PayerPrice
Data Platform
Who We Serve
Use Cases
More
Check Local Rates
Short Term Acute Care HospitalVoluntary Non-Profit - Other

Monroe County Medical Center

Tompkinsville, KY

529 Capp Harlan Road, Tompkinsville, KY 42167(270) 487-9231

1 of 5

CMS star rating

49

Beds

1,062

Inpatient discharges a year

$19.8M

Net patient revenue a year

32

In-network payers

About this hospital

Monroe County Medical Center is a 49-bed voluntary non-profit - other hospital in Tompkinsville, KY. Below you'll find publicly disclosed negotiated rates and facility details, including 32 in-network payers and 89 disclosed rate categories.

  • Sole community hospital
  • Disproportionate share hospital
  • 340B participant
  • Helipad
CCN
180105
NPI
1053499350
Teaching
No Medicare-funded residents
County
Monroe County
Medicare contractor
Jurisdiction 15, CGS Administrators (15101)
In Medicare since
1966
Last CMS survey
2014

Prices for common services

The 24 services Monroe County Medical Center most likely performs, ranked by likely volume and what it is paid. Each service names one insurer. * marks hidden insurer names; A, B and C rank the remaining rates from low to high and reset for each service.

Book a demo to see hidden insurer names, more payer rates, and hospital data, or start a free trial.

CT imaging

CT abdomen and pelvis with contrast

CPT 74177

$193 - $2,428

from 4 insurers · median $1,108

Aetna$353
Insurer A*$193
Insurer B*$1,862
Insurer C*est.$2,428
Medicare $330Nearby hospitals $73850% above nearby hospitals

Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume

Cardiology and vascular testing

Complete echocardiogram with Doppler and color flow

CPT 93306

$991 - $1,460

from 4 insurers · median $1,365

Blue Cross$1,332
Insurer A*$991
Insurer B*est.$1,397
Insurer C*$1,460
Medicare $518Nearby hospitals $516164% above nearby hospitals

Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume

CT imaging

CT of the abdomen and pelvis, without contrast

CPT 74176

$101 - $1,900

from 4 insurers · median $1,572

Aetna$1,687
Insurer A*$101
Insurer B*$1,458
Insurer C*est.$1,900
Medicare $226Nearby hospitals $479229% above nearby hospitals

Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume

CT imaging

CT head or brain without contrast

CPT 70450

$134 - $859

from 4 insurers · median $659

Aetna$659
Insurer A*$134
Insurer B*$659
Insurer C*est.$859
Medicare $99Nearby hospitals $306116% above nearby hospitals

Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume

How the insurers pay at Monroe County Medical Center

Median rate as a percent of Medicare across the outpatient services above, and how many services sit above or below the same insurer's median at nearby hospitals. * marks hidden insurer names. These table labels track the same insurers across services; the labels on each service card reset.

InsurerServicesMedian % of MedicareAbove nearbyBelow nearby
Insurer A*24
378%
204
Insurer B*21
342%
192
Insurer C*24
268%
186
Insurer D*24
172%
1211

How we chose these services: 0 appear in this hospital's own Medicare claims, 24 are common here based on CMS Medicare volume, and 0 are typical for the service lines it reports to CMS. Rates come from insurer and hospital price transparency files as of October 2026. Rates under a quarter of Medicare or over 20 times Medicare are left out as likely physician-fee rows or file errors. Book a demo to see all 300 CMS shoppable services for Monroe County Medical Center, or start a free trial.

Insurance Accepted

Acceptance varies by plan and service. Confirm coverage with your insurer or the hospital's billing department.

Medicare
Aetna
BCBS
Cigna
United Healthcare (incl Optum, Rocky Mountain, Health Plan of Nevada, Sierra Health)
AmbetterAmeri HealthAspirus Health PlanAvera Health PlansBanner HealthCentene

More about this hospital

  • Quality

    1 of 5 stars

    • 128 min in the ER before going home (US median 148)
    • Medicare readmissions penalty (-2.26%)
    See quality ratings
  • Doctors and services

    Accredited by The Joint Commission

    • No Medicare-funded residents
    • 21 services
    • 58 affiliated clinicians
    See doctors and services
  • Finances

    $19.8M net patient revenue

    • Operating margin on patient care -19.7%
    • $2.4M unreimbursed and uncompensated care
    • $10,946 net income
    See finances
  • Ownership and leadership

    Other

    • Andrea L Rich-Mclerran, chief executive
    • 340B drug pricing program participant
    See ownership and leadership

Tax IDs and NPIs insurers list

The employer identification numbers (EINs) health plans and networks list for Monroe County Medical Center in the in-network rate files they publish, with the organization NPIs billed under each.

