, M.DSeungtaek Choi, M.D.
Radiation Oncology Physician
NPI 1205860590
See commercial rates for Seungtaek Choi, M.D.Zhihong Hu, M.D., PH.D.
Hematology (Pathology) Physician
NPI 1932401742
See commercial rates for Zhihong Hu, M.D., PH.D.Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians facility affiliations, released 2026-10-15, with names and specialties from NPPES. Affiliation means the clinician bills Medicare for care at this hospital; it is not employment.
Revenue, expenses and income Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center reported to Medicare for Sep 1, 2024 to Aug 31, 2025. Percentages are of net patient revenue.
| Line | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Gross patient revenue (charges) | $12.8B | 235.7% |
| Inpatient | $3.4B | 62.3% |
| Outpatient | $9.4B | 173.3% |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | -$7.4B | -135.7% |
| Net patient revenue | $5.4B | 100.0% |
| Operating expenses | -$5.9B | -109.6% |
| Operating income from patient care | -$518.2M | -9.6% |
| Other income | $2.1B | 38.6% |
| Investment income | $809.5M | 14.9% |
| Government appropriations | $237.2M | 4.4% |
| Other | $1B | 19.3% |
| Other expenses | -$3.8M | -0.1% |
| Net income | $1.6B | 29.0% |
| Line | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Traditional Medicare | $1.7B | 13.5% |
| Other payers and self-pay | $11.1B | 86.5% |
| Total charges | $12.9B | 100.0% |
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 829285, as submitted. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements. Traditional Medicare is the program charges on Worksheets D-3 and D Part V; Medicaid is from Worksheet S-10.
Computed from Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center's latest cost report.
-9.6%
Operating margin
Operating income from patient care / net patient revenue
20.9%
Total margin
Net income / net patient revenue plus other income
25.0%
EBITDAR margin
Net income before interest, depreciation and leases (Worksheet A-7), / total revenue
55% of expenses
Personnel costs
Salaries, direct-care contract labor and core wage-related costs / operating expenses
7.6%
Return on assets
Net income for a year / total assets
8.9%
Return on equity
Net income for a year / fund balance
0.01
Long-term debt to fund balance
Mortgages, notes and loans / fund balance
2.75
Current ratio
Current assets / current liabilities
2.45
Quick ratio
Cash, temporary investments and net receivables / current liabilities
210 days
Days cash on hand
Cash and temporary investments / daily operating expenses excluding depreciation
78 days
Days in patient receivables
Net patient receivables / daily net patient revenue
116 days
Average payment period
Current liabilities / daily operating expenses excluding depreciation
0.36
Asset turnover
Total revenue for a year / total assets
17.1 years
Average age of plant
Accumulated depreciation / depreciation for a year
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 829285, as submitted. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements.
What Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center owned and owed at the end of its reporting period (Aug 2025), across all fund types: $20.8B in total assets and a $17.7B fund balance.
| Line | Amount | Of total assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash and temporary investments | $3.2B | 15.6% |
| Patient receivables, net | $1.2B | 5.6% |
| Inventory | $120.8M | 0.6% |
| Total current assets | $4.9B | 23.8% |
| Property and equipment, net of depreciation | $4B | 19.2% |
| Investments and other assets | $11.8B | 57.0% |
| Total assets | $20.8B | 100.0% |
| Current liabilities | $1.8B | 8.6% |
| Long-term debt | $191.4M | 0.9% |
| Total liabilities | $3B | 14.6% |
| Fund balance (net assets) | $17.7B | 85.4% |
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 829285, as submitted. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements.
Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center's full-year cost reports, by fiscal year end. Reports shorter than ten months are left out.
| Fiscal year ending | Aug 2020 | Aug 2021 | Aug 2022 | Aug 2023 | Aug 2024 | Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $3.7B | $4B | $4.4B | $4.9B | $6.1B | $5.4B |
| Operating expenses | $3.9B | $4.1B | $4.5B | $4.9B | $5.5B | $5.9B |
| Operating margin | -6.7% | -2.0% | -2.3% | -0.8% | 9.7% | -9.6% |
| Net income | $697.7M | $1.8B | $36M | $931M | $1.5B | $1.6B |
| Total assets | $12.7B | $15.2B | $15.4B | $16.6B | $18.5B | $20.8B |
| Discharges | 25,832 | 26,908 | 28,736 | 29,176 | 29,931 | 30,471 |
| Inpatient days | 194,160 | 203,443 | 209,271 | 229,331 | 237,443 | 239,103 |
| Medicare Advantage days | 13,465 | 17,931 | 19,114 | 23,522 | 31,180 | 32,700 |
| Beds | 710 | 739 | 698 | 721 | 756 | 764 |
| Employees (FTE) | 21,945 | 22,004 | 20,697 | 22,150 | 23,843 | 24,341 |
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 829285, as submitted. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements.
Each cost center Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center reports, largest first. Total cost includes its share of overhead; the cost-to-charge ratio is total cost / charges.
| Department | Salaries | Total cost | Charges | Cost-to-charge | Square feet |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drugs charged to patients | $1.4B | $3.8B | 0.36 | ||
| Radiology-diagnostic | $198.2M | $309.2M | $1.9B | 0.16 | |
| Operating room | $114.6M | $247.1M | $576M | 0.43 | |
| Laboratory- clinical | $56.5M | $192.5M | $1.4B | 0.14 | |
| Radiology-therapeutic | $74M | $125.1M | $565.2M | 0.22 | |
| Car t-cell immunotherapy | $123.9M | $118.6M | 1.04 | ||
| Clinic- west houston | $27.3M | $85.8M | $297.9M | 0.29 | |
| Clinic- woodlands | $28.2M | $75.7M | $437.1M | 0.17 | |
| Whole blood & packed red blood cell | $11.1M | $74.8M | $240.9M | 0.31 | |
| Impl. dev. charged to patients | $71.7M | $113.6M | 0.63 | ||
| Clinic- gi onc | $44.8M | $69.5M | $107.4M | 0.65 | |
| Clinic- proton therapy center | $17M | $65.4M | $211.7M | 0.31 | |
| Laboratory- pathology | $54.2M | $61.8M | $168.2M | 0.37 | |
| Clinic- league city | $17.7M | $61.6M | $261M | 0.24 | |
| Clinic- head & neck | $42.2M | $50.2M | $50.4M | 1.00 | |
| Clinic- emergency center | $31.1M | $49.9M | $94.4M | 0.53 | |
| Clinic- atc bed/chair | $20.5M | $48.4M | $154.9M | 0.31 | |
| Anesthesiology | $90.1M | $43.5M | $150.6M | 0.29 | |
| Clinic- gu oncology | $35.7M | $36.3M | $22.1M | 1.64 | |
| Clinic- sugarland | $10.8M | $33.7M | $83.5M | 0.40 | |
| Clinic- pediatrics | $23.4M | $33.2M | $15.5M | 2.14 | |
| Clinic- hematology- leuk/bit | $35.4M | $32.8M | $14.9M | 2.21 | |
| Observation beds (non-distinct part | $31.3M | $18.8M | 1.66 | ||
| Clinic- breast oncology | $34.3M | $30.8M | $20.8M | 1.48 | |
| Physical therapy | $15M | $26.9M | $48.8M | 0.55 | |
| Clinic- bmt | $26.5M | $26.5M | $32.6M | 0.81 | |
| Allogeneic hsct acquisition | $763,520 | $26.5M | $48.1M | 0.55 | |
| Clinic- nw houston surg | $10.7M | $25.2M | $38.4M | 0.66 | |
| Respiratory therapy | $19M | $24M | $94.4M | 0.25 | |
| Clinic- lymp/myel | $17.3M | $23.8M | $12M | 1.98 | |
| Clinic- neurology | $28.3M | $23M | $11.2M | 2.05 | |
| Clinic- radiation oncology | $9.2M | $22.2M | $66.8M | 0.33 | |
| Clinic- infusion therapy | $10.4M | $22M | $42.9M | 0.51 | |
| Clinic- gyn oncology | $19.7M | $21.6M | $6.7M | 3.24 | |
