Pampa Regional Medical Center is a 110-bed voluntary non-profit - private hospital in Pampa, TX, affiliated with Prime Healthcare Services. Below you'll find publicly disclosed negotiated rates and facility details, including 32 in-network payers and 299 disclosed rate categories.
The 24 services Pampa Regional Medical Center most likely performs, ranked by likely volume and what it is paid. Each service names one insurer. * marks hidden insurer names; A, B and C rank the remaining rates from low to high and reset for each service.
CMS lists this service as CPT 59400, the obstetrician's global fee. The hospital bills the delivery stay as MS-DRG 807, so these are facility case rates.
Hospital reports obstetrics / child birth services to CMS
Childbirth · Inpatient
Cesarean delivery, hospital stay
MS-DRG 788
$8,179 - $8,281
from 2 insurers · median $8,230
UnitedHealthcare$8,179
Insurer A*$8,281
CMS lists this service as CPT 59510, the obstetrician's global fee. The hospital bills the delivery stay as MS-DRG 788, so these are facility case rates.
Hospital reports obstetrics / child birth services to CMS
Medicine & Surgery · Inpatient
Major lower-extremity joint replacement without MCC
28 Medicare discharges for this DRG in CMS hospital data
Childbirth · Inpatient
Vaginal birth after prior cesarean, hospital stay
MS-DRG 807
$5,181 - $8,281
from 2 insurers · median $6,731
UnitedHealthcare$5,181
Insurer A*$8,281
CMS lists this service as CPT 59610, the obstetrician's global fee. The hospital bills the delivery stay as MS-DRG 807, so these are facility case rates.
Hospital reports obstetrics / child birth services to CMS
How the insurers pay at Pampa Regional Medical Center
Median rate as a percent of Medicare across the outpatient services above, and how many services sit above or below the same insurer's median at nearby hospitals. * marks hidden insurer names. These table labels track the same insurers across services; the labels on each service card reset.
Insurer
Services
Median % of Medicare
Above nearby
Below nearby
Insurer A*
17
803%
14
3
Insurer B*
17
801%
0
0
Insurer C*
24
285%
7
12
Insurer D*
24
129%
0
11
How we chose these services: 1 appear in this hospital's own Medicare claims, 0 are common here based on CMS Medicare volume, and 23 are typical for the service lines it reports to CMS. Rates come from insurer and hospital price transparency files as of October 2026. Rates under a quarter of Medicare or over 20 times Medicare are left out as likely physician-fee rows or file errors. Book a demo to see all 300 CMS shoppable services for Pampa Regional Medical Center, or start a free trial.
Insurance Accepted
Acceptance varies by plan and service. Confirm coverage with your insurer or the hospital's billing department.
Ameri HealthAspirus Health PlanAvera Health PlansBanner HealthBaylor Scott & White Health PlanCentene
The employer identification numbers (EINs) health plans and networks list for Pampa Regional Medical Center in the in-network rate files they publish, with the organization NPIs billed under each.
Tax ID (EIN)
Plans and networks listing it
Organization NPIs
45-5125687Pampa Regional Medical Center
38Aetna, Cigna, United Healthcare (incl Optum, Rocky Mountain, Health Plan of Nevada, Sierra Health), Allied Benefit Systems, Aspirus Health Plan and 33 more
1700509577 Prime Healthcare Services Pampa LLC1386902138 Prime Healthcare Services Pampa LLC1639438146 Prime Healthcare Services Pampa LLCand 5 more
Source: PayerPrice analysis of insurers' Transparency in Coverage in-network files. An EIN can cover several hospitals and clinics in a health system, and insurers sometimes list other organizations' NPIs under it.
Clinical LaboratoryObstetrics / Child BirthPediatric Care
Behavioral health
Geriatric PsychiatricOutpatient Psychiatric Care
Rehabilitation and therapy
OT (Occupational Therapy)Outpatient RehabilitationPT (Physical Therapy)Respiratory CareSpeech Pathology
Other services
Dietary CareESWL (Extracorporeal Shockwave Lithotripter)OutpatientPharmacySocial CareUrgent Care Center
Source: CMS Provider of Services file, as reported by the hospital and state surveyors.
