Medicine & Surgery · Inpatient
Major lower-extremity joint replacement without MCC
MS-DRG 470
$13,853 - $17,009
from 2 insurers · median $15,431
87 Medicare discharges for this DRG in CMS hospital data
Saint Lukes Episcopal Presbyterian Hospital · Saint Louis, MO
Not rated by CMS
CMS star rating
55
Beds
1,437
Inpatient discharges a year
$69.9M
Net patient revenue a year
34
In-network payers
Des Peres Medical Center is a 55-bed proprietary hospital in Saint Louis, MO, affiliated with Saint Lukes Episcopal Presbyterian Hospital. Below you'll find publicly disclosed negotiated rates and facility details, including 34 in-network payers and 338 disclosed rate categories.
The 24 services Des Peres Medical Center most likely performs, ranked by likely volume and what it is paid. Each service names one insurer. * marks hidden insurer names; A, B and C rank the remaining rates from low to high and reset for each service.
Book a demo to see hidden insurer names, more payer rates, and hospital data, or start a free trial.
Medicine & Surgery · Inpatient
MS-DRG 470
$13,853 - $17,009
from 2 insurers · median $15,431
87 Medicare discharges for this DRG in CMS hospital data
Medicine & Surgery · Inpatient
MS-DRG 460
$21,883 - $33,859
from 4 insurers · median $29,056
12 Medicare discharges for this DRG in CMS hospital data
Medicine & Surgery · Inpatient
MS-DRG 216
$39,242 - $74,810
from 2 insurers · median $57,026
Hospital reports cardiac thoracic surgery services to CMS
CT imaging
CPT 74177
$283 - $712
from 3 insurers · median $643
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
Medicine & Surgery
CPT 47562
$2,146 - $8,020
from 3 insurers · median $4,262
33 Medicare claims in Level 1 Laparoscopy and Related Services (CMS 2024)
Digestive procedures
CPT 49650
$4,262 - $8,020
from 2 insurers · median $6,141
33 Medicare claims in Level 1 Laparoscopy and Related Services (CMS 2024)
Mammography
CPT 77067
$90 - $159
from 2 insurers · median $125
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
Orthopedics and pain
CPT 63030
$3,447 - $8,926
from 3 insurers · median $6,327
76 Medicare claims in Level 4 Musculoskeletal Procedures (CMS 2024)
Cardiology and vascular testing
CPT 93306
$360 - $689
from 2 insurers · median $524
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
CT imaging
CPT 74176
$179 - $581
from 3 insurers · median $401
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
Digestive procedures
CPT 45385
$1,138 - $1,478
from 3 insurers · median $1,357
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
Digestive procedures
CPT 43239
$1,094 - $1,412
from 3 insurers · median $1,259
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
Medicine & Surgery · Inpatient
MS-DRG 743
$10,389 - $18,618
from 3 insurers · median $13,673
Hospital reports inpatient surgical services to CMS
Digestive procedures
CPT 47563
$2,433 - $8,020
from 3 insurers · median $4,262
33 Medicare claims in Level 1 Laparoscopy and Related Services (CMS 2024)
Urology
CPT 50590
$2,912 - $4,873
from 3 insurers · median $3,491
52 Medicare claims in Level 4 Urology and Related Services (CMS 2024)
CT imaging
CPT 70450
$82 - $235
from 2 insurers · median $159
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
MRI imaging
CPT 70553
$283 - $643
from 3 insurers · median $478
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
Nuclear imaging
CPT 78452
$571 - $1,862
from 3 insurers · median $1,020
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
CT imaging
CPT 71275
$139 - $360
from 3 insurers · median $312
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
X-ray and bone density
CPT 71046
$40 - $104
from 3 insurers · median $67
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
Gynecology
CPT 58571
$7,823
negotiated rate
Typical for a hospital with this service line
Gynecology
CPT 58661
$1,833 - $8,020
from 3 insurers · median $4,262
Typical for a hospital with this service line
MRI imaging
CPT 72148
$179 - $442
from 3 insurers · median $401
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
MRI imaging
CPT 74183
$283 - $792
from 3 insurers · median $643
Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume
Median rate as a percent of Medicare across the outpatient services above, and how many services sit above or below the same insurer's median at nearby hospitals. * marks hidden insurer names. These table labels track the same insurers across services; the labels on each service card reset.
| Insurer | Services | Median % of Medicare | Above nearby | Below nearby |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insurer A* | 20 | 135% | 4 | 15 |
| Insurer B* | 21 | 106% | 4 | 16 |
| Insurer C* | 23 | 77% | 3 | 12 |
| Insurer D* | 1 | - | 1 | 0 |
How we chose these services: 7 appear in this hospital's own Medicare claims, 13 are common here based on CMS Medicare volume, and 4 are typical for the service lines it reports to CMS. Rates come from insurer and hospital price transparency files as of October 2026. Rates under a quarter of Medicare or over 20 times Medicare are left out as likely physician-fee rows or file errors. Book a demo to see all 300 CMS shoppable services for Des Peres Medical Center, or start a free trial.