| Clinic- life science plaza | $10.1M | $21M | $61.1M | 0.34 | |
| Clinic- medical specialties | $18.5M | $20.3M | $4.7M | 4.31 | |
| Clinic- palliative care | $25.1M | $20.2M | $16.4M | 1.23 | |
| Clinic- cardiology | $15.3M | $20.1M | $42.2M | 0.48 | |
| Til & other high cost drugs | $19.5M | $18.8M | 1.04 | ||
| Clinic- cancer prevention | $6.1M | $18.5M | $28.8M | 0.64 | |
| Clinic- surgery | $32.8M | $17.3M | $7.5M | 2.31 | |
| Bone marrow transplant | $2.3M | $16.9M | $37.2M | 0.45 | |
| Radiology - pet | $3.3M | $16M | $270.3M | 0.06 | |
| Clinic- general oncology | $14.8M | $14.3M | $2.8M | 5.07 | |
| Clinic- sarcoma | $14.2M | $12.9M | $7.3M | 1.76 | |
| Medical supplies charged to patient | $12.5M | $43M | 0.29 | ||
| I&r services-not apprvd prgm | $12.4M | ||||
| Clinic- endocrine | $4.7M | $12.3M | $7.7M | 1.60 | |
| Clinic- skin | $9.1M | $11.8M | $16.1M | 0.73 | |
| Clinic- thoracic | $3.9M | $10.4M | $8.3M | 1.25 | |
| Electrocardiology | $4.2M | $8.8M | $96.3M | 0.09 | |
| Radioisotope | $10.5M | $8M | $41.5M | 0.19 | |
| Clinic- pheresis | $1.9M | $6.4M | $15.9M | 0.40 | |
| Car-t | $5.7M | $28.8M | 0.20 | ||
| Clinic- fannin tower | $1.9M | $2.9M | $21.2M | 0.14 | |
| Til & other high cost cell therapie | $2.6M | $9.7M | 0.27 | ||
| Cardiac catheterization | $625,569 | $1.8M | $10.8M | 0.17 | |
| Electroencephalography | $352,431 | $1.7M | $5M | 0.34 | |
| Clinic- icac | $57,803 | $463,671 | $43,546 | 10.65 | |
| Clinic- womans | $210,133 | $424,962 | $449,824 | 0.94 | |
| Clinic- fine needle aspiration | $114,262 | $304,055 | $184,154 | 1.65 | |
| Durable medical equip-sold | $5,878 | $1,383 | 4.25 |
| Department | Salaries | Total cost | Charges | Cost-to-charge | Square feet |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adults & pediatrics | $224.4M | $515.9M | $741.9M | 0.70 | |
| Intensive care unit | $27.3M | $35.8M | $61.2M | 0.58 |
| Department | Salaries | Direct cost | Paid hours | Average hourly wage | Square feet |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee benefits department | $687.8M | ||||
| Other administrative & general | $147.1M | $348.9M | |||
| Data processing | $120.8M | $257.9M | |||
| Cap rel costs-mvble equip | $186.3M | ||||
| Maintenance & repairs | $80.7M | $154.6M | |||
| Patient care administration | $137.1M | $152.8M | |||
| Departmental rsch administration | $23M | $121.7M | |||
| Pharmacy | $76.1M | $83.8M | |||
| Employee benefits all other | $82.6M | ||||
| Employee benefits prs | -$244,986 | $82M | |||
| Operation of plant | $22.5M | $73.5M | |||
| Employee benefits department | $89.2M | $67.8M | |||
| Research administration | $50.6M | $61.8M | |||
| I&r services-salary & fringes apprv | $29.9M | $39.5M | |||
| Housekeeping | $19.1M | $31.8M | |||
| Dietary | $4.7M | $28.3M | |||
| Nursing administration | $25.5M | $27.3M | |||
| Alkek | $26.9M | ||||
| Cashiering/accounts receivable | $24.4M | $18.7M | |||
| Clark clinic | $18.5M | ||||
| Mid-campus bldg | $15.7M | ||||
| Zayed | $14.8M | ||||
| Clinic administration | $37M | $13.2M | |||
| Paramed ed program | $8.5M | $12.9M | |||
| Social service | $9.2M | $12.9M | |||
| Medical records & library | $11.3M | $12.1M | |||
| Laundry & linen service | $7.6M | ||||
| Medical research library | $3.3M | $7.4M | |||
| Division of radiology oncology | $8.8M | $7.1M | |||
| T boone pickens academic tower | $6.5M | ||||
| West houston | $6.5M | ||||
| Division of cancer medicine | $8.6M | $6.3M | |||
| South campus research bldg #3 | $5.9M | ||||
