PayerPrice
Data Platform
Who We Serve
Use Cases
More
Check Local Rates
Short Term Acute Care HospitalPhysician

Crescent Medical Center Lancaster

Lancaster, TX

2600 West Pleasant Run Road, Lancaster, TX 75146(972) 230-8888

2 of 5

CMS star rating

84

Beds

3,337

Inpatient discharges a year

$67.6M

Net patient revenue a year

27

In-network payers

About this hospital

Crescent Medical Center Lancaster is an 84-bed physician hospital in Lancaster, TX. Below you'll find publicly disclosed negotiated rates and facility details, including 27 in-network payers and 246 disclosed rate categories.

  • Disproportionate share hospital
CCN
670090
NPI
1851632616
Teaching
No Medicare-funded residents
County
Dallas County
Metro area
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX MSA
Medicare contractor
Jurisdiction H, Novitas Solutions (04011)
In Medicare since
2013
Last CMS survey
2025

Prices for common services

The 24 services Crescent Medical Center Lancaster most likely performs, ranked by likely volume and what it is paid. Each service names one insurer. * marks hidden insurer names; A, B and C rank the remaining rates from low to high and reset for each service.

Book a demo to see hidden insurer names, more payer rates, and hospital data, or start a free trial.

Medicine & Surgery · Inpatient

Major lower-extremity joint replacement without MCC

MS-DRG 470

$5,874 - $141,035

from 4 insurers · median $33,650

Blue Cross$39,987
Insurer A*$5,874
Insurer B*$27,314
Insurer C*$141,035
Medicare $11,407Nearby hospitals $27,27523% above nearby hospitals

16 Medicare discharges for this DRG in CMS hospital data

Medicine & Surgery · Inpatient

Spinal fusion except cervical without MCC

MS-DRG 460

$46,000 - $273,586

from 4 insurers · median $103,917

Blue Cross$71,040
Insurer A*$46,000
Insurer B*est.$136,793
Insurer C*$273,586
Medicare $27,950Nearby hospitals $40,436157% above nearby hospitals

Hospital reports orthopedic surgery services to CMS

Medicine & Surgery · Inpatient

Cervical spinal fusion without CC or MCC

MS-DRG 473

$7,434 - $270,154

from 4 insurers · median $37,630

Blue Cross$49,160
Insurer A*$7,434
Insurer B*$26,100
Insurer C*$270,154
Medicare $16,162Nearby hospitals $31,89018% above nearby hospitals

Hospital reports orthopedic surgery services to CMS

CT imaging

CT abdomen and pelvis with contrast

CPT 74177

$589 - $3,754

from 4 insurers · median $632

Aetna$600
Insurer A*$589
Insurer B*$664
Insurer C*$3,754
Medicare $327Nearby hospitals $1,57560% below nearby hospitals

Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume

How the insurers pay at Crescent Medical Center Lancaster

Median rate as a percent of Medicare across the outpatient services above, and how many services sit above or below the same insurer's median at nearby hospitals. * marks hidden insurer names. These table labels track the same insurers across services; the labels on each service card reset.

InsurerServicesMedian % of MedicareAbove nearbyBelow nearby
Insurer A*21
640%
155
Insurer B*23
172%
517
Insurer C*24
158%
120
Insurer D*23
134%
121

How we chose these services: 3 appear in this hospital's own Medicare claims, 15 are common here based on CMS Medicare volume, and 6 are typical for the service lines it reports to CMS. Rates come from insurer and hospital price transparency files as of October 2026. Rates under a quarter of Medicare or over 20 times Medicare are left out as likely physician-fee rows or file errors. Book a demo to see all 300 CMS shoppable services for Crescent Medical Center Lancaster, or start a free trial.

Insurance Accepted

Acceptance varies by plan and service. Confirm coverage with your insurer or the hospital's billing department.

Medicare
Aetna
BCBS
United Healthcare (incl Optum, Rocky Mountain, Health Plan of Nevada, Sierra Health)
AmbetterAmeri HealthAspirus Health PlanAvera Health PlansBanner HealthBaylor Scott & White Health Plan

More about this hospital

  • Quality

    2 of 5 stars

    • 160 min in the ER before going home (US median 148)
    • No Medicare readmissions penalty
    See quality ratings
  • Doctors and services

    Accredited by DNV

    • No Medicare-funded residents
    • 20 services
    • 68 affiliated clinicians
    See doctors and services
  • Finances

    $67.6M net patient revenue

    • Operating margin on patient care 11.5%
    • $2.2M unreimbursed and uncompensated care
    • $11M net income
    See finances
  • Ownership and leadership

    Private (for profit)

    • Rajeswari Kumar, chief executive
    See ownership and leadership

Tax IDs and NPIs insurers list

The employer identification numbers (EINs) health plans and networks list for Crescent Medical Center Lancaster in the in-network rate files they publish, with the organization NPIs billed under each.