Acceptance varies by plan and service. Confirm coverage with your insurer or the hospital's billing department.





Quality
Not rated by CMS
Doctors and services
Teaching hospital
Finances
$69.9M net patient revenue
The employer identification numbers (EINs) health plans and networks list for Des Peres Medical Center in the in-network rate files they publish, with the organization NPIs billed under each.
| Tax ID (EIN) | Plans and networks listing it | Organization NPIs |
|---|---|---|
| 82-4314522St Lukes Des Peres Episcopalpresbyterian Hospital | 49Aetna, Cigna, United Healthcare (incl Optum, Rocky Mountain, Health Plan of Nevada, Sierra Health), Allied Benefit Systems, Ambetter and 44 more | 1508366949 St. Luke's Des Peres Episcopal-presbyterian Hospital |
Source: PayerPrice analysis of insurers' Transparency in Coverage in-network files. An EIN can cover several hospitals and clinics in a health system, and insurers sometimes list other organizations' NPIs under it.
2345 Dougherty Ferry Road, Saint Louis, MO 63122
(314) 966-9100
How Des Peres Medical Center compares with other US facilities on the measures CMS publishes, mostly from Medicare patients.
Hospital-acquired condition penalty
Not penalized
Not among the worst-performing 25%
Medicare cuts payments 1% for the worst-performing 25% of hospitals on infections and injuries acquired in the hospital
Serious complications (PSI 90)
1.01
Higher than 67% of US hospitals
US median: 0.96
Risk-adjusted composite of complications such as bedsores, falls with hip fracture and blood clots after surgery; lower is better
| Measure | Result | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital-acquired condition penaltyCMS: HAC Reduction Program payment reduction | Not penalized | 2026 |
| Serious complications (PSI 90)CMS: Patient safety and adverse events composite (PSI 90) | 1.01 | 2022-07-01 to 2024-06-30 |
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, released 2026-08-13. US comparisons rank this facility among every facility CMS reports for each measure. See Medicare Care Compare.
How Medicare adjusts Des Peres Medical Center's inpatient payments for its readmissions, quality and cost results.
-1.41% on Medicare payments
Readmissions penalty
Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program adjustment for excess readmissions, as estimated in the FY 2027 IPPS final rule.
+1.04% on Medicare payments
Value-based purchasing
Hospital Value-Based Purchasing bonus or reduction for quality and cost, as estimated in the FY 2027 IPPS final rule.
Source: CMS IPPS final rule Impact File (FY 2027).
Each result CMS publishes for Des Peres Medical Center, beside the US median and the average of MO hospitals. The rank says what share of US hospitals the result is better or worse than; counts and confidence limits are not ranked.
The scores Medicare uses to raise or lower inpatient payments; higher is better.
| Measure | Des Peres Medical Center | US median | MO average | CMS comparison | US rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VBP clinical outcomes domain scoreFY 2026 | 3.333 | 20 | 20.74 | Worse than 85% of US hospitals | |
| VBP clinical outcomes weighted domain scoreFY 2026 | 0.8333 | 5 | 5.208 | Worse than 85% of US hospitals | |
| VBP efficiency and cost reduction domain scoreFY 2026 | 60 | 10 | 24.07 | Better than 89% of US hospitals | |
| VBP efficiency and cost reduction weighted domain scoreFY 2026 | 15 | 2.5 | 6.186 | Better than 88% of US hospitals | |
| VBP person and community engagement domain scoreFY 2026 | 63 | 34 | 35.83 | Better than 88% of US hospitals | |
| VBP person and community engagement weighted domain scoreFY 2026 | 15.75 | 8.75 | 9.052 | Better than 87% of US hospitals | |
| VBP safety domain scoreFY 2026 | 50 | 40 | 39.11 | Better than 64% of US hospitals | |
| VBP safety weighted domain scoreFY 2026 | 12.5 | 10 | 9.878 | Better than 64% of US hospitals | |
| VBP total performance scoreFY 2026 | 44.08 | 29.5 | 30.07 | Better than 87% of US hospitals |
| By fiscal year | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 | FY 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VBP clinical outcomes domain score | 30 | 32 | 23.33 | 15 | 10 | 3.333 |
| VBP clinical outcomes weighted domain score | 10 | 8 | 5.833 | 5 | 3.333 | 0.8333 |
| VBP efficiency and cost reduction domain score | 40 | Not Available | 0 | 0 | 20 | 60 |
| VBP efficiency and cost reduction weighted domain score | 13.33 | Not Available | 0 | 0 | 6.667 | 15 |
| VBP person and community engagement domain score | 52 | Not Available | Not Available | 46 | 39 | 63 |
| VBP person and community engagement weighted domain score | 17.33 | Not Available | Not Available | 15.33 | 13 | 15.75 |
| VBP safety domain score | Not Available | Not Available | Not Available | Not Available | Not Available | 50 |
| VBP safety weighted domain score | Not Available | Not Available | Not Available | Not Available | Not Available | 12.5 |
| VBP total performance score | 40.67 | Not Available | Not Available | 20.33 | 23 | 44.08 |
Excess readmission ratios by condition; above 1 means more readmissions than expected.