| Medical informatics | $3.9M | $5.3M | |||
| Faculty service administration | $5.1M | $5.2M | |||
| Proton therapy | $5M | ||||
| Garages elec tran & landscape ware | $4.5M | ||||
| South campus research bldg #4 | $4.5M | ||||
| League city | $4M | ||||
| Science park | $3.9M | ||||
| Division of internal medicine | $5.5M | $3.6M | |||
| Cafeteria | $18.5M | $3.4M | |||
| Division of surgery | $4.9M | $3.3M | |||
| Leaseholds/improvements | $3.2M | ||||
| Division of diagnostic imaging | $4.1M | $3.2M | |||
| Ambulatory clinic building | $3.1M | ||||
| Division of pediatrics | $3M | $3.1M | |||
| Division of pathology | $2.7M | $2.7M | |||
| Admitting | $1.8M | $1.8M | |||
| Clinical research building | $1.8M | ||||
| Lab administration | $1.7M | $1.7M | |||
| Basic research/s.p. | $1.6M | ||||
| Northwest houston surg ctr | $1.5M | ||||
| Plaza del oro | $1.3M | ||||
| Central core | $1.3M | ||||
| Lemaistre clinic | $1.2M | ||||
| Basic science research bldg | $1M | ||||
| Central plant building | $999,748 | ||||
| Paramed ed program- pharmacy | $246,190 | $998,366 | |||
| Bridges | $935,890 | ||||
| Guhn road building | $667,774 | ||||
| South campus research bldg #2 | $616,747 | ||||
| Lutheran hospital | $585,457 | ||||
| Paramed ed program- pastoral care | $1.6M | $511,982 | |||
| Cancer prevention building | $383,319 | ||||
| Medical support facility | $377,726 | ||||
| Smith research building | $370,141 | ||||
| Faculty center | $357,074 | ||||
| Gimbel mechanical | $197,858 | ||||
| Holly hall | $195,069 | ||||
| Physical plant | $177,987 | ||||
| South campus research bldg #1 | $142,912 | ||||
| Radiotherapy | $135,439 | ||||
| Operations & maintenance bldg | $82,752 | ||||
| Bellaire treatment center | $70,278 | ||||
| Hazerdous waste facility | $69,234 | ||||
| Fannin holcombe building | $60,507 | ||||
| Pawnee street warehouse | $39,508 | ||||
| Division of anesthesiology | $983,644 | $39,254 | |||
| Bates-freeman | $19,526 | ||||
| Division of cancer prevention | $1.1M | $6,772 | |||
| Cancer prevention annex | $6,089 | ||||
| Central services & supply | $6,600 | -$1.3M | |||
| Purchasing receiving and stores | $12.3M | -$2.1M |
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 829285, as submitted. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements. Worksheets A, B-1, C Part I and S-3 Part II.
The officers and board members on Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center's Medicare enrollment and on the IRS Form 990 filed under its tax ID.
Source: CMS Hospital All Owners (PECOS), the people the hospital lists on its Medicare enrollment; the first 10 of 11 are shown.
Helipad
Chi Baylor St Luke'S Medical Center
FAA location ID 64TS, a medical-use heliport at the hospital.
Source: FAA National Airspace System Resource data, cycle 2026-10-01.
About Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center's rates and hospital price transparency.
For MRI brain before and after contrast (CPT 70553), published negotiated rates at Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center range from $792 to $4,752 across 4 insurers. Blue Cross Blue Shield's rate is $4,712. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.
For CT abdomen and pelvis with contrast (CPT 74177), published negotiated rates at Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center range from $931 to $4,909 across 4 insurers. Aetna's rate is $931. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.