Size and patient volume
What Pampa Regional Medical Center reported to Medicare in its latest cost report, covering Jan 1, 2022 to Dec 31, 2022.
945
Inpatient discharges
Medicare 42%, Medicaid 1%
3,254
Inpatient days
9% of available bed days used
147
Employees (full-time equivalent)
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS) (report 828163). Figures cover the reporting period, which is not always 12 months, and are self-reported.
Utilization by payer and unit
Inpatient days and discharges Pampa Regional Medical Center reported by payer. Medicare and Medicaid include their managed care plans, shown separately below.
Medicare
Medicaid
Other
Total
Inpatient days
1,438
42
1,774
3,254
Discharges
395
5
545
945
Average length of stay
3.6 days
8.4 days
3.3 days
3.4 days
Average daily census
3.9
0.1
4.9
8.9
175
Medicaid managed care days
21 discharges
Beds and days by unit
Unit
Beds
Inpatient days
Medicare days
Occupancy
Adults & pediatrics
89
2,400
1,068
7%
Intensive care unit
8
854
370
29%
Subprovider - ipf
13
797
292
17%
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 828163, settled without audit. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements. Worksheet S-3 Part I.
Income statement
Revenue, expenses and income Pampa Regional Medical Center reported to Medicare for Jan 1, 2022 to Dec 31, 2022. Percentages are of net patient revenue.
Line
Amount
Share
Gross patient revenue (charges)
$163.4M
516.2%
Inpatient
$60.1M
189.7%
Outpatient
$103.3M
326.5%
Contractual allowances and discounts
-$131.7M
-416.2%
Net patient revenue
$31.7M
100.0%
Operating expenses
-$41.6M
-131.4%
Operating income from patient care
-$9.9M
-31.4%
Other income
$588,536
1.9%
COVID-19 relief funding
$399,700
1.3%
Other
$188,836
0.6%
Other expenses
-$200
-0.0%
Net income
-$9.3M
-29.5%
Gross revenue by payer
Line
Amount
Share
Traditional Medicare
$42.2M
25.8%
Medicaid (including managed care)
$10M
6.1%
Other payers and self-pay
$111.2M
68.1%
Total charges
$163.4M
100.0%
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 828163, settled without audit. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements. Traditional Medicare is the program charges on Worksheets D-3 and D Part V; Medicaid is from Worksheet S-10.
Financial ratios
Computed from Pampa Regional Medical Center's latest cost report.
-31.4%
Operating margin
Operating income from patient care / net patient revenue
-29.0%
Total margin
Net income / net patient revenue plus other income
-18.1%
EBITDAR margin
Net income before interest, depreciation and leases (Worksheet A-7), / total revenue
Adjusted salaries / paid hours (Worksheet S-3 Part II)
-19.8%
Return on assets
Net income for a year / total assets
-21.5%
Return on equity
Net income for a year / fund balance
7.82
Current ratio
Current assets / current liabilities
2.24
Quick ratio
Cash, temporary investments and net receivables / current liabilities
13 days
Days cash on hand
Cash and temporary investments / daily operating expenses excluding depreciation
53 days
Days in patient receivables
Net patient receivables / daily net patient revenue
25 days
Average payment period
Current liabilities / daily operating expenses excluding depreciation
0.68
Asset turnover
Total revenue for a year / total assets
10.5 years
Average age of plant
Accumulated depreciation / depreciation for a year
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 828163, settled without audit. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements.
Balance sheet
What Pampa Regional Medical Center owned and owed at the end of its reporting period (Dec 2022), across all fund types: $47.2M in total assets and a $43.4M fund balance.