Tax ID (EIN)Plans and networks listing itOrganization NPIs
31-0949874Monroe County Medical Center52Aetna, Cigna, United Healthcare (incl Optum, Rocky Mountain, Health Plan of Nevada, Sierra Health), Allied Benefit Systems, Ambetter and 47 more1598831158 Monroe Medical Foundation Inc.1053499350 Monroe Medical Foundation Inc.1770776965 Monroe Medical Foundation Inc.and 7 more

Source: PayerPrice analysis of insurers' Transparency in Coverage in-network files. An EIN can cover several hospitals and clinics in a health system, and insurers sometimes list other organizations' NPIs under it.

Location

529 Capp Harlan Road, Tompkinsville, KY 42167

(270) 487-9231

Get directions

Frequently asked questions

About Monroe County Medical Center's rates and hospital price transparency.

How much does an MRI cost at Monroe County Medical Center?

For MRI brain before and after contrast (CPT 70553), published negotiated rates at Monroe County Medical Center range from $705 to $2,346 across 4 insurers. UnitedHealthcare's rate is $1,799. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $618. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.

How much does a CT scan cost at Monroe County Medical Center?

For CT abdomen and pelvis with contrast (CPT 74177), published negotiated rates at Monroe County Medical Center range from $193 to $2,428 across 4 insurers. Aetna's rate is $353. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $738. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.

How much does a colonoscopy cost at Monroe County Medical Center?

For Colonoscopy with biopsy (CPT 45380), published negotiated rates at Monroe County Medical Center range from $666 to $939 across 3 insurers. UnitedHealthcare's rate is $666. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $1,986. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.

How much does a mammogram cost at Monroe County Medical Center?

For Screening mammography, bilateral (CPT 77067), published negotiated rates at Monroe County Medical Center range from $109 to $204 across 4 insurers. Blue Cross Blue Shield's rate is $109. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $191. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.

What is Monroe County Medical Center's CMS star rating?

Monroe County Medical Center has a CMS overall hospital star rating of 1 out of 5 on Medicare Care Compare (CMS data released 2026-08-13). That is the lowest rating, shared by 6% of US hospitals.

Is Monroe County Medical Center a teaching hospital?

CMS reports no Medicare-funded interns or residents at Monroe County Medical Center for fiscal year 2027.

Does Medicare penalize Monroe County Medical Center for readmissions?

Yes. Under the Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program, Medicare cuts Monroe County Medical Center's base inpatient payments by an estimated 2.26% in fiscal year 2027 for more readmissions than expected.

What are the most common Medicare inpatient stays at Monroe County Medical Center?

In 2024, the most common were kidney and urinary tract infections without mcc (34 discharges), simple pneumonia and pleurisy with cc (33 discharges), simple pneumonia and pleurisy without cc/mcc (26 discharges).

What is Monroe County Medical Center's case mix index?

Monroe County Medical Center's Medicare case mix index is 0.88 for fiscal year 2027, higher than 1% of hospitals paid under the inpatient prospective payment system.

How many patients does Monroe County Medical Center admit?

Monroe County Medical Center reported 1,062 inpatient discharges and 3,598 inpatient days from Mar 1, 2025 to Feb 28, 2026.

For hospital finance and compliance teams

Running price transparency at a hospital like this one?

The data on this page comes from the files hospitals and payers publish. We help hospitals publish theirs correctly, and take a fresh look at their chargemaster.

Compliance MRF

Publish a CMS-compliant machine-readable file

We turn your chargemaster and payer contracts into the CMS template file, then keep it current as rates change.

CMS v3 example: standard_charge_information[0]
{
  "description": "MRI of brain (no contrast)",
  "code_information": [
    { "code": "611", "type": "RC" },
    { "code": "70551", "type": "CPT" }
  ],
  "standard_charges": [{
    "setting": "outpatient",
    "minimum": 250,
    "maximum": 400,
    "gross_charge": 1200,
    "discounted_cash": 1080,
    "payers_information": [
      {
        "payer_name": "Platform Health Insurance",
        "plan_name": "PPO",
        "methodology": "fee schedule",
        "standard_charge_dollar": 400
      },
      {
        "payer_name": "Region Health Insurance",
        "plan_name": "HMO",
        "methodology": "fee schedule",
        "standard_charge_dollar": 250
      }
    ]
  }]
}
  • CMS template layout, in JSON or CSV
  • Gross, discounted cash, payer-specific and de-identified min / max charges
  • cms-hpt.txt file and homepage footer link
  • Refreshed when your contracts change
Talk to us about your MRF
Chargemaster analysis

Get your chargemaster right for billing and payer contracts

Your chargemaster sets the gross charge on every claim, and many payer contracts base payment on it through percent-of-charge, lesser-of and stop-loss terms. We audit it line by line and show how your charges and negotiated rates compare with peer hospitals before your next negotiation.

What a review covers

CodingPricingPayer contractsCompliance
  • CPT, HCPCS, revenue code and modifier errors flagged line by line
  • Missing, duplicate and outdated charge lines identified
  • Charges set below payer allowables caught before lesser-of clauses cut payment
  • Revenue impact of charge changes modeled across percent-of-charge and stop-loss terms
  • Your negotiated rates benchmarked against peer hospitals for the same payers
Talk to us about your chargemaster