PayerPrice
Data Platform
Who We Serve
Use Cases
More
Check Local Rates
Short Term Acute Care HospitalProprietary

Riverview Regional Medical Center

Prime Healthcare Services · Gadsden, AL

600 South Third Street, Gadsden, AL 35901(256) 543-5200

3 of 5

CMS star rating

159

Beds

8,187

Inpatient discharges a year

$149.6M

Net patient revenue a year

31

In-network payers

About this hospital

Riverview Regional Medical Center is a 159-bed proprietary hospital in Gadsden, AL, affiliated with Prime Healthcare Services. Below you'll find publicly disclosed negotiated rates and facility details, including 31 in-network payers and 254 disclosed rate categories.

  • Rural referral center
  • Reclassified as rural
CCN
010046
NPI
1992103857
Health system
Prime Healthcare Services
Teaching
No Medicare-funded residents
County
Etowah County
Metro area
Gadsden, AL MSA
Medicare contractor
Jurisdiction 5, WPS Government Health Administrators (05901)
In Medicare since
1966
Last CMS survey
2009

Prices for common services

The 24 services Riverview Regional Medical Center most likely performs, ranked by likely volume and what it is paid. Each service names one insurer. * marks hidden insurer names; A, B and C rank the remaining rates from low to high and reset for each service.

Book a demo to see hidden insurer names, more payer rates, and hospital data, or start a free trial.

Medicine & Surgery · Inpatient

Major cardiothoracic procedure with cardiac catheterization and MCC

MS-DRG 216

$62,259 - $117,551

from 4 insurers · median $83,386

Aetna$89,161
Insurer A*$62,259
Insurer B*$77,611
Insurer C*$117,551
Medicare $90,833Nearby hospitals $99,65116% below nearby hospitals

Hospital reports cardiac thoracic surgery services to CMS

Medicine & Surgery · Inpatient

Spinal fusion except cervical without MCC

MS-DRG 460

$29,510 - $43,049

from 3 insurers · median $34,730

Aetna$34,730
Insurer A*$29,510
Insurer B*$43,049
Medicare $27,950Nearby hospitals $34,274In line with nearby hospitals

Hospital reports orthopedic surgery services to CMS

Medicine & Surgery · Inpatient

Cervical spinal fusion without CC or MCC

MS-DRG 473

$16,090 - $29,929

from 4 insurers · median $21,502

Aetna$23,518
Insurer A*$16,090
Insurer B*$19,485
Insurer C*$29,929
Medicare $16,162Nearby hospitals $23,1127% below nearby hospitals

Hospital reports orthopedic surgery services to CMS

CT imaging

CT abdomen and pelvis with contrast

CPT 74177

$337 - $725

from 4 insurers · median $443

Blue Cross$398
Insurer A*$337
Insurer B*$487
Insurer C*$725
Medicare $305Nearby hospitals $59526% below nearby hospitals

Common here, based on CMS Medicare volume

How the insurers pay at Riverview Regional Medical Center

Median rate as a percent of Medicare across the outpatient services above, and how many services sit above or below the same insurer's median at nearby hospitals. * marks hidden insurer names. These table labels track the same insurers across services; the labels on each service card reset.

InsurerServicesMedian % of MedicareAbove nearbyBelow nearby
Insurer A*24
233%
148
Insurer B*23
129%
108
Insurer C*24
119%
222
Insurer D*23
107%
121

How we chose these services: 3 appear in this hospital's own Medicare claims, 14 are common here based on CMS Medicare volume, and 7 are typical for the service lines it reports to CMS. Rates come from insurer and hospital price transparency files as of October 2026. Rates under a quarter of Medicare or over 20 times Medicare are left out as likely physician-fee rows or file errors. Book a demo to see all 300 CMS shoppable services for Riverview Regional Medical Center, or start a free trial.

Insurance Accepted

Acceptance varies by plan and service. Confirm coverage with your insurer or the hospital's billing department.

Medicare
Aetna
BCBS
Cigna
United Healthcare (incl Optum, Rocky Mountain, Health Plan of Nevada, Sierra Health)
Ameri HealthAspirus Health PlanAvera Health PlansBanner HealthCenteneEMI Health

More about this hospital

  • Quality

    3 of 5 stars

    • 155 min in the ER before going home (US median 148)
    • Medicare readmissions penalty (-1.44%)
    See quality ratings
  • Doctors and services

    Accredited by The Joint Commission

    • No Medicare-funded residents
    • 28 services, including trauma care
    • 203 affiliated clinicians
    See doctors and services
  • Finances

    $149.6M net patient revenue

    • Operating margin on patient care 9.3%
    • $3.3M unreimbursed and uncompensated care
    • $14.7M net income
    See finances
  • Ownership and leadership

    Owned by Prime Healthcare Holdings Inc

    • Private (for profit)
    See ownership and leadership

Tax IDs and NPIs insurers list

The employer identification numbers (EINs) health plans and networks list for Riverview Regional Medical Center in the in-network rate files they publish, with the organization NPIs billed under each.