| Measure | Des Peres Medical Center | US median | MO average | CMS comparison | US rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| READM-30-AMI-HRRP2021-07-01 to 2024-06-30 | N/A | 1.004 | |||
| READM-30-CABG-HRRP2021-07-01 to 2024-06-30 | N/A | 0.9855 | |||
| READM-30-COPD-HRRP2021-07-01 to 2024-06-30 | N/A | 1.004 | |||
| READM-30-HF-HRRP2021-07-01 to 2024-06-30 · 48 cases | 1.025 | 0.9983 | 1 | Worse than 67% of US hospitals | |
| READM-30-HIP-KNEE-HRRP2021-07-01 to 2024-06-30 · 183 cases | 1.105 | 0.9916 | 1.018 | Worse than 77% of US hospitals | |
| READM-30-PN-HRRP2021-07-01 to 2024-06-30 | 0.9821 | 0.9955 | 0.9936 | Better than 59% of US hospitals |
| By fiscal year | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 | FY 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| READM-30-AMI-HRRP | 1.036 | 1.022 | 1.069 | 1.048 | N/A | N/A |
| READM-30-CABG-HRRP | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| READM-30-COPD-HRRP | 1.005 | 0.9831 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| READM-30-HF-HRRP | 1.17 | 1.102 | 1.062 | 1.029 | 1.043 | 1.025 |
| READM-30-HIP-KNEE-HRRP | 1.032 | 1.116 | 1.137 | 1.082 | 1.071 | 1.105 |
| READM-30-PN-HRRP | 1.027 | 1.001 | 1.035 | 0.9913 | 1.022 | 0.9821 |
Infection ratios, the PSI 90 composite and the total score Medicare ranks hospitals on; lower is better.
| Measure | Des Peres Medical Center | US median | MO average | CMS comparison | US rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAUTI standardized infection ratio2023-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | N/A | 0.5555 | |||
| CDI standardized infection ratio2023-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | 0 | 0.346 | 0.3878 | The best result, shared by 9% of US hospitals | |
| CLABSI standardized infection ratio2023-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | N/A | 0.5837 | |||
| HAC Reduction Program payment reductionFY 2026 | No | ||||
| MRSA standardized infection ratio2023-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | 0.915 | 0.6405 | 0.8346 | Worse than 71% of US hospitals | |
| Patient safety and adverse events composite (PSI 90)2022-07-01 to 2024-06-30 | 1.01 | 0.9628 | 0.9777 | Worse than 67% of US hospitals | |
| SSI standardized infection ratio2023-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | 0 | 0.7945 | 0.777 | The best result, shared by 12% of US hospitals | |
| Total HAC scoreFY 2026 | -0.5786 | -0.0453 | -0.03378 | Better than 84% of US hospitals |
| By fiscal year | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 | FY 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAC Reduction Program payment reduction | No | Yes | N/A | Yes | Yes | No |
| Total HAC score | -0.4638 | 0.4326 | 0 | 1.003 | 0.8024 | -0.5786 |
Source: CMS Care Compare hospital files, latest release 2026-08-13, with program results for earlier fiscal years from CMS's archived snapshots. US medians and ranks count every hospital CMS reports; state averages are plain means of the state's reporting hospitals, not CMS's patient-weighted state rates.
Source: CMS Provider of Services file, as reported by the hospital and state surveyors.