For Colonoscopy with polyp removal (CPT 45385), published negotiated rates at Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center range from $790 to $2,721 across 4 insurers. Cigna's rate is $2,721. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.
For Screening mammography, bilateral (CPT 77067), published negotiated rates at Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center range from $417 to $464 across 4 insurers. Cigna's rate is $422. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.
Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center reported 30,471 inpatient discharges and 239,103 inpatient days from Sep 1, 2024 to Aug 31, 2025.
Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center reported 24,341 full-time-equivalent employees on payroll from Sep 1, 2024 to Aug 31, 2025.
Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center reported $5.4B in net patient revenue on $12.8B of gross charges for Sep 1, 2024 to Aug 31, 2025, an operating margin of -9.6%, and net income of $1.6B.
Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center's Medicare enrollment lists Peter Wt Pisters as President since 2017.
Insurers' price transparency files list Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center under employer identification number 74-6001118 (UT MD Anderson Cancer Center). 70 health plans and networks list 74-6001118 for it.
2,832 clinicians who bill Medicare list Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center as a hospital affiliation in CMS's Doctors and Clinicians data. The largest groups are physician assistant (445), family nurse practitioner (356), diagnostic radiology physician (175).
Yes. CMS's Provider of Services file lists The Joint Commission as the accrediting organization for Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center, effective 2025.
CMS lists 40 services at Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center, including Acute Renal Dialysis, Adult Inpatient Psychiatric Care, Anesthesia, Audiology, Cardiac Catheterization Lab, Cardiac Thoracic Surgery.
In CMS's 2025 Hospital Service Area file, the most Medicare inpatient stays at Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center came from ZIP codes 77479 (137), 77584 (121), 77494 (119).
Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center has 764 beds, including its psychiatric, rehabilitation and other subprovider units, in its latest Medicare cost report. 666 are Medicare-certified beds in CMS's Provider of Services file. Facility type: Short Term Acute Care Hospital.
Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center is located at 1515 HOLCOMBE BOULEVARD, Houston, TX 77030. Its main phone number is 7137922121.
Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center's CMS Certification Number (CCN), also called its Medicare provider number, is 450076.
The National Provider Identifier (NPI) on file for Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center is 1174582050.
Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center is affiliated with University of Texas Health System.
Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center lists 33 in-network payers, including Aetna, Ameri Health, Aspirus Health Plan, Avera Health Plans, and is Medicare-certified. Insurance acceptance may vary by plan, so confirm coverage with your insurer or the hospital's billing department.
302 disclosed rate categories. Each shows the payer, category, code type and group with its code range, and contract type, along with how the rate compares with the state average.
Under 45 CFR Part 180, every US hospital must publish a machine-readable file of its standard charges, including gross charges, discounted cash prices and payer-specific negotiated rates, in the CMS template format. PayerPrice can help hospitals publish and maintain these files.
A chargemaster (charge description master, or CDM) is a hospital's master list of billable items, with codes, descriptions and gross charges. A chargemaster review looks at those lines for accuracy and pricing. PayerPrice can help hospitals review their chargemaster; contact us to discuss your needs.
For hospital finance and compliance teams
The data on this page comes from the files hospitals and payers publish. We help hospitals publish theirs correctly, and take a fresh look at their chargemaster.
We turn your chargemaster and payer contracts into the CMS template file, then keep it current as rates change.
{
"description": "MRI of brain (no contrast)",
"code_information": [
{ "code": "611", "type": "RC" },
{ "code": "70551", "type": "CPT" }
],
"standard_charges": [{
"setting": "outpatient",
"minimum": 250,
"maximum": 400,
"gross_charge": 1200,
"discounted_cash": 1080,
"payers_information": [
{
"payer_name": "Platform Health Insurance",
"plan_name": "PPO",
"methodology": "fee schedule",
"standard_charge_dollar": 400
},
{
"payer_name": "Region Health Insurance",
"plan_name": "HMO",
"methodology": "fee schedule",
"standard_charge_dollar": 250
}
]
}]
}Your chargemaster sets the gross charge on every claim, and many payer contracts base payment on it through percent-of-charge, lesser-of and stop-loss terms. We audit it line by line and show how your charges and negotiated rates compare with peer hospitals before your next negotiation.
What a review covers