Tax ID (EIN)Plans and networks listing itOrganization NPIs
27-3815440Crescent Medical Center Lancaster50Aetna, United Healthcare (incl Optum, Rocky Mountain, Health Plan of Nevada, Sierra Health), Allied Benefit Systems, Ambetter, AmeriBen and 45 more1851632616 Lancaster Regional Hospital LP1578851770 Lancaster Regional Hospital1356362461 North Texas Kidney Care Associates

Source: PayerPrice analysis of insurers' Transparency in Coverage in-network files. An EIN can cover several hospitals and clinics in a health system, and insurers sometimes list other organizations' NPIs under it.

Location

2600 West Pleasant Run Road, Lancaster, TX 75146

(972) 230-8888

Get directions

Frequently asked questions

About Crescent Medical Center Lancaster's rates and hospital price transparency.

How much does an MRI cost at Crescent Medical Center Lancaster?

For MRI brain before and after contrast (CPT 70553), published negotiated rates at Crescent Medical Center Lancaster range from $190 to $2,282 across 4 insurers. Aetna's rate is $190. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $1,743. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.

How much does a CT scan cost at Crescent Medical Center Lancaster?

For CT abdomen and pelvis with contrast (CPT 74177), published negotiated rates at Crescent Medical Center Lancaster range from $589 to $3,754 across 4 insurers. Aetna's rate is $600. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $1,575. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.

How much does a colonoscopy cost at Crescent Medical Center Lancaster?

For Colonoscopy with polyp removal (CPT 45385), published negotiated rates at Crescent Medical Center Lancaster range from $1,705 to $12,162 across 4 insurers. Cigna's rate is $12,162. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $2,378. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.

How much does a mammogram cost at Crescent Medical Center Lancaster?

For Screening mammography, bilateral (CPT 77067), published negotiated rates at Crescent Medical Center Lancaster range from $97 to $202 across 3 insurers. UnitedHealthcare's rate is $150. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $239. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.

How much does hip or knee replacement cost at Crescent Medical Center Lancaster?

For Major lower-extremity joint replacement without MCC (MS-DRG 470), published negotiated rates at Crescent Medical Center Lancaster range from $5,874 to $141,035 across 4 insurers. Blue Cross Blue Shield's rate is $39,987. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $27,275. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.

What is Crescent Medical Center Lancaster's CMS star rating?

Crescent Medical Center Lancaster has a CMS overall hospital star rating of 2 out of 5 on Medicare Care Compare (CMS data released 2026-08-13). That is lower than 73% of US hospitals.

Is Crescent Medical Center Lancaster a teaching hospital?

CMS reports no Medicare-funded interns or residents at Crescent Medical Center Lancaster for fiscal year 2027.

Does Medicare penalize Crescent Medical Center Lancaster for readmissions?

No. Crescent Medical Center Lancaster has no Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program penalty in fiscal year 2027.

What are the most common Medicare inpatient stays at Crescent Medical Center Lancaster?

In 2024, the most common were alcohol, drug abuse or dependence with rehabilitation therapy (122 discharges), alcohol, drug abuse or dependence, left ama (16 discharges).

What is Crescent Medical Center Lancaster's case mix index?

Crescent Medical Center Lancaster's Medicare case mix index is 1.46 for fiscal year 2027, higher than 23% of hospitals paid under the inpatient prospective payment system.

For hospital finance and compliance teams

Running price transparency at a hospital like this one?

The data on this page comes from the files hospitals and payers publish. We help hospitals publish theirs correctly, and take a fresh look at their chargemaster.

Compliance MRF

Publish a CMS-compliant machine-readable file

We turn your chargemaster and payer contracts into the CMS template file, then keep it current as rates change.

CMS v3 example: standard_charge_information[0]
{
  "description": "MRI of brain (no contrast)",
  "code_information": [
    { "code": "611", "type": "RC" },
    { "code": "70551", "type": "CPT" }
  ],
  "standard_charges": [{
    "setting": "outpatient",
    "minimum": 250,
    "maximum": 400,
    "gross_charge": 1200,
    "discounted_cash": 1080,
    "payers_information": [
      {
        "payer_name": "Platform Health Insurance",
        "plan_name": "PPO",
        "methodology": "fee schedule",
        "standard_charge_dollar": 400
      },
      {
        "payer_name": "Region Health Insurance",
        "plan_name": "HMO",
        "methodology": "fee schedule",
        "standard_charge_dollar": 250
      }
    ]
  }]
}
  • CMS template layout, in JSON or CSV
  • Gross, discounted cash, payer-specific and de-identified min / max charges
  • cms-hpt.txt file and homepage footer link
  • Refreshed when your contracts change
Talk to us about your MRF
Chargemaster analysis

Get your chargemaster right for billing and payer contracts

Your chargemaster sets the gross charge on every claim, and many payer contracts base payment on it through percent-of-charge, lesser-of and stop-loss terms. We audit it line by line and show how your charges and negotiated rates compare with peer hospitals before your next negotiation.

What a review covers

CodingPricingPayer contractsCompliance
  • CPT, HCPCS, revenue code and modifier errors flagged line by line
  • Missing, duplicate and outdated charge lines identified
  • Charges set below payer allowables caught before lesser-of clauses cut payment
  • Revenue impact of charge changes modeled across percent-of-charge and stop-loss terms
  • Your negotiated rates benchmarked against peer hospitals for the same payers
Talk to us about your chargemaster