What Des Peres Medical Center reported to Medicare in its latest cost report, covering Jul 1, 2024 to Jul 30, 2025.
1,437
Inpatient discharges
Medicare 35%, Medicaid 1%
5,377
Inpatient days
25% of available bed days used
261
Employees (full-time equivalent)
11
Interns and residents (full-time equivalent)
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS) (report 825829). Figures cover the reporting period, which is not always 12 months, and are self-reported.
Inpatient days and discharges Des Peres Medical Center reported by payer. Medicare and Medicaid include their managed care plans, shown separately below.
| Medicare | Medicaid | Other | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inpatient days | 1,385 | 111 | 3,881 | 5,377 |
| Discharges | 497 | 8 | 932 | 1,437 |
| Average length of stay | 2.8 days | 13.9 days | 4.2 days | 3.7 days |
| Average daily census | 3.5 | 0.3 | 9.8 | 13.6 |
2,244
Medicare Advantage days
601 discharges
703
Observation bed days
| Unit | Beds | Inpatient days | Medicare days | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adults & pediatrics | 45 | 4,725 | 1,031 | 27% |
| Intensive care unit | 10 | 652 | 354 | 16% |
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 825829, as submitted. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements. Worksheet S-3 Part I.
What Des Peres Medical Center treats Medicare patients for most often, in 2024. 124 Medicare discharges in 6 published DRGs; 65% surgical; 27% in DRGs with complications (CC or MCC).
| Condition or procedure | Discharges | Average charges | Average Medicare payment | Estimated cost | DRG weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Major hip and knee joint replacement or reattachment of lower extremity without MCCMS-DRG 470, surgical | 58 | $62,952 | $11,539 | $20,208 | 1.88 |
| Septicemia or severe sepsis without MV >96 hours with MCCMS-DRG 871, medical | 17 | $49,429 | $10,587 | $15,867 | 1.98 |
| Heart failure and shock with MCCMS-DRG 291, medical | 16 | $49,936 | $8,502 | $16,029 | 1.28 |
| Revision of hip or knee replacement without cc/mccMS-DRG 468, surgical | 11 | $82,486 | $15,936 | $26,478 | 2.67 |
| Major joint or limb reattachment procedures of upper extremitiesMS-DRG 483, surgical | 11 | $68,540 | $16,122 | $22,001 | 2.48 |
| Cellulitis without MCCMS-DRG 603, medical | 11 | $20,867 | $5,063 | $6,698 | 0.88 |
Source: CMS Medicare Inpatient Hospitals by Provider and Service (2024 data, released 2026-04-10), traditional Medicare only; CMS omits DRGs with fewer than 11 discharges. Estimated cost is average charges times the hospital's Medicare cost-to-charge ratio from the IPPS Impact File. Weights are the MS-DRG relative weights for the same year.
The comprehensive outpatient service groups (APCs) Des Peres Medical Center billed Medicare for most in 2024: 682 services in all.
| Service group | Services | Patients | Average charges | Average Medicare payment | US average payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Level 5 Musculoskeletal ProceduresAPC 5115 | 143 | 140 | $46,982 | $10,016 | $10,772 |
| Level 6 Musculoskeletal ProceduresAPC 5116 | 105 | 100 | $66,647 | $14,634 | $15,763 |
| Level 4 Musculoskeletal ProceduresAPC 5114 | 76 | 76 | $31,337 | $5,006 | $5,339 |
| Level 4 Urology and Related ServicesAPC 5374 | 52 | 37 | $17,060 | $2,472 | $2,629 |
| Level 3 Musculoskeletal ProceduresAPC 5113 | 44 | 42 | $19,216 | $2,177 | $2,373 |
| Comprehensive Observation ServicesAPC 8011 | 42 | 39 | $13,836 | $1,802 | $2,090 |
| Level 1 Endovascular ProceduresAPC 5191 | 41 | 41 | $14,175 | $1,881 | $2,208 |
| Level 1 Laparoscopy and Related ServicesAPC 5361 | 33 | 33 | $23,937 | $3,781 | $4,358 |
| Level 3 Endovascular ProceduresAPC 5193 | 29 | 29 | $59,502 | $7,851 | $8,874 |
| Level 4 Neurostimulator and Related ProceduresAPC 5464 | 27 | 27 | $61,614 | $17,790 | $18,465 |
See all 15 Medicare outpatient services at Des Peres Medical Center
Source: CMS Medicare Outpatient Hospitals by Provider and Service (2024 data, released 2026-06-24), comprehensive APCs for traditional Medicare; CMS omits services with fewer than 11 claims. The US average weights every hospital by its services.
