PayerPrice
Data Platform
Who We Serve
Use Cases
More
Check Local Rates
Short Term Acute Care HospitalVoluntary Non-Profit - Private

Citizens Baptist Medical Center

Tenet Healthcare Corporation · Talladega, AL

604 Stone Avenue, Talladega, AL 35160(256) 761-4542

1 of 5

CMS star rating

103

Beds

1,240

Inpatient discharges a year

$21M

Net patient revenue a year

29

In-network payers

About this hospital

Citizens Baptist Medical Center is a 103-bed voluntary non-profit - private hospital in Talladega, AL, affiliated with Tenet Healthcare Corporation. Below you'll find publicly disclosed negotiated rates and facility details, including 29 in-network payers and 273 disclosed rate categories.

  • Rural referral center
  • Disproportionate share hospital
CCN
010101
NPI
1174977557
Health system
Tenet Healthcare Corporation
Teaching
No Medicare-funded residents
County
Talladega County
Metro area
Talladega-Sylacauga, AL MicroSA
Medicare contractor
Jurisdiction J, Palmetto GBA (10001)
In Medicare since
1966
Last CMS survey
2001

Prices for common services

The 24 services Citizens Baptist Medical Center most likely performs, ranked by likely volume and what it is paid. Each service names one insurer. * marks hidden insurer names; A, B and C rank the remaining rates from low to high and reset for each service.

Book a demo to see hidden insurer names, more payer rates, and hospital data, or start a free trial.

Childbirth · Inpatient

Vaginal delivery, hospital stay

MS-DRG 807

$2,876 - $7,151

from 3 insurers · median $5,336

Cigna$5,336
Insurer A*$2,876
Insurer B*$7,151

CMS lists this service as CPT 59400, the obstetrician's global fee. The hospital bills the delivery stay as MS-DRG 807, so these are facility case rates.

Hospital reports neonatal nursery services to CMS

Childbirth · Inpatient

Cesarean delivery, hospital stay

MS-DRG 788

$2,876 - $12,514

from 3 insurers · median $7,588

Cigna$7,588
Insurer A*$2,876
Insurer B*$12,514

CMS lists this service as CPT 59510, the obstetrician's global fee. The hospital bills the delivery stay as MS-DRG 788, so these are facility case rates.

Hospital reports neonatal nursery services to CMS

Childbirth · Inpatient

Vaginal birth after prior cesarean, hospital stay

MS-DRG 807

$2,876 - $7,151

from 3 insurers · median $5,336

Cigna$5,336
Insurer A*$2,876
Insurer B*$7,151

CMS lists this service as CPT 59610, the obstetrician's global fee. The hospital bills the delivery stay as MS-DRG 807, so these are facility case rates.

Hospital reports neonatal nursery services to CMS

Medicine & Surgery

Cataract removal with lens insertion

CPT 66984

$3,088 - $3,513

from 2 insurers · median $3,300

Blue Cross$3,513
Insurer A*$3,088
Medicare $1,995Nearby hospitals $2,22748% above nearby hospitals

38 Medicare claims in Level 1 Intraocular Procedures (CMS 2024)

How the insurers pay at Citizens Baptist Medical Center

Median rate as a percent of Medicare across the outpatient services above, and how many services sit above or below the same insurer's median at nearby hospitals. * marks hidden insurer names. These table labels track the same insurers across services; the labels on each service card reset.

InsurerServicesMedian % of MedicareAbove nearbyBelow nearby
Insurer A*12
291%
57
Insurer B*24
149%
171
Insurer C*21
131%
76
Insurer D*24
102%
109

How we chose these services: 1 appear in this hospital's own Medicare claims, 17 are common here based on CMS Medicare volume, and 6 are typical for the service lines it reports to CMS. Rates come from insurer and hospital price transparency files as of October 2026. Rates under a quarter of Medicare or over 20 times Medicare are left out as likely physician-fee rows or file errors. Book a demo to see all 300 CMS shoppable services for Citizens Baptist Medical Center, or start a free trial.

Insurance Accepted

Acceptance varies by plan and service. Confirm coverage with your insurer or the hospital's billing department.

Medicare
Aetna
BCBS
Cigna
United Healthcare (incl Optum, Rocky Mountain, Health Plan of Nevada, Sierra Health)
AmbetterAspirus Health PlanAvera Health PlansBanner HealthCenteneEMI Health

More about this hospital

  • Quality

    1 of 5 stars

    • 118 min in the ER before going home (US median 148)
    • Medicare readmissions penalty (-0.63%)
    See quality ratings
  • Doctors and services

    Accredited by The Joint Commission

    • No Medicare-funded residents
    • 22 services
    • 85 affiliated clinicians
    See doctors and services
  • Finances

    $21M net patient revenue

    • Operating margin on patient care -48.8%
    • $3.8M unreimbursed and uncompensated care
    • -$3.8M net income
    See finances
  • Ownership and leadership

    Owned by Brookwood Baptist Health 2, LLC

    • Private (not for profit)
    See ownership and leadership

Tax IDs and NPIs insurers list

The employer identification numbers (EINs) health plans and networks list for Citizens Baptist Medical Center in the in-network rate files they publish, with the organization NPIs billed under each.