Show the balance sheetHide the balance sheet
Line
Amount
Of total assets
Cash and temporary investments
$1.4M
2.9%
Patient receivables, net
$4.6M
9.8%
Inventory
$1.2M
2.5%
Total current assets
$20.9M
44.2%
Property and equipment, net of depreciation
$26.2M
55.4%
Investments and other assets
$185,536
0.4%
Total assets
$47.2M
100.0%
Current liabilities
$2.7M
5.7%
Total liabilities
$3.8M
8.0%
Fund balance (net assets)
$43.4M
92.0%
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 828163, settled without audit. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements.
Charity care and uncompensated care
Care Pampa Regional Medical Center provided without full payment, as reported on Worksheet S-10 of its cost report.
$998,681
Cost of charity care
Care for patients approved for charity care and uninsured discounts, at cost
$8.3M
Bad debt
Patient bills written off as uncollectible, at charges
$21,220
Medicaid shortfall
Cost of Medicaid patients (charges times the cost-to-charge ratio) minus Medicaid payments; negative means a surplus
$1.3M
State and local indigent care shortfall
Cost of indigent care program patients minus program payments
$4.2M
Total unreimbursed and uncompensated care
10.0% of operating expenses
Medicaid, CHIP and indigent care shortfalls plus charity care and the cost of bad debt (Worksheet S-10 line 31)
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 828163, settled without audit. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements.
Financial trend
Pampa Regional Medical Center's full-year cost reports, by fiscal year end. Reports shorter than ten months are left out.
Show 4 yearsHide 4 years
Fiscal year ending
Dec 2019
Dec 2020
Dec 2021
Dec 2022
Net patient revenue
$32.8M
$39.8M
$41.4M
$31.7M
Operating expenses
$37.2M
$39.3M
$42.7M
$41.6M
Operating margin
-13.2%
1.3%
-3.4%
-31.4%
Net income
-$5.7M
$1.9M
$395,154
-$9.3M
Total assets
$41.4M
$45.6M
$59.6M
$47.2M
Discharges
1,524
1,395
1,218
945
Inpatient days
4,496
5,010
4,670
3,254
Medicare Advantage days
220
315
320
Beds
110
110
110
110
Employees (FTE)
193
197
174
147
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 828163, settled without audit. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements.
Departments
Each cost center Pampa Regional Medical Center reports, largest first. Total cost includes its share of overhead; the cost-to-charge ratio is total cost / charges.
Show all 38 departmentsHide all 38 departments
Ancillary and outpatient departments
Department
Salaries
Total cost
Charges
Cost-to-charge
Square feet
Rural health clinic
$1.9M
$7M
$1.7M
4.19
25,450
Operating room
$817,538
$3M
$4.9M
0.61
15,621
Medical supplies charged to patient
$67,687
$2.9M
$8.8M
0.33
Emergency
$911,656
$2.8M
$25M
0.11
5,516
Laboratory
$824,325
$1.9M
$20.4M
0.09
3,430
Impl. dev. charged to patients
$1.8M
$13.7M
0.13
Drugs charged to patients
$274,771
$1.6M
$8.5M
0.19
Respiratory therapy
$224,292
$1.3M
$3.4M
0.37
1,810
Radiology-diagnostic
$341,299
$1M
$4.7M
0.22
4,024
Cardiac catheterization
$309,810
$873,392
$16.7M
0.05
700
Recovery room
$340,225
$753,690
$640,314
1.18
817
Physical therapy
$40,130
$510,645
$1.7M
0.30
2,943
Anesthesiology
$374,248
$2M
0.19
174
Ultra sound
$189,958
$346,494
$6.4M
0.05
Partial hospitalization psych
$95,646
$284,569
$516,681
0.55
1,800
Ct scan
$70,937
$257,432
$16M
0.02
1,114
Radioisotope
$36,436
$247,613
$4.6M
0.05
118
Mri
$66,045
$162,301
$3.9M
0.04
650
Occupational therapy
$2,152
$125,061
$940,205
0.13
Blood storing processing & trans.