ZIP codes with the most Medicare inpatient stays at Des Peres Medical Center in 2025. Market share is this hospital's part of every hospital's Medicare stays from the ZIP code. Its published Medicare stays went from 711 in 2020 to 231 in 2025.
| ZIP code | Stays | Of this hospital's stays | Days | Charges | Market share | Share in 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63129 | 38 | 16% | 164 | $2.1M | 1% | 1% |
| 63123 | 35 | 15% | 158 | $2.2M | 1% | 1% |
| 63122 | 34 | 15% | 133 | $1.7M | 1% | 3% |
| 63125 | 25 | 11% | 94 | $1.2M | 1% | 2% |
| 63021 | 16 | 7% | 54 | $773,027 | 1% | 1% |
| 63010 | 15 | 6% | 66 | $719,772 | 1% | 2% |
| 63026 | 15 | 6% | 56 | $850,661 | 1% | 2% |
| 63016 | 14 | 6% | 68 | $958,511 | 3% | 10% |
| 63051 | 14 | 6% | 48 | $574,692 | 2% | 3% |
| 63128 | 14 | 6% | 51 | $572,490 | 1% | 1% |
| 63131 | 11 | 5% | 42 | $421,484 | 1% | 3% |
Source: CMS Hospital Service Area file. Shares are of the 231 stays from ZIP codes CMS publishes; it omits ZIP codes with fewer than 11 stays, so market shares count published stays only.
Revenue, expenses and income Des Peres Medical Center reported to Medicare for Jul 1, 2024 to Jul 30, 2025. Percentages are of net patient revenue.
| Line | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Gross patient revenue (charges) | $357.3M | 511.2% |
| Inpatient | $89.2M | 127.6% |
| Outpatient | $268.1M | 383.5% |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | -$287.4M | -411.2% |
| Net patient revenue | $69.9M | 100.0% |
| Operating expenses | -$91.5M | -130.9% |
| Operating income from patient care | -$21.6M | -30.9% |
| Other income | $1.2M | 1.8% |
| Net income | -$20.4M | -29.1% |
| Line | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Traditional Medicare | $59.6M | 16.8% |
| Medicaid (including managed care) | $11.5M | 3.3% |
| Other payers and self-pay | $283.3M | 79.9% |
| Total charges | $354.4M | 100.0% |
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 825829, as submitted. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements. Traditional Medicare is the program charges on Worksheets D-3 and D Part V; Medicaid is from Worksheet S-10.
Computed from Des Peres Medical Center's latest cost report.
-30.9%
Operating margin
Operating income from patient care / net patient revenue
-28.6%
Total margin
Net income / net patient revenue plus other income
-17.2%
EBITDAR margin
Net income before interest, depreciation and leases (Worksheet A-7), / total revenue
36% of expenses
Personnel costs
Salaries, direct-care contract labor and core wage-related costs / operating expenses
$44.18
Average hourly wage
Adjusted salaries / paid hours (Worksheet S-3 Part II)
-50.8%
Return on assets
Net income for a year / total assets
-113.1%
Return on equity
Net income for a year / fund balance
0.14
Long-term debt to fund balance
Mortgages, notes and loans / fund balance
-4.38
Current ratio
Current assets / current liabilities
1.81
Quick ratio
Cash, temporary investments and net receivables / current liabilities
85 days
Days cash on hand
Cash and temporary investments / daily operating expenses excluding depreciation
73 days
Days in patient receivables
Net patient receivables / daily net patient revenue
81 days
Average payment period
Current liabilities / daily operating expenses excluding depreciation
1.78
Asset turnover
Total revenue for a year / total assets
10.2 years
Average age of plant
Accumulated depreciation / depreciation for a year
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 825829, as submitted. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements.
What Des Peres Medical Center owned and owed at the end of its reporting period (Jul 2025), across all fund types: $37M in total assets and a $16.6M fund balance.
| Line | Amount | Of total assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash and temporary investments | $17.9M | 48.4% |
| Patient receivables, net | $12.9M | 34.8% |
| Inventory | $2.2M | 6.0% |
| Total current assets | -$74.4M | -200.9% |
| Property and equipment, net of depreciation | $97.7M | 264.0% |
| Investments and other assets | $13.7M | 37.0% |
| Total assets | $37M | 100.0% |
| Current liabilities | $17M | 45.9% |
| Long-term debt | $2.3M | 6.1% |
| Total liabilities | $20.4M | 55.1% |
| Fund balance (net assets) | $16.6M | 44.9% |
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 825829, as submitted. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements.