Tax ID (EIN)Plans and networks listing itOrganization NPIs
47-2228529Riverview Regional Medical Center44Aetna, Cigna, United Healthcare (incl Optum, Rocky Mountain, Health Plan of Nevada, Sierra Health), Allied Benefit Systems, Ambetter and 39 more1992103857 Prime Healthcare Services - Gadsden LLC1730134123 Riverview Regional Medical Center LLC1669868923 Prime Healthcare Services - Gadsden LLCand 2 more

Source: PayerPrice analysis of insurers' Transparency in Coverage in-network files. An EIN can cover several hospitals and clinics in a health system, and insurers sometimes list other organizations' NPIs under it.

Location

600 South Third Street, Gadsden, AL 35901

(256) 543-5200

Get directions

Frequently asked questions

About Riverview Regional Medical Center's rates and hospital price transparency.

How much does an MRI cost at Riverview Regional Medical Center?

For MRI brain before and after contrast (CPT 70553), published negotiated rates at Riverview Regional Medical Center range from $440 to $986 across 3 insurers. Cigna's rate is $986. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $667. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.

How much does a CT scan cost at Riverview Regional Medical Center?

For CT abdomen and pelvis with contrast (CPT 74177), published negotiated rates at Riverview Regional Medical Center range from $337 to $725 across 4 insurers. Blue Cross Blue Shield's rate is $398. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $595. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.

How much does a colonoscopy cost at Riverview Regional Medical Center?

For Colonoscopy with polyp removal (CPT 45385), published negotiated rates at Riverview Regional Medical Center range from $1,211 to $1,989 across 4 insurers. UnitedHealthcare's rate is $1,477. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $1,930. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.

How much does a mammogram cost at Riverview Regional Medical Center?

For Screening mammography, bilateral (CPT 77067), published negotiated rates at Riverview Regional Medical Center range from $76 to $180 across 4 insurers. Cigna's rate is $123. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $140. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.

How much does hip or knee replacement cost at Riverview Regional Medical Center?

For Major lower-extremity joint replacement without MCC (MS-DRG 470), published negotiated rates at Riverview Regional Medical Center range from $12,868 to $23,127 across 4 insurers. Aetna's rate is $17,842. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $19,068. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.

What is Riverview Regional Medical Center's CMS star rating?

Riverview Regional Medical Center has a CMS overall hospital star rating of 3 out of 5 on Medicare Care Compare (CMS data released 2026-08-13). That is lower than 42% of US hospitals.

Is Riverview Regional Medical Center a teaching hospital?

CMS reports no Medicare-funded interns or residents at Riverview Regional Medical Center for fiscal year 2027.

Does Medicare penalize Riverview Regional Medical Center for readmissions?

Yes. Under the Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program, Medicare cuts Riverview Regional Medical Center's base inpatient payments by an estimated 1.44% in fiscal year 2027 for more readmissions than expected.

What are the most common Medicare inpatient stays at Riverview Regional Medical Center?

In 2024, the most common were septicemia or severe sepsis without mv >96 hours with mcc (272 discharges), heart failure and shock with mcc (105 discharges), renal failure with mcc (64 discharges).

What is Riverview Regional Medical Center's case mix index?

Riverview Regional Medical Center's Medicare case mix index is 1.70 for fiscal year 2027, higher than 52% of hospitals paid under the inpatient prospective payment system.

For hospital finance and compliance teams

Running price transparency at a hospital like this one?

The data on this page comes from the files hospitals and payers publish. We help hospitals publish theirs correctly, and take a fresh look at their chargemaster.

Compliance MRF

Publish a CMS-compliant machine-readable file

We turn your chargemaster and payer contracts into the CMS template file, then keep it current as rates change.

CMS v3 example: standard_charge_information[0]
{
  "description": "MRI of brain (no contrast)",
  "code_information": [
    { "code": "611", "type": "RC" },
    { "code": "70551", "type": "CPT" }
  ],
  "standard_charges": [{
    "setting": "outpatient",
    "minimum": 250,
    "maximum": 400,
    "gross_charge": 1200,
    "discounted_cash": 1080,
    "payers_information": [
      {
        "payer_name": "Platform Health Insurance",
        "plan_name": "PPO",
        "methodology": "fee schedule",
        "standard_charge_dollar": 400
      },
      {
        "payer_name": "Region Health Insurance",
        "plan_name": "HMO",
        "methodology": "fee schedule",
        "standard_charge_dollar": 250
      }
    ]
  }]
}
  • CMS template layout, in JSON or CSV
  • Gross, discounted cash, payer-specific and de-identified min / max charges
  • cms-hpt.txt file and homepage footer link
  • Refreshed when your contracts change
Talk to us about your MRF
Chargemaster analysis

Get your chargemaster right for billing and payer contracts

Your chargemaster sets the gross charge on every claim, and many payer contracts base payment on it through percent-of-charge, lesser-of and stop-loss terms. We audit it line by line and show how your charges and negotiated rates compare with peer hospitals before your next negotiation.

What a review covers

CodingPricingPayer contractsCompliance
  • CPT, HCPCS, revenue code and modifier errors flagged line by line
  • Missing, duplicate and outdated charge lines identified
  • Charges set below payer allowables caught before lesser-of clauses cut payment
  • Revenue impact of charge changes modeled across percent-of-charge and stop-loss terms
  • Your negotiated rates benchmarked against peer hospitals for the same payers
Talk to us about your chargemaster