$98,562
$372,801
0.26
25
Speech pathology
$438
$54,459
$317,342
0.17
Blood laboratory
$50,890
$345,709
0.15
Electrocardiology
$9,211
$28,911
$2.4M
0.01
150
Inpatient units
Department
Salaries
Total cost
Charges
Cost-to-charge
Square feet
Adults & pediatrics
$1.1M
$4.2M
$10.5M
0.40
19,338
Subprovider - ipf
$733,980
$2.2M
$2.6M
0.85
11,400
Intensive care unit
$526,443
$2M
$2.3M
0.88
3,621
Overhead (general service) departments
Department
Salaries
Direct cost
Paid hours
Average hourly wage
Square feet
Administrative & general
$2.1M
$7.3M
69,051
$30.34
28,683
Cap rel costs-bldg & fixt
$3.5M
168,593
Employee benefits department
$198,180
$2.8M
6,967
$28.45
2,227
Operation of plant
$248,044
$1.9M
11,167
$22.21
17,166
Nursing administration
$754,514
$899,805
13,913
$54.23
614
Maintenance & repairs
$710,228
Dietary
$490,984
5,947
Cap rel costs-mvble equip
$443,101
Medical records & library
$96,850
$389,553
7,018
$13.80
1,946
Housekeeping
$236,377
$354,939
18,463
$12.80
864
Pharmacy
$296,849
6,982
$39.35
706
Laundry & linen service
$65,156
$79,972
4,466
$14.59
2,464
Source: CMS cost report (HCRIS, Form 2552-10), report 828163, settled without audit. Hospitals report these figures themselves; they are not audited financial statements. Worksheets A, B-1, C Part I and S-3 Part II.
Hospital-based units
Hospital-based units with their own Medicare certification
About Pampa Regional Medical Center's rates and hospital price transparency.
How much does an MRI cost at Pampa Regional Medical Center?
For MRI brain before and after contrast (CPT 70553), published negotiated rates at Pampa Regional Medical Center range from $792 to $4,302 across 4 insurers. Cigna's rate is $4,087. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $792. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.
How much does a CT scan cost at Pampa Regional Medical Center?
For CT abdomen and pelvis with contrast (CPT 74177), published negotiated rates at Pampa Regional Medical Center range from $468 to $5,098 across 4 insurers. Aetna's rate is $5,098. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $1,521. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.
How much does a colonoscopy cost at Pampa Regional Medical Center?
For Colonoscopy with polyp removal (CPT 45385), published negotiated rates at Pampa Regional Medical Center range from $790 to $2,289 across 4 insurers. Aetna's rate is $2,020. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $3,238. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.
How much does giving birth cost at Pampa Regional Medical Center?
For Vaginal delivery, hospital stay (MS-DRG 807), published negotiated rates at Pampa Regional Medical Center range from $5,181 to $8,281 across 2 insurers. UnitedHealthcare's rate is $5,181. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.
How much does a mammogram cost at Pampa Regional Medical Center?
For Screening mammography, bilateral (CPT 77067), published negotiated rates at Pampa Regional Medical Center range from $120 to $400 across 4 insurers. UnitedHealthcare's rate is $120. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $220. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.
How much does hip or knee replacement cost at Pampa Regional Medical Center?
For Major lower-extremity joint replacement without MCC (MS-DRG 470), published negotiated rates at Pampa Regional Medical Center range from $15,851 to $18,329 across 2 insurers. Blue Cross Blue Shield's rate is $15,851. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $29,236. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.
How many patients does Pampa Regional Medical Center admit?
Pampa Regional Medical Center reported 945 inpatient discharges and 3,254 inpatient days from Jan 1, 2022 to Dec 31, 2022.
How many employees does Pampa Regional Medical Center have?
Pampa Regional Medical Center reported 147 full-time-equivalent employees on payroll from Jan 1, 2022 to Dec 31, 2022.