Care Des Peres Medical Center provided without full payment, as reported on Worksheet S-10 of its cost report.
$1.8M
Cost of charity care
Care for patients approved for charity care and uninsured discounts, at cost
$2.2M
Bad debt
Patient bills written off as uncollectible, at charges
$7.8M
Medicaid shortfall
Cost of Medicaid patients (charges times the cost-to-charge ratio) minus Medicaid payments; negative means a surplus
$10.1M
Total unreimbursed and uncompensated care
11.1% of operating expenses
Medicaid, CHIP and indigent care shortfalls plus charity care and the cost of bad debt (Worksheet S-10 line 31)
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 825829, as submitted. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements.
Des Peres Medical Center's full-year cost reports, by fiscal year end. Reports shorter than ten months are left out.
| Fiscal year ending | Jun 2020 | Jun 2021 | Jun 2022 | Jun 2023 | Jun 2024 | Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $78.9M | $74.9M | $72.1M | $77.7M | $81.7M | $69.9M |
| Operating expenses | $83.6M | $83.6M | $91.2M | $90.4M | $86.5M | $91.5M |
| Operating margin | -6.0% | -11.6% | -26.5% | -16.3% | -5.9% | -30.9% |
| Net income | -$1.9M | -$3.5M | -$16.9M | -$10.9M | -$2.8M | -$20.4M |
| Total assets | $72.1M | $69.7M | $56.7M | $47.2M | $43.4M | $37M |
| Discharges | 2,613 | 2,247 | 2,150 | 1,931 | 1,723 | 1,437 |
| Inpatient days | 7,598 | 7,119 | 7,706 | 6,715 | 5,724 | 5,377 |
| Medicare Advantage days | 1,826 | 2,351 | 2,504 | 2,504 | 1,918 | 2,244 |
| Beds | 88 | 88 | 88 | 55 | 55 | 55 |
| Employees (FTE) | 387 | 343 | 332 | 321 | 303 | 261 |
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 825829, as submitted. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements.
Each cost center Des Peres Medical Center reports, largest first. Total cost includes its share of overhead; the cost-to-charge ratio is total cost / charges.
| Department | Salaries | Total cost | Charges | Cost-to-charge | Square feet |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Impl. dev. charged to patients | $19.5M | $54.5M | 0.36 | ||
| Operating room | $6M | $14.5M | $73.2M | 0.20 | 27,426 |
| Medical supplies charged to patient | $9.6M | $26.4M | 0.36 | ||
| Emergency | $3.8M | $4.5M | $24.3M | 0.18 | 5,515 |
| Drugs charged to patients | $970,955 | $4.1M | $22.8M | 0.18 | 1,486 |
| Laboratory | $957,181 | $3.1M | $25M | 0.12 | 5,341 |
| Radiology-diagnostic | $1.2M | $2.4M | $15.8M | 0.15 | 3,497 |
| Anesthesiology | $80,077 | $2.3M | $23.6M | 0.10 | |
| Ct scan | $668,590 | $2M | $39.5M | 0.05 | 7,962 |
| Physical therapy | $1.1M | $2M | $5.8M | 0.35 | 1,778 |
| Observation beds (non-distinct part | $1.7M | $1.9M | 0.92 | ||
| Laboratory - cardiovascular | $319,075 | $1.6M | $5.3M | 0.30 | 6,239 |
| Respiratory therapy | $487,065 | $904,142 | $2.8M | 0.32 | 329 |
| Bariatric clinic | $331,315 | $635,136 | $282,349 | 2.25 | |
| Electrocardiology | $263,938 | $551,224 | $6.9M | 0.08 | 1,083 |
| Occupational therapy | $289,507 | $526,910 | $1.2M | 0.44 | 564 |
| Mri | $141,499 | $406,594 | $8M | 0.05 | 1,291 |
| Renal dialysis | $121,253 | $93,934 | 1.29 | 295 | |
| Speech pathology | $26,700 | $47,275 | $61,870 | 0.76 | 38 |
| Clinic | $14,693 | $29,794 | $31,647 | 0.94 | |
| Electroencephalography | $73 | $59,742 | 0.00 |
| Department | Salaries | Total cost | Charges | Cost-to-charge | Square feet |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adults & pediatrics | $4M | $13.2M | $14.4M | 0.92 | 49,795 |
| Intensive care unit | $820,398 | $2.7M | $2.4M | 1.12 | 11,937 |
| Department | Salaries | Direct cost | Paid hours | Average hourly wage | Square feet |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Administrative & general | $2M | $18.2M | 63,199 | $32.44 | 36,310 |
| Employee benefits department | $6.3M | 722 | |||
| Cap rel costs-bldg & fixt | $4.5M | 219,037 | |||
| Operation of plant | $388,835 | $3.8M | 13,798 | $28.18 | 13,677 |
| Cap rel costs-mvble equip | $3.6M | ||||
| Housekeeping | $771,626 | $1.1M | 35,288 | $21.87 | 1,436 |
| I&r services-salary & fringes apprv | $803,848 | 2,153 | |||
| Nursing administration | $619,142 | $724,369 | 9,564 | $64.74 | 362 |
| Dietary | $627,632 | 6,964 | |||
| Cafeteria | $349,834 | 2,246 | |||
| Central services & supply | $262,390 | $272,784 | 9,564 | $27.44 | 2,928 |
| I&r services-other prgm costs apprv | $866,003 | $264,468 | |||
| Medical records & library | $4,259 | 4,637 |
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 825829, as submitted. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements. Worksheets A, B-1, C Part I and S-3 Part II.