Tax ID (EIN)Plans and networks listing itOrganization NPIs
47-4802869Citizens Baptist Medical Center43Aetna, Cigna, United Healthcare (incl Optum, Rocky Mountain, Health Plan of Nevada, Sierra Health), Allied Benefit Systems, Ambetter and 38 more1174977557 Bbh Cbmc LLC1629166194 Citizens Baptist Medical Center1417045980 Citizens Baptist Medical Centerand 7 more

Source: PayerPrice analysis of insurers' Transparency in Coverage in-network files. An EIN can cover several hospitals and clinics in a health system, and insurers sometimes list other organizations' NPIs under it.

Location

604 Stone Avenue, Talladega, AL 35160

(256) 761-4542

Get directions

Frequently asked questions

About Citizens Baptist Medical Center's rates and hospital price transparency.

How much does an MRI cost at Citizens Baptist Medical Center?

For MRI brain before and after contrast (CPT 70553), published negotiated rates at Citizens Baptist Medical Center range from $331 to $1,157 across 4 insurers. Aetna's rate is $1,157. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $635. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.

How much does a CT scan cost at Citizens Baptist Medical Center?

For CT abdomen and pelvis with contrast (CPT 74177), published negotiated rates at Citizens Baptist Medical Center range from $331 to $2,219 across 4 insurers. Aetna's rate is $2,219. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $460. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.

How much does a colonoscopy cost at Citizens Baptist Medical Center?

For Diagnostic colonoscopy (CPT 45378), published negotiated rates at Citizens Baptist Medical Center range from $473 to $2,428 across 3 insurers. UnitedHealthcare's rate is $2,428. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $1,158. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.

How much does giving birth cost at Citizens Baptist Medical Center?

For Vaginal delivery, hospital stay (MS-DRG 807), published negotiated rates at Citizens Baptist Medical Center range from $2,876 to $7,151 across 3 insurers. Cigna's rate is $5,336. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.

How much does a mammogram cost at Citizens Baptist Medical Center?

For Screening mammography, bilateral (CPT 77067), published negotiated rates at Citizens Baptist Medical Center range from $76 to $135 across 4 insurers. UnitedHealthcare's rate is $87. The median at nearby comparable hospitals is $123. What a patient pays depends on their plan's deductible, coinsurance and network status.

What is Citizens Baptist Medical Center's CMS star rating?

Citizens Baptist Medical Center has a CMS overall hospital star rating of 1 out of 5 on Medicare Care Compare (CMS data released 2026-08-13). That is the lowest rating, shared by 6% of US hospitals.

Is Citizens Baptist Medical Center a teaching hospital?

CMS reports no Medicare-funded interns or residents at Citizens Baptist Medical Center for fiscal year 2027.

Does Medicare penalize Citizens Baptist Medical Center for readmissions?

Yes. Under the Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program, Medicare cuts Citizens Baptist Medical Center's base inpatient payments by an estimated 0.63% in fiscal year 2027 for more readmissions than expected.

What are the most common Medicare inpatient stays at Citizens Baptist Medical Center?

In 2024, the most common were septicemia or severe sepsis without mv >96 hours with mcc (57 discharges), heart failure and shock with mcc (24 discharges), simple pneumonia and pleurisy with mcc (13 discharges).

What is Citizens Baptist Medical Center's case mix index?

Citizens Baptist Medical Center's Medicare case mix index is 1.39 for fiscal year 2027, higher than 16% of hospitals paid under the inpatient prospective payment system.

For hospital finance and compliance teams

Running price transparency at a hospital like this one?

The data on this page comes from the files hospitals and payers publish. We help hospitals publish theirs correctly, and take a fresh look at their chargemaster.

Compliance MRF

Publish a CMS-compliant machine-readable file

We turn your chargemaster and payer contracts into the CMS template file, then keep it current as rates change.

CMS v3 example: standard_charge_information[0]
{
  "description": "MRI of brain (no contrast)",
  "code_information": [
    { "code": "611", "type": "RC" },
    { "code": "70551", "type": "CPT" }
  ],
  "standard_charges": [{
    "setting": "outpatient",
    "minimum": 250,
    "maximum": 400,
    "gross_charge": 1200,
    "discounted_cash": 1080,
    "payers_information": [
      {
        "payer_name": "Platform Health Insurance",
        "plan_name": "PPO",
        "methodology": "fee schedule",
        "standard_charge_dollar": 400
      },
      {
        "payer_name": "Region Health Insurance",
        "plan_name": "HMO",
        "methodology": "fee schedule",
        "standard_charge_dollar": 250
      }
    ]
  }]
}
  • CMS template layout, in JSON or CSV
  • Gross, discounted cash, payer-specific and de-identified min / max charges
  • cms-hpt.txt file and homepage footer link
  • Refreshed when your contracts change
Talk to us about your MRF
Chargemaster analysis

Get your chargemaster right for billing and payer contracts

Your chargemaster sets the gross charge on every claim, and many payer contracts base payment on it through percent-of-charge, lesser-of and stop-loss terms. We audit it line by line and show how your charges and negotiated rates compare with peer hospitals before your next negotiation.

What a review covers

CodingPricingPayer contractsCompliance
  • CPT, HCPCS, revenue code and modifier errors flagged line by line
  • Missing, duplicate and outdated charge lines identified
  • Charges set below payer allowables caught before lesser-of clauses cut payment
  • Revenue impact of charge changes modeled across percent-of-charge and stop-loss terms
  • Your negotiated rates benchmarked against peer hospitals for the same payers
Talk to us about your chargemaster