How much revenue does Pampa Regional Medical Center make?
Pampa Regional Medical Center reported $31.7M in net patient revenue on $163.4M of gross charges for Jan 1, 2022 to Dec 31, 2022, an operating margin of -31.4%, and net income of -$9.3M.
How much charity and uncompensated care does Pampa Regional Medical Center provide?
Pampa Regional Medical Center reported $4.2M of unreimbursed and uncompensated care for Jan 1, 2022 to Dec 31, 2022, including $998,681 of charity care at cost.
What is Pampa Regional Medical Center's tax ID (EIN)?
Insurers' price transparency files list Pampa Regional Medical Center under employer identification number 45-5125687 (Pampa Regional Medical Center). 38 health plans and networks list 45-5125687 for it.
What services does Pampa Regional Medical Center offer?
CMS lists 34 services at Pampa Regional Medical Center, including Acute Renal Dialysis, Anesthesia, Cardiac Catheterization Lab, Clinical Laboratory, Coronary Care Unit, CT Scan.
How many beds does Pampa Regional Medical Center have?
Pampa Regional Medical Center has 110 beds, including its psychiatric, rehabilitation and other subprovider units, in its latest Medicare cost report. Facility type: Short Term Acute Care Hospital.
Where is Pampa Regional Medical Center and what is its phone number?
Pampa Regional Medical Center is located at One Medical Plaza, Pampa, TX 79065. Its main phone number is (806) 665-3721.
What is Pampa Regional Medical Center's CCN (Medicare provider number)?
Pampa Regional Medical Center's CMS Certification Number (CCN), also called its Medicare provider number, is 450099.
What is Pampa Regional Medical Center's NPI number?
The National Provider Identifier (NPI) on file for Pampa Regional Medical Center is 1386902138.
What health system is Pampa Regional Medical Center part of?
Pampa Regional Medical Center is affiliated with Prime Healthcare Services.
Which insurance plans are in network at Pampa Regional Medical Center?
Pampa Regional Medical Center lists 32 in-network payers, including Aetna, Ameri Health, Aspirus Health Plan, Avera Health Plans, and is Medicare-certified. Insurance acceptance may vary by plan, so confirm coverage with your insurer or the hospital's billing department.
What price transparency data is available for Pampa Regional Medical Center?
299 disclosed rate categories. Each shows the payer, category, code type and group with its code range, and contract type, along with how the rate compares with the state average.
What is a hospital price transparency MRF?
Under 45 CFR Part 180, every US hospital must publish a machine-readable file of its standard charges, including gross charges, discounted cash prices and payer-specific negotiated rates, in the CMS template format. PayerPrice can help hospitals publish and maintain these files.
What is a chargemaster review?
A chargemaster (charge description master, or CDM) is a hospital's master list of billable items, with codes, descriptions and gross charges. A chargemaster review looks at those lines for accuracy and pricing. PayerPrice can help hospitals review their chargemaster; contact us to discuss your needs.
For hospital finance and compliance teams
Running price transparency at a hospital like this one?
The data on this page comes from the files hospitals and payers publish. We help hospitals publish theirs correctly, and take a fresh look at their chargemaster.
Compliance MRF
Publish a CMS-compliant machine-readable file
We turn your chargemaster and payer contracts into the CMS template file, then keep it current as rates change.
Get your chargemaster right for billing and payer contracts
Your chargemaster sets the gross charge on every claim, and many payer contracts base payment on it through percent-of-charge, lesser-of and stop-loss terms. We audit it line by line and show how your charges and negotiated rates compare with peer hospitals before your next negotiation.
What a review covers
CodingPricingPayer contractsCompliance
CPT, HCPCS, revenue code and modifier errors flagged line by line
Missing, duplicate and outdated charge lines identified
Charges set below payer allowables caught before lesser-of clauses cut payment
Revenue impact of charge changes modeled across percent-of-charge and stop-loss terms
Your negotiated rates benchmarked against peer hospitals for the same payers