The factors Medicare uses to set what it pays Des Peres Medical Center for an inpatient stay.
1.92
Case mix index
Higher than 72% of hospitals paid under Medicare IPPS
Average Medicare DRG weight of its inpatient cases (FY 2027); higher means more complex, costlier care.
Teaching hospital
Teaching status
0.20 residents per bed
Medicare-funded interns and residents per bed (FY 2027).
2.9%
Low-income patient share
Disproportionate share percentage: Medicaid and SSI patient days CMS uses for safety-net payments (FY 2027).
280
Medicare inpatient stays
Medicare claims CMS based FY 2027 payment rates on.
Urban (metro area)
Location type
Geographic area CMS assigns before any wage index reclassification (FY 2027).
| IPPS fiscal year | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 | FY 2026 | FY 2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Case mix index | 2.20 | 2.20 | 1.96 | 1.89 | 1.82 | 1.86 | 1.92 |
| Wage index | 0.915 | 0.942 | 0.934 | 0.915 | 0.912 | 0.967 | 0.951 |
| Readmissions adjustment | -0.44% | -0.84% | -1.72% | -1.89% | -1.19% | -1.05% | -1.41% |
| Value-based purchasing adjustment | +0.09% | +0.61% | +0.61% | +1.84% | -0.07% | +0.06% | +1.04% |
| Medicare inpatient stays | 1,054 | 1,054 | 535 | 526 | 470 | 431 | 280 |
Source: CMS IPPS final rule Impact File (FY 2027).
The officers and board members on Des Peres Medical Center's Medicare enrollment and on the IRS Form 990 filed under its tax ID.
St Luke'S Des Peres Episcopal- files the Form 990 for the tax ID insurers list for Des Peres Medical Center, so these people may lead the wider organization rather than Des Peres Medical Center alone.
| Name | Title |
|---|---|
| Andrew Bagnall | President & CEO |
| Jonathan Vitiello | Senior Vice President & CFO |
Board members: Norman L Eaker.
Source: IRS Form 990 Part VII filed by St Luke'S Des Peres Episcopal- (EIN 82-4314522), via the IRS e-file data. A health system's return can cover several hospitals.
About Des Peres Medical Center's rates and hospital price transparency.
For MRI brain before and after contrast (CPT 70553), published negotiated rates at Des Peres Medical Center range from $283 to $643 across 3 insurers. Aetna's rate is $478. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $675. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.
For CT abdomen and pelvis with contrast (CPT 74177), published negotiated rates at Des Peres Medical Center range from $283 to $712 across 3 insurers. Aetna's rate is $712. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $693. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.
For Colonoscopy with polyp removal (CPT 45385), published negotiated rates at Des Peres Medical Center range from $1,138 to $1,478 across 3 insurers. Blue Cross Blue Shield's rate is $1,478. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $1,941. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.
For Screening mammography, bilateral (CPT 77067), published negotiated rates at Des Peres Medical Center range from $90 to $159 across 2 insurers. Aetna's rate is $159. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $162. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.
For Major lower-extremity joint replacement without MCC (MS-DRG 470), published negotiated rates at Des Peres Medical Center range from $13,853 to $17,009 across 2 insurers. UnitedHealthcare's rate is $13,853. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $30,476. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.
Yes. CMS counts 0.20 Medicare-funded residents per bed at Des Peres Medical Center for fiscal year 2027, so it is a teaching hospital.
Yes. Under the Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program, Medicare cuts Des Peres Medical Center's base inpatient payments by an estimated 1.41% in fiscal year 2027 for more readmissions than expected.
In 2024, the most common were major hip and knee joint replacement or reattachment of lower extremity without mcc (58 discharges), septicemia or severe sepsis without mv >96 hours with mcc (17 discharges), heart failure and shock with mcc (16 discharges).
Des Peres Medical Center's Medicare case mix index is 1.92 for fiscal year 2027, higher than 72% of hospitals paid under the inpatient prospective payment system.
Des Peres Medical Center reported 1,437 inpatient discharges and 5,377 inpatient days from Jul 1, 2024 to Jul 30, 2025.
Des Peres Medical Center reported 261 full-time-equivalent employees on payroll from Jul 1, 2024 to Jul 30, 2025.
Des Peres Medical Center reported $69.9M in net patient revenue on $357.3M of gross charges for Jul 1, 2024 to Jul 30, 2025, an operating margin of -30.9%, and net income of -$20.4M.
Des Peres Medical Center reported $10.1M of unreimbursed and uncompensated care for Jul 1, 2024 to Jul 30, 2025, including $1.8M of charity care at cost.
Insurers' price transparency files list Des Peres Medical Center under employer identification number 82-4314522 (St Lukes Des Peres Episcopalpresbyterian Hospital). 49 health plans and networks list 82-4314522 for it.
CMS lists 24 services at Des Peres Medical Center, including Acute Renal Dialysis, Adult Inpatient Psychiatric Care, Alcohol and/or Drug Service, Anesthesia, Cardiac Thoracic Surgery, Chiropractic.
In CMS's 2025 Hospital Service Area file, the most Medicare inpatient stays at Des Peres Medical Center came from ZIP codes 63129 (38), 63123 (35), 63122 (34).
Des Peres Medical Center has 55 beds, including its psychiatric, rehabilitation and other subprovider units, in its latest Medicare cost report. Facility type: Short Term Acute Care Hospital.
Des Peres Medical Center is located at 2345 Dougherty Ferry Road, Saint Louis, MO 63122. Its main phone number is (314) 966-9100.
Des Peres Medical Center's CMS Certification Number (CCN), also called its Medicare provider number, is 260176.
The National Provider Identifier (NPI) on file for Des Peres Medical Center is 1508366949.
Des Peres Medical Center is affiliated with Saint Lukes Episcopal Presbyterian Hospital.
Des Peres Medical Center lists 34 in-network payers, including Aetna, Ambetter, Ameri Health, Aspirus Health Plan, and is Medicare-certified. Insurance acceptance may vary by plan, so confirm coverage with your insurer or the hospital's billing department.
338 disclosed rate categories. Each shows the payer, category, code type and group with its code range, and contract type, along with how the rate compares with the state average.
Under 45 CFR Part 180, every US hospital must publish a machine-readable file of its standard charges, including gross charges, discounted cash prices and payer-specific negotiated rates, in the CMS template format. PayerPrice can help hospitals publish and maintain these files.
A chargemaster (charge description master, or CDM) is a hospital's master list of billable items, with codes, descriptions and gross charges. A chargemaster review looks at those lines for accuracy and pricing. PayerPrice can help hospitals review their chargemaster; contact us to discuss your needs.
For hospital finance and compliance teams
The data on this page comes from the files hospitals and payers publish. We help hospitals publish theirs correctly, and take a fresh look at their chargemaster.
We turn your chargemaster and payer contracts into the CMS template file, then keep it current as rates change.
{
"description": "MRI of brain (no contrast)",
"code_information": [
{ "code": "611", "type": "RC" },
{ "code": "70551", "type": "CPT" }
],
"standard_charges": [{
"setting": "outpatient",
"minimum": 250,
"maximum": 400,
"gross_charge": 1200,
"discounted_cash": 1080,
"payers_information": [
{
"payer_name": "Platform Health Insurance",
"plan_name": "PPO",
"methodology": "fee schedule",
"standard_charge_dollar": 400
},
{
"payer_name": "Region Health Insurance",
"plan_name": "HMO",
"methodology": "fee schedule",
"standard_charge_dollar": 250
}
]
}]
}Your chargemaster sets the gross charge on every claim, and many payer contracts base payment on it through percent-of-charge, lesser-of and stop-loss terms. We audit it line by line and show how your charges and negotiated rates compare with peer hospitals before your next negotiation.
